Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister to launch Manodarpan, an initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be launching virtually the Manodarpan initiative of HRD Ministry tomorrow i.e. 21st July, 2020 at 11 am. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also grace the occasion. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare;Secretary, School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Through a video tweet, Shri Pokhriyal informed that during the COVID pandemic, the HRD Ministry felt the need to focus on continuing education on the academic front and the mental well-being of the students. He further informed that the Ministry has, therefore, taken up an initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide Psychosocial Support to students for their Mental Health & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond.
The Minister informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12.05.2020, launched the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN, a stimulus package for revitalising the economy of India post COVID-19 outbreak. The ‘Manodarpan’ initiative has been included in the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN, as a part of strengthening human capital and increasing productivity and efficient reform and initiatives for the Education sector.
Shri Pokhriyal also appealed to all the students, teachers and parents across the country to join the initiative to keep a healthy lifestyle and lead a stress free life.
Click here to watch live : http://webcast.gov.in/mhrd

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر طلبا کو ان کی ذہنی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لیے نفسیاتی اور سماجی حمایت دینے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ایک قدم منودرپن کی شروعات کریں گے
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جولائی ، 2020 / انسانی وسائیل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک 21 جولائی 2020 کو دن کے 11 بجے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت کے قدم منودرپن کا ورچول طریقے سے آغاز کریں گے۔ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گے۔ اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھڑے ، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے ایک ویڈیو ٹوئیٹ کے ذریعے بتایا کہ کووڈ وبا کے دوران انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت نے یہ ضرورت محسوس کی ہے کہ تعلیمی میدان میں اور طلبا کی ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے پر توجہ دی جائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے لہذا منودرپن نام کے ایک قدم کی شروعات کی ہے جس میں کووڈ وبا پھیلنے اور اس کے بعد کے حالات میں طلبا کو ان کی ذہنی صحت کے لیے نفسیاتی و سماجی حمایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیاں شامل ہے۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12.5.2020 کو آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کی شروعات کی تھی جو کووڈ – 19 کے پھیلنے کے بعد کی صورتحال میں بھارت کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ترغیبی پیکیج ہے۔ منودرپن قدم کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں انسانی سرمایے کو مستحکم کرنے اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے اقدامات کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے ملک بھر کے سبھی طلبا ، ٹیچروں اور والدین سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی قائم رکھنے اور ذہنی دباؤ سے پاک زندگی گزارنے کے اس قدم میں شامل ہیں۔
اسے دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: http://webcast.gov.in/mhrd