Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Routeing system in South West Indian waters separated for Merchant and Fishing Vessels
Decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting the long–pending demand, the Ministry of Shipping has separated the operation routes of merchant vessels and fishing vessels in South West Indian waters, considering the safety and efficiency of navigation.
The Arabian Sea around the south-west coast of India is a busy sea route, with substantial number of merchant ships passing through the area, along with large number of fishing vessels operating in the area. It sometimes causes accidents between them, resulting in damage of property and environmental pollution, and in several instances has resulted in loss of lives also.
Union Minister for State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that the decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters. “It will also ensure improvement in avoidance of collision, ease in flow of traffic along with safety of life at sea and enhance protection of marine environment. It is a very proactive and positive step of Directorate General of Shipping which will efficiently regulate shipping traffic in this region.”, Shri Mandaviya said.
The coordinates of the routeing system in south-west of Indian waters is notified by DG Shipping through M.S. Notice-11 of 2020. The new routes come into force with effect from 1st August 2020.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தென்மேற்கு இந்திய கடற்பரப்பில், வர்த்தக மற்றும் மீன்பிடிக் கப்பல்களுக்கு தனி வழித்தடம்
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
நீண்ட கால கோரிக்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகம், தென்மேற்கு இந்திய கடற்பரப்பில் வர்த்தக மற்றும் மீன்பிடிக் கப்பல்கள், பாதுகாப்பாகவும், விரைவாகவும் செல்வதற்கு தனித்தனியான வழித்தடங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் தென்மேற்கு கடற்கரையைச் சுற்றியுள்ள அரபிக்கடல் பகுதியானது, கணிசமான வர்த்தக கப்பல்களும், ஏராளமான மீன்பிடிக் கப்பல்களும் வந்து செல்லும் பரபரப்பான கடல் வழித்தடமாகும். இதனால் சில நேரங்களில் விபத்துகள் நேரிட்டு, சொத்துகள் சேதமடைவதும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபடுவதும், உயிரிழப்பும் நிகழ்கிறது.
அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முடிவானது, இந்திய கடற்பரப்பில் எளிதாக கப்பல்கள் செல்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் மத்திய அரசின் கடப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக மத்திய கப்பல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த முடிவானது, கப்பல்கள் மோதலைத் தவிர்க்கவும், கடல் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கவும், பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழலை சிறப்பாக பராமரிக்கவும் பயன்படும் என்றும் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை திறம்பட சீரமைக்க உதவும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தப் புதிய வழித்தடங்கள், கப்பல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குனரின் அறிவிக்கையின்படி, 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 1-ந் தேதி முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.