Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ) ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਸੰਗਿਆਨ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 13 ਮਈ, 2015 ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ- “ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਾਈਟਲਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ”
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 60 ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
i. ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਬੋਝ ਪਿਆ।
ii. ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼।
iii. ਇਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਗਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
iv. ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 13 ਮਈ, 2015 ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜੋ “ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ।” ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸਤਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲੰਘਣ / ਵਿਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਸੰਗਿਆਨ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਰਾਵਤ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਜੀਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਐਡਵਰਟਾਇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸਿਏਸ਼ਨਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਟੰਡਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।