Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सीसीआरजीए ने दिल्ली एनसीटी सरकार को जारी किया नोटिस
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा नियुक्त सरकारी विज्ञापनों में सामग्री के नियमन से संबंधित समिति (सीसीआरजीए) ने दिल्ली सरकार के एक विज्ञापन पर दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) सरकार को एक नोटिस जारी किया है, जो 16 जुलाई, 2020 को समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित हुआ था। समिति ने दिल्ली सरकार के विज्ञापन पर सोशल मीडिया में उठाए गए कुछ बिंदुओं पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें मुंबई के समाचार पत्रों में दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा जारी विज्ञापनों के प्रकाशन की आवश्यकता पर सवाल खड़े किए गए थे और संकेत किया गया था कि इस विज्ञापन का उद्देश्य सिर्फ राजनीतक संदेश देना है। एक पृष्ठ का यह विज्ञापन शिक्षा विभाग एवं सूचना एवं प्रचार निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था।
उच्चतम न्यायालय के 13 मई, 2015 के दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत- सरकारी विज्ञापनों की सामग्री सरकार के संवैधानिक और कानूनी दायित्वों के साथ ही नागरिकों के अधिकारों और पात्रताओं के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए।
इन दिशानिर्देशों को देखते हुए, दिल्ली सरकार को नोटिस मिलने के बाद इस मुद्दे पर समिति के पास अपनी टिप्पणियां जमा करने के लिए 60 दिन का समय दिया गया है :
1. उल्लिखित विज्ञापन के प्रकाशन से सरकारी खजाने पर कितना बोझ पड़ा।
2. प्रकाशित किए गए विज्ञापन और विशेष रूप से दिल्ली के अलावा अन्य संस्करणों में प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य।
3. इस विज्ञापन से कैसे माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के राजनीतिक शख्सियतों के महिमागान से बचने के दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन नहीं होता है।
4. प्रकाशनों के नामों के साथ और उनके संस्करणों के साथ संबंधित विज्ञापन की मीडिया योजना के बारे में भी बताया जा सकता है।
गौरतलब है कि माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के 13 मई, 2015 के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत भारत सरकार ने 6 अप्रैल, 2016 को तीन सदस्यीय पैनल का गठन किया था, जिसमें सभी मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स में सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित विज्ञापनों की सामग्री के नियमन को देखने के लिए ऐसे लोग शामिल किए गए थे जो स्पष्ट रूप से तटस्थ और निष्पक्ष हों और अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया हो। समिति को उच्चतम न्यायालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के उल्लंघन पर आम जनता से मिली शिकायतों के निस्तारण और उपयुक्त सिफारिशें करने का अधिकार है। समिति उच्चतम न्यायालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के किसी प्रकार के उल्लंघन/ विचलन का स्वतः संज्ञान ले सकती है और सुधारात्मक कदमों का भी सुझाव दे सकती है।
वर्तमान में भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ओम प्रकाश रावत सीसीआरजीए की अध्यक्षता कर रहे हैं और एशियन फेडरेशन ऑफ एडवर्टाइजमेंट एसोसिएशंस से जुड़े और आईएए के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश नारायण तथा प्रसार भारती बोर्ड के सदस्य डॉ. अशोक कुमार टंडन समिति में सदस्य हैं।