Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CCRGA issues notice to Government of NCT of Delhi
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court mandated Committee on Content Regulation in Government Advertising (CCRGA) has today issued a notice to Government of NCT of Delhi on an advertisement of the Delhi Government which had appeared in newspapers on the 16th July, 2020. The Committee had taken suo-moto cognizance of the points raised in the social media on the Delhi Government advertisement - questions had been raised on the necessity of Delhi Government to issue advertisements in Mumbai newspapers and had pointed that the purpose of the ad was only for political messaging. The one page advertisement was published by the Department of Education and Directorate of Information & Publicity, Government of NCT of Delhi.
Under the Supreme Court guidelines dated 13th May, 2015 - “the content of government advertisements should be relevant to the governments’ constitutional and legal obligations as well as the citizens’ rights and entitlements”.
In view of these guidelines, the Delhi Government has been given 60 days time from the receipt of the notice to submit its comments to the Committee on the issues of :
1. The cost to exchequer on the mentioned advertisement published.
2. The purpose of the advertisement published and specifically publishing other editions than Delhi.
3. How does this advertisement not violate the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Guidelines of avoiding glorification of political personalities.
4. Media Plan of the said advertisement with names of publications and their editions may also be furnished.
It will be recalled that as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court on 13th May, 2015, the Government of India on 6th April, 2016 had set up a Three Member Body consisting of “persons with unimpeachable neutrality and impartiality and who have excelled in their respective fields” to look into Content Regulation of Government funded advertisements in all media platforms. The Committee is empowered to address complaints from the general public on violation of the Supreme Court guidelines and make suitable recommendations. The Committee can also take suo-moto cognizance of any violation/ deviation of the Supreme Court guidelines and recommend corrective actions.
Presently the CCRGA is chaired by Shri Om Prakash Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India and the Members are Shri Ramesh Narayan of Asian Federation of Advertising Associations and Past President, IAA and Dr. Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వానికి సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ నోటీసు
20 JUL 2020 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈనెల 16వ తేదీన దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం ఇచ్చిన పత్రిక ప్రకటనపై, సుప్రీంకోర్టు నిర్దేశిత "కమిటీ ఆన్‌ కంటెంట్‌ రెగ్యులేషన్ ఇన్‌ గవర్నమెంట్‌ అడ్వర్‌టైజింగ్‌" (సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ) నోటీసు జారీ చేసింది. ఈ ప్రకటనపై సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో అనేక సందేహాలు వెల్లువెత్తాయి. ముంబై వార్తాపత్రికల్లో దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటన ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవసరం ఏంటని, రాజకీయ లబ్ధి కోసమే ఆ ప్రకటన ఇచ్చారని నెటిజన్లు ప్రశ్నలు కురిపించారు. దీనిని సుప్రీంకోర్టు కమిటీ సుమోటోగా విచారణకు తీసుకుంది. దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వ విద్యా విభాగం, సమాచార&ప్రచార డైరెక్టరేట్‌ ఈ ప్రకటనను ఇచ్చాయి.
2015 మే 13న వెలువడిన సుప్రీంకోర్టు మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం.., "ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనల్లోని సమాచారం రాజ్యాంగ, చట్టబద్ధ బాధ్యతలకు, పౌరుల హక్కులు, అర్హతలకు సంబంధించి ఉండాలి".
ఈ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం సమాధానం ఇవ్వాలంటూ, నోటీసు అందుకున్న నాటి నుంచి 60 రోజుల గడువును సుప్రీంకోర్టు కమిటీ ఇచ్చింది. ఈ క్రింది అంశాలకు దిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం సమాధానం ఇవ్వాలి:
i. పత్రిక ప్రకటనకు ఖజానా నుంచి చేసిన ఖర్చు
ii. ప్రకటన ఉద్దేశం, దిల్లీ బయటి పత్రికలకు ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రకటన ఇవ్వడంలో గల ఉద్దేశం
iii. రాజకీయ వ్యక్తుల స్తుతిని అడ్డుకునే సుప్రీంకోర్టు మార్గదర్శకాలను ఈ ప్రకటన ఎలా ఉల్లంఘించదు?
iiii. ప్రకటనకు సంబంధించిన మీడియా ప్రణాళిక, ప్రచురించిన సంస్థల పేర్లు, వాటి సంచికల సమర్పణ
2015 మే 13వ తేదీన సుప్రీంకోర్టు జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా, 2016 ఏప్రిల్‌ 6వ తేదీన, సంబంధిత రంగాల్లో నిపుణులు, నిష్పాక్షికంగా వ్యవహరించే ముగ్గురు సభ్యుల కమిటీని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ప్రభుత్వ ఖర్చుతో అన్ని మీడియాల్లో వచ్చే ప్రకటనల్లోని సమాచారాన్ని పరిశీలించడం ఈ కమిటీ విధి. ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనలు సుప్రీంకోర్టు సూచనలకు విరుద్ధంగా ఉన్న సందర్భంలో ప్రజలు ఫిర్యాదులు చేస్తే పరిష్కరించడానికి, తగిన సిఫారసులు చేయడానికి ఈ కమిటీకి అధికారం ఉంది. సుప్రీంకోర్టు సూచనలకు విరుద్ధంగా లేదా దూరంగా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటనలు ఉంటే, సుమోటోగా విచారణకు తీసుకోవచ్చు, సరిచేసుకునే చర్యలను సూచించవచ్చు.
భారత ఎన్నికల విశ్రాంత ప్రధానాధికారి శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్‌ రావత్‌, ప్రస్తుతం 'సీసీఆర్‌జీఏ'కి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్నారు. ఏసియన్‌ ఫెడరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ అడ్వర్టైజింగ్‌ అసోసియేషన్స్‌కు చెందిన శ్రీ రమేష్‌ నారాయణ్‌, ప్రసారభారతి బోర్డు సభ్యుడు డా.అశోక్‌ కుమార్‌ టాండన్‌ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.