Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

ইনফোর্মেসন অমসুং ব্রোদকাস্তিং মন্ত্রালয়
সি.সি.আর.জি.এ.না দিল্লীগী এন.সি.তি. সরকারদা নোতিস অমা থাখ্রে
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Imphal
সুপ্রিম কোর্তনা কম্মীতি ওন কনতেন্ত রিগুলেসন ইন গবর্নমেন্ত এদর্ভতাইজিং (সি.সি.আর.জি.এ.)দা ঙসি দিল্লী সরকারগী এন.তি.সি.দা ২০২০গী জুলাইগী ১৬কী পাউ-চেদা য়াওখিবগী অইবা নোতিস অমা থাখ্রে। কম্মীতি অসিনা দিল্লী সরকারদা লাকখিবা এদবরতাইজ অদুগী সুও-মোতো কোক্নিজেন্স মতাংদা থাংগৎলকখি অদুগা হায়রিবা এদ. অদু রাজনিতিগী ওইবনি হায়খি। চেনা অমগী ওইবা এদর্ভতাইমেন্ত অদুদা দিপার্তমেন্ত ওব ইদুকেসন এন্দ দাইরেক্তোরেত ওব ইনর্ফোমেসন এন্দ পব্লিসিতি, গবর্নমেন্ত ওব দিল্লী সরকারগী এন.তি.সি. ফোংখি।
সুপ্রিম কোর্তকী ২০১৫গী মে, ১৩গী মতুং ইন্না – “গবর্নমেন্তগী এদর্ভতাইমেন্তশিংদা য়াওরিবা পুন্বা গবর্নমেন্ত মরী লৈনবা অমদি আইনগী ওইবা লোয়ননা নাগরিগশিংগী হক ফংবা ওইগদবনি”
মসিগী গাইদলাইনগী মতুং ইন্না, দিল্লী গবর্নমেন্তদা নুমিৎ ৬০গী মতম পিদুনা রিসিপ হেক ফংবগা কম্মীতিদা ৱারোল পিশিন্বগী মতমশিং:
1. এদর্ভতাইমেন্তশিংদা চংবা মমল পীবা
2. এদর্ভতাইমেন্তশিং তৌবগী মরম পীবা অমসুং দিল্লী নত্তবা মফমদা তৌবগী মরম পীবা।
3. মতৌ করম্না এদর্ভতাইমেন্তশিংনা সুপ্রিম কোর্তকী গাইদলাইনশিংবু শোকহনলোইদবনো।
4. এদর্ভতাইজমেন্ত অসিগী মমিংগা লোয়ন্না মীদিয়া প্লান অদুগা ফোংখিবগী মরিক চুম্না পীবা।
সুপ্রিম কোর্তনা হায়রকপগী মতুং ইন্না ২০১৫গী মেগী ১৩, ভারত সরকারনা ২০১৬গী এপ্রিলগী ৬দা মীওই অহুম য়াওবা “য়ুনিপিএচেবল ন্যুত্রালিতি অমসুং ইমপর্সিলিতি লোয়ন্না মদুগী মরমদা” গবর্নমেন্তনা পীবা এদর্ভতাইমেন্তশিংদা মেদিয়া প্লেতফোর্ম । কম্মীতি অসিনা প্রজানা থাংগৎলকপা ৱাকৎশিং সুপ্রিম কোর্তপু শোকহনবা য়াবশিংদগী ঙাকথোক্কনি। কম্মীতি অসিনা সুও-মোতো কোক্নিজেন্স কয়াদা সুপ্রিম কোর্তকী পীগনি।
হৌজিক্কী ওইনা সি.সি.আর.জি.এ.দা শ্রী ওম প্রকাশ রাৱত, হান্নগী ইন্দিয়াগী চীফ ইলেক্সন কম্মিস্নর অমসুং মেম্বরশিং অদুদি এসিয়ান ফেদেরেসন এসোসিএসনগী শ্রী রামেশ নারায়ন অমসুং এদর্ভতাইজিং এসোসিএসন অমসুং পাস প্রসিদেন্ত আই.এ.এ. অমসুং দাঃ আসোক কুমার তন্দোন, মেম্বর, প্রসার ভারতি বোর্দ।