నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాణిజ్య, మత్స్యకార నౌకల కోసం భారత నైరుతి జలాల్లో వేర్వేరు మార్గ వ్యవస్థ
భారతీయ జలాల్లో స్వేచ్ఛాయుత రాకపోకలపై మన నిబద్ధతను ఈ నిర్ణయం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది: శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
దీర్ఘకాలంగా ఉన్న డిమాండ్‌ను పరిష్కరిస్తూ, భారత నైరుతి సముద్ర జలాల్లో వాణిజ్య, మత్స్యకార నౌకల రాకపోకలకు వేర్వేరు మార్గాలను కేంద్ర నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. నౌకల భద్రత, రవాణా సామర్థ్యం పెంపును దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
భారత నైరుతి తీరం చుట్టూ ఉన్న అరేబియా సముద్రం ఎప్పుడూ రద్దీగా ఉండే సముద్ర మార్గం. పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వాణిజ్య, మత్స్యకార నౌకలు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో రాకపోకలు సాగిస్తుంటాయి. అప్పుడప్పుడు అవి ఢీకొని ఆస్తి, పర్యావరణ నష్టాలు జరుగుతుంటాయి. కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో ప్రాణాలు కూడా పోతుంటాయి.
భారత జలాల్లో స్వేచ్ఛాయుత రాకపోకలను కల్పించడంలో తమ నిబద్ధతను ఈ నిర్ణయం చాటుతోందని కేంద్ర నౌకా రవాణా శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ చెప్పారు. "నౌకా ప్రమాదాలు జరగకుండా ఈ నిర్ణయం ఆపుతుంది. అవి సురక్షితంగా, సులభంగా రాకపోకలు సాగించవచ్చు. సముద్ర పర్యావరణ భద్రత సైతం పెరుగుతుంది. షిప్పింగ్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌ తీసుకున్న సానుకూల నిర్ణయమిది" అని మాండవీయ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
నైరుతి సముద్ర జలాల్లో మార్గ వ్యవస్థపై, నోటిఫికేషన్‌ "ఎం.ఎస్‌.నోటీస్‌-11 ఆఫ్‌ 2020"ను షిప్పింగ్‌ డీజీ విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఆగస్టు 1వ తేదీ నుంచి కొత్త మార్గాలు అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Routeing system in South West Indian waters separated for Merchant and Fishing Vessels
Decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting the long–pending demand, the Ministry of Shipping has separated the operation routes of merchant vessels and fishing vessels in South West Indian waters, considering the safety and efficiency of navigation.
The Arabian Sea around the south-west coast of India is a busy sea route, with substantial number of merchant ships passing through the area, along with large number of fishing vessels operating in the area. It sometimes causes accidents between them, resulting in damage of property and environmental pollution, and in several instances has resulted in loss of lives also.
Union Minister for State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that the decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters. “It will also ensure improvement in avoidance of collision, ease in flow of traffic along with safety of life at sea and enhance protection of marine environment. It is a very proactive and positive step of Directorate General of Shipping which will efficiently regulate shipping traffic in this region.”, Shri Mandaviya said.
The coordinates of the routeing system in south-west of Indian waters is notified by DG Shipping through M.S. Notice-11 of 2020. The new routes come into force with effect from 1st August 2020.