Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی سی آر جی اے نے قومی دار الحکومت خطہ دلّی کی حکومت کو نوٹس جاری کیا
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جولائی / سپریم کورٹ کی قائم کردہ سرکاری اشتہارات میں متن کی ریگولیشن کمیٹی ( سی سی آر جی اے ) نے آج دلّی حکومت کے 16 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو اخبارات میں شائع ایک اشتہار پر قومی دار الحکومت خطہ دلّی کی حکومت کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے دلّی سرکار کے اشتہار پر سوشل میڈیا میں اٹھائے گئے نکات کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ، جس میں دلّی حکومت کے اشتہارات کو ممبئی کے اخبارات میں شائع کرنے کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور اس بات کی جانب اشارہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اشتہار کا مقصد پیغام کو سیاسی طور پر استعمال کرنا تھا ۔ ایک صفحے کا یہ اشتہار دلّی حکومت کے تعلیم کے محکمے اور اطلاعات اور پبلیسٹی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا ۔
13 مئی ، 2015 ء کو جاری سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت سرکاری اشتہارات کا متن حکومتوں کی آئینی اور قانونی ذمہ داریوں سے مطابقت والا اور شہریوں کے حقوق اور اُن کی ذمہ داریوں سے مطابقت رکھنے والا ہونا چاہیئے ۔
اِن رہنما خطوط کے پیشِ نظر دلّی حکومت کو نوٹس موصول ہونے کے بعد سے 60 دن کا وقت دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مندرجہ ذیل امور پر کمیٹی کو جواب دے ۔
1. مذکورہ اشتہار کی اشاعت پر سرکاری خزانے کا خرچ ۔
2. اشتہار شائع کرانے کا مقصد اور خاص طور پر دلّی کے علاوہ دیگر ایڈیشن میں اشاعت کا مقصد ۔
3. اِس بات کی وضاحت کہ یہ اشتہار سیاسی شخصیات کو نمایاں کرنے سے گریز کرنے کے لئے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی نہیں کرتا ۔
4. مذکورہ اشتہار کا میڈیا پلان اور اس کے ساتھ پبلی کیشن اور اُن کے ایڈیشن کے نام بھی دیئے جانے چاہئیں ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ 13 مئی ، 2015 ء کو معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق حکومتِ ہند نے 6 اپریل ، 2016 ء کو ایک تین رکنی ادارہ قائم کیا تھا ، جس میں غیر جانبدار افراد اور اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھنے والے افراد کو میڈیا کے تمام پلیٹ فارمس میں سرکاری فنڈ والے اشتہارات کے متن پر ریگو لیشن کا کام دیکھنا ہے ۔ اس کمیٹی کو سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی اور عوام کی شکایات کو دور اور مناسب سفارش کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ یہ کمیٹی سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملے میں از خود نوٹس لے کر درستگی کی کارروائی انجام دے سکتی ہے ۔
سرِ دست سی سی آر جی اے کے صدر ، بھارت کے سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب اوم پرکاش راوت ہیں ، جب کہ اِس کے ارکان میں ایشین فیڈریشن آف ایڈورٹائزنگ ایسوسی ایشن کے جناب رمیش نارائن اور پرسار بھارتی بورڈ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار ٹنڈن شامل ہیں ۔