वित्‍त मंत्रालय
करदाताओं का ‘फेसलेस मददगार’ है नया फॉर्म 26एएस
18 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
नया फॉर्म 26एएस अपना आयकर रिटर्न जल्दी और सही ढंग से ई-फाइल करने में करदाताओं का फेसलेस (व्‍यक्तिगत उपस्थिति बगैर) मददगार है। इस आकलन वर्ष से करदाताओं को एक नया एवं बेहतर फॉर्म 26एएस प्राप्‍त होगा जिसमें करदाताओं के वित्तीय लेन-देन के बारे में कुछ अतिरिक्त विवरण होंगे, जैसा कि विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वित्तीय लेन-देन विवरण (एसएफटी) में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
यह बताया गया है कि इन निर्दिष्ट एसएफटी को दर्ज करने वालों से आयकर विभाग को प्राप्त हो रही जानकारियों को अब स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन, कर जवाबदेही और रिटर्न की ई-फाइलिंग में आसानी के लिए फॉर्म 26एएस के भाग ई में दर्शाया जा रहा है, ताकि इनका उपयोग करदाता अत्‍यंत अनुकूल माहौल में सही कर देनदारी की गणना करके अपना आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) भरने में कर सकें। इसके अलावा, इससे कर प्रशासन में और भी अधिक पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही आएगी।
पिछले फॉर्म 26एएस में किसी पैन (स्‍थायी खाता संख्‍या) से संबंधित स्रोत पर कर कटौती और स्रोत पर कर संग्रह के बारे में जानकारियां होती थीं। इसके अलावा, इसमें कुछ अतिरिक्त जानकारियां भी होती थीं जिनमें भुगतान किए गए अन्य करों, रिफंड और टीडीएस डिफॉल्‍ट का विवरण भी शामिल था। लेकिन अब से करदाताओं को अपने सभी प्रमुख वित्तीय लेन-देन को याद करने में मदद के लिए इसमें एसएफटी होगा, ताकि आईटीआर दाखिल करते समय सुविधा के लिए उनके पास तैयार संगणक उपलब्‍ध हो।
यह भी आगे बताया गया है कि उच्च मूल्य वाले वित्तीय लेन-देन करने वाले व्यक्तियों के मामले में आयकर विभाग को वित्त वर्ष 2016 से ही आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 285बीए के तहत ‘निर्दिष्ट व्यक्तियों’ जैसे कि बैंकों, म्यूचुअल फंडों, बॉन्ड जारी करने वाले संस्थानों और रजिस्ट्रार या सब-रजिस्ट्रार इत्‍यादि से उन व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा की गई नकद जमा/बचत बैंक खातों से निकासी, अचल संपत्ति की बिक्री/खरीद, सावधि जमा, क्रेडिट कार्ड से भुगतान, शेयरों, डिबेंचरों, विदेशी मुद्रा, म्यूचुअल फंड की खरीद, शेयरों के बायबैक, वस्‍तुओं एवं सेवाओं के लिए नकद भुगतान, आदि के बारे में जानकारियां प्राप्त होती थीं। अब से विभिन्न एसएफटी के तहत इस तरह की सभी जानकारियां नए फॉर्म 26एएस में दर्शाई जाएंगी।
यह बताया गया है कि अब से किसी भी करदाता के लिए फॉर्म 26एएस के भाग ई में विभिन्न विवरण, जैसे कि किस तरह का लेन-देन, एसएफटी दर्ज करने वाले (फाइलर) का नाम, लेन-देन की तारीख, एकल/संयुक्त पक्ष द्वारा लेन-देन, लेन-देन करने वाले पक्षों की संख्या, धनराशि, भुगतान का तरीका और टिप्पणी, इत्‍यादि को दर्शाया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, इससे अपने वित्तीय लेन-देन को अपडेट रखने वाले ईमानदार करदाताओं को अपना रिटर्न दाखिल करते समय मदद मिलेगी। वहीं, दूसरी ओर यह उन करदाताओं को निराश करेगा जो अनजाने में अपने रिटर्न में वित्तीय लेन-देन को छिपाते हैं। नए फॉर्म 26एएस में उन लेन-देन की जानकारी भी होगी जो वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 तक वार्षिक सूचना रिटर्न (एआईआर) में प्राप्त होते थे।

Ministry of Finance
New Form 26AS is the Faceless hand-holding of the Taxpayers
18 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The new Form 26AS is the faceless hand-holding of the taxpayers to e-file their income tax returns quickly and correctly. From this Assessment Year, taxpayers will see an improved Form 26AS which would carry some additional details on taxpayers’ financial transactions as specified in the Statement of Financial Transactions (SFTs) in various categories.
It is stated that the information being received by the Income Tax Department from the filers of these specified SFTs is now being shown in Part E of Form 26AS to facilitate voluntary compliance, tax accountability and ease of e-filing of returns so that the same can be used by the taxpayer to file her or his income tax return (ITR) by calculating the correct tax liability in a feel-good environment. This would also bring in further transparency and accountability in the tax administration.
The earlier Form 26AS used to give information regarding tax deducted at source and tax collected at source relating to a PAN, besides certain additional information including details of other taxes paid, refunds and TDS defaults. But now, it will have SFTs to help the taxpayers recall all their major financial transactions so that they have a ready reckoner to enable them while filing the ITR.
It is further explained that the Department used to receive information like cash deposit/withdrawal from saving bank accounts, sale/purchase of immovable property, time deposits, credit card payments, purchase of shares, debentures, foreign currency, mutual funds, buy back of shares, cash payment for goods and services, etc. under Section 285BA of Income-tax Act, 1961 from “specified persons" like banks, mutual funds, institutions issuing bonds and registrars or sub-registrars etc., with regard to individuals having high-value financial transactions since the Financial Year 2016 onwards. Now, all such information under different SFTs will be shown in the new Form 26AS.
It is stated that the Form 26AS for any taxpayer, from now onwards, will display in part E of the Form, different fields such as, type of transaction, name of SFT filer, date of transaction, single/joint party transaction, number of parties, amount, mode of payment and remarks etc.
Furthermore, this would help the honest taxpayers with updated financial transactions while filing their returns, whereas it will desist those taxpayers who inadvertently conceal financial transactions in their returns. The new Form 26AS would also have information of transactions which used to be received up to Financial Year 2015-16 in the Annual Information Returns (AIR).