Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Routeing system in South West Indian waters separated for Merchant and Fishing Vessels
Decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting the long–pending demand, the Ministry of Shipping has separated the operation routes of merchant vessels and fishing vessels in South West Indian waters, considering the safety and efficiency of navigation.
The Arabian Sea around the south-west coast of India is a busy sea route, with substantial number of merchant ships passing through the area, along with large number of fishing vessels operating in the area. It sometimes causes accidents between them, resulting in damage of property and environmental pollution, and in several instances has resulted in loss of lives also.
Union Minister for State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that the decision reflects our commitment for ensuring ease of navigation in Indian waters. “It will also ensure improvement in avoidance of collision, ease in flow of traffic along with safety of life at sea and enhance protection of marine environment. It is a very proactive and positive step of Directorate General of Shipping which will efficiently regulate shipping traffic in this region.”, Shri Mandaviya said.
The coordinates of the routeing system in south-west of Indian waters is notified by DG Shipping through M.S. Notice-11 of 2020. The new routes come into force with effect from 1st August 2020.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिमी समुद्री क्षेत्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले और व्याोपारी जहाजों के परिचालन पथ को राउटिंग प्रणाली के माध्यीम से अलग करने की व्यावस्थाक
यह भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में नौवहन को सुरक्षित बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
21 JUL 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने लंबे समय से जारी मांग को पूरा करते हुए, नौवहन की सुरक्षा और दक्षता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए देश के दक्षिण पश्चिमी समुद्री क्षेत्र में व्‍यापारी जहाजों और मछली पकड़ने के लिए इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले जहाजों के संचालन मार्गों को अलग कर दिया है।
भारत के दक्षिण-पश्चिम तट के आसपास अरब सागर का जल क्षेत्र एक व्यस्त समुद्री मार्ग है, जहाँ से बड़ी संख्या में व्यापारी जहाज गुजरते हैं। इसके साथ ही यहां से बड़ी संख्या में मछली पकड़ने के जहाज भी गुजरते हैं जिससे कभी-कभी इनके बीच दुर्घटनाएं हो जाती हैं और इसकी वजह से संपत्ति और पर्यावरण दोनों का नुकसान होता है। कई बार लोगों की जान भी चली जाती है।
केन्‍द्रीय जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा है कि जहाजों के परिचालन पथ में बदलाव का फैसला भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में नौवहन को सुरक्षित और आसान बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा यह टक्‍कर जैसी दुर्घटनाओं से बचने, समुद्र में जीवन को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ समुद्री यातायात को आसान बनाने तथा समुद्री पर्यावरण के संरक्षण की दिशा में सुधार सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय की ओर से उठाया गया एक बहुत ही सकारात्मक कदम है जो क्षेत्र में जहाजों के यातायात को कुशलता से नियंत्रित करेगा।
भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी जल मार्ग में राउटिंग प्रणाली का लागू किया जाना जहाजरानी महानिदेशक के 2020 के एम.एस. नोटिस संख्‍या 11 के माध्‍यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है। नए जलमार्ग 1 अगस्त 2020 से प्रभावी हो जाएंगे।