Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister to launch Manodarpan, an initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be launching virtually the Manodarpan initiative of HRD Ministry tomorrow i.e. 21st July, 2020 at 11 am. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also grace the occasion. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare;Secretary, School Education and Literacy Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Through a video tweet, Shri Pokhriyal informed that during the COVID pandemic, the HRD Ministry felt the need to focus on continuing education on the academic front and the mental well-being of the students. He further informed that the Ministry has, therefore, taken up an initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide Psychosocial Support to students for their Mental Health & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond.
The Minister informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12.05.2020, launched the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN, a stimulus package for revitalising the economy of India post COVID-19 outbreak. The ‘Manodarpan’ initiative has been included in the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN, as a part of strengthening human capital and increasing productivity and efficient reform and initiatives for the Education sector.
Shri Pokhriyal also appealed to all the students, teachers and parents across the country to join the initiative to keep a healthy lifestyle and lead a stress free life.
Click here to watch live : http://webcast.gov.in/mhrd

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री छात्रों को उनके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक पहल, मनोदर्पण की शुरूआत करेंगे
20 JUL 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' कल यानी 21 जुलाई, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की एक पहल, मनोदर्पण का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित होंगे। सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, श्री अमित खरे; सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता, श्रीमती अनीता करवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
ट्वीट के माध्यम से जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने अकादमिक स्तर पर शिक्षा की निरंतरता और छात्रों की मानसिक कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता को महसूस किया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा इसलिए मनोदर्पण नामक एक पहल की शुरूआत करने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जो कि कोविड-19 के दौरान और उसके बाद, छात्रों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए मनो-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने वाली गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करती है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 12.05.2020 को आत्मनिर्भर अभियान की शुरूआत की गई है, जो कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बाद पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन पैकेज है। शिक्षा क्षेत्र में आवश्यक सुधार लाने, मानव पूंजी को मजबूती प्रदान करने और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के एक भाग के रूप में, 'मनोदर्पण' पहल को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने पूरे देश के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बनाए रखने के लिए और तनावमुक्त जीवन व्यतीत करने के लिए इस पहल के साथ जुड़ने की अपील की है।
लाइव देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें:http://webcast.gov.in/mhrd