Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सीसीआरजीए कडून दिल्ली सरकारला नोटिस
20 JUL 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2020
सीसीआरजीए अर्थात सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार स्थापन केलेल्या सरकारी जाहिरात मजकूर नियमन समितीने दिल्ली एनसीटी सरकारला 16 जुलै 2020 रोजी वर्तमानपत्रात प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या एका जाहिरातीसंदर्भात नोटिस जारी केली आहे. दिल्ली सरकारच्या या जाहिरातीबाबत समाजमाध्यमांवर उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्यांची समितीने स्वतःहून दखल घेतली आहे. मुंबईमधील वर्तमानपत्रांमध्ये ही जाहिरात प्रसिद्ध करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेबाबत प्रश्न उपस्थित करण्यात आले होते आणि केवळ राजकीय संदेश देण्याचाच या जाहिरातीचा उद्देश होता, याकडे समाजमाध्यमांवर लक्ष वेधण्यात आले होते. दिल्ली एनसीटी सरकारच्या शिक्षण विभाग आणि माहिती आणि प्रसिद्धी संचालनालयाने ही एक पानी जाहिरात प्रसिद्ध केली होती.
13 मे 2015 रोजी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार सरकारी जाहिरातीमधील मजकूर सरकारच्या घटनात्मक आणि कायदेशीर उत्तरदायित्वाशी त्याचबरोबर नागरिकांचे हक्क आणि सुविधांशी संबंधित असणे आवश्यक आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचा विचार करता, दिल्ली सरकारला ही नोटिस मिळाल्यापासून या समितीला खालील मुद्यांवर उत्तर देण्यासाठी 60 दिवसांची मुदत देण्यात आली आहे.
• या जाहिरातीवर सरकारला आलेला खर्च
• प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या या जाहिरातीचा उद्देश आणि दिल्ली व्यतिरिक्त इतर ठिकाणी विशेषत्वाने प्रसिद्ध करण्याची कारणे
• राजकीय व्यक्तिमत्वांचे उदात्तीकरण टाळण्याच्या माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे ही जाहिरात कशा प्रकारे उल्लंघन करत नाही.
• संबंधित जाहिरातीबाबत प्रकाशनांची नावे आणि त्यांच्या आवृत्त्यांसह मिडिया प्लॅन देखील सोबत जोडावा
13 मे 2015 रोजी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार भारत सरकारने सर्व प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये प्रसिद्ध होणाऱ्या सरकारी जाहिरातींमधील मजकुरांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी 6 एप्रिल 2016 रोजी एक अत्यंत तटस्थ आणि निःपक्षपाती आणि आपापल्या क्षेत्रात प्रावीण्य मिळवलेल्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश असलेल्या तीन सदस्यांच्या समितीची स्थापना केली होती. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशांचा भंग करण्याबाबत सर्वसामान्य जनतेकडून आलेल्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्याचे आणि योग्य त्या सूचना करण्याचे अधिकार या समितीला आहेत. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशांचा भंग झाल्यास त्याची ही समिती स्वतःहून दखल घेऊ शकते आणि सुधारित कारवाईचे उपाय सुचवू शकते.
सध्या भारताचे माजी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ओम प्रकाश रावत या समितीचे अध्यक्ष असून एशियन फेडरेशन ऑफ ॲडव्हर्टायझिंग असोसिएशनचे आणि आयएएचे माजी अध्यक्ष रमेश नारायण आणि प्रसार भारती बोर्डाचे सदस्य डॉ. अशोक कुमार टंडन हे सदस्य आहेत.