Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Media Remarks by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on the conclusion of 2nd Meeting of India-US Strategic Energy Partnership
17 JUL 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Today, U.S. Secretary of Energy, Mr. Dan Brouillette and I, co-chaired the 2nd Ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP). Our discussions covered the entire gamut of bilateral energy issues.
In the run up to today’s meeting, US Secretary of Energy and I co-chaired industry-level interaction on 15th July organized by US-India Business Council (USIBC). I also separately chaired an industry-level interaction organized by US-India Strategic Energy partnership (USISPF) on 14 July.
Both Secretary Brouillette and I, are satisfied with the progress under the four pillars of the Strategic Energy Partnership, and the India-US Partnership to Advance Clean Energy research (PACE).
Apart from fostering bilateral energy trade and investments, we are seeking to align energy cooperation with energy security, expand energy and innovation linkages across our respective energy sectors, facilitate increased industry and stakeholder engagement as well as institutions of excellence from both countries.
We are satisfied at the significant increase in bilateral energy trade in a short span of 3 years. The bilateral hydrocarbons trade alone has touched US$ 9.2 billion during 2019-20, accounting for 10% of the overall bilateral trade. We have also seen significant reduction in the trade deficit between the two countries. In fact, India is now the fourth largest export destination for US crude and 5th largest for US LNG. The trend is expected to continue with Indian companies entering into more long-term contracts going forward from this year.
We have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to begin cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves. We are also in an advanced stage of discussions for storing crude oil in U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve to increase India’s strategic oil stockpile.
Through the U.S.-India Natural Gas Task Force, Indian and U.S industry have forged new commercial partnerships on innovative projects and developed a series of policy and regulatory recommendations to support India’s vision of gas-based economy. Several MOUs between Indian and US companies have been incubated under this and have reached a stage of germination. The details of this are in the Joint Statement.
Several initiatives from RE sector including South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE) and a Hydrogen Task Force were launched.
NITI Aayog and USAID have also launched the India Energy Modeling Forum to enhance long-term energy development and plans and strategies through energy data management, and also various programmes to promote low carbon technologies.
We have agreed to collaborate in new areas including bio-energy, RE in agriculture and SMEs, high efficiency coal technologies with low-to-zero emissions through CCUS.
We also agreed to include “Women in Energy” as a cross-cutting theme across the four Pillars of the SEP. This theme will encourage women’s participation in energy governance structures as well as end users as reflected in India’s Ujjawalaprogramme.
In a short span of time, the Strategic Energy Partnership launched at the directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji and President Donald Trump is emerging as mutually beneficial, and also one of the most resilient pillars on which the overall India-US Strategic Partnership rests.
I have invited the US Government and US companies to join the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission, which aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub of the 21st century, particularly in the development of energy infrastructure.
While India has the market, the US has oil and gas reserves, potential for investments and related advance technologies. Our collaboration, I am confident, will be win-win for all.
A Joint Statement has been issued, which will be placed on the website and Ministry’s social media.
I thank Secretary Brouillette for his consistent support in further strengthening the India-US strategic energy partnership.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعے ہند – امریکہ اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کے اختتام پر میڈیا ریمارکس
17 JUL 2020 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ امریکہ کے سکریٹری آف اینرجی جناب ڈین بروایلیٹ اور میں نے آج ہند – امریکہ اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ (ایس ای پی) کی دوسری وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دو فریقی توانائی سے متعلق سبھی امور پر ہم نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
آج کی میٹنگ کے دوران یو ایس سکریٹری آف اینرجی اور میں نے 15 جولائی کو یو ایس – انڈیا بزنس کونسل (یو ایس آئی بی سی) کے ذریعے منعقدہ صنعتی سطح کی بات چیت کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ میں نے 14 جولائی کو یو ایس – انڈیا اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف) کے ذریعے منعقدہ صنعتی سطح کی بات چیت کی الگ سے بھی صدارت کی۔
یو ایس سکریٹری آف اینرجی بروایلیٹ اور میں، دونوں اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ کے 4 ستونوں اور صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق ریسرچ کے لئے ہند – امریکہ شراکت داری، پی اے سی ای کے تحت پیش رفت سے مطمئن ہیں۔
دو فریقی توانائی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے علاوہ ہم توانائی تحفظ کے ساتھ توانائی تعاون کو معقول بنانے، ہمارے سبھی متعلقہ توانائی شعبوں میں توانائی اور اینوویشن لنکیج کی توسیع کرنے، صنعت و حصص داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کے ممتاز اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ہم محض تین سال کی ایک مختصر مدت میں دو فریقی توانائی کاروبار میں قابل ذکر اضافہ سے مطمئن ہیں۔ صرف دو فریقی ہائیڈرو کاربن کاروبار سال 2019-20 کے دوران 9.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو بحیثیت مجموعی دو فریقی کاروبار کا 10 فیصد ہے۔ ہم نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی خسارے میں بھی قابل ذکر کمی درج کی ہے۔ درحقیقت ہندوستان اب امریکی خام تیل کے لئے چوتھا سب سے بڑا برآمداتی منزل ہے اور امریکی ایل این جی کے لئے یہ پانچویں سب سے بڑی منزل ہے۔ فی الحال یہ رجحان جاری رہنے کے آثار ہیں، کیونکہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے اس سال سے آگے کے لئے متعدد طویل مدتی معاہدے کئے ہیں۔
ہم نے اسٹریٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزروس میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹیجک آئل ریزرو کو بڑھانے کے لئے امریکہ کے اسٹریٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو میں خام تیل کے اسٹوریج کے لئے بات چیت بہتر مرحلے میں ہے۔
ہند – امریکہ قدرتی گیس ٹاسک فورس کے توسط سے ہندوستانی اور امریکی صنعت نے اختراعاتی پروجیکٹوں پر نئی کمرشیل شراکت داریاں کی ہیں، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق پالیسی جاتی اور ریگولیٹری سفارشات کا ایک سلسلہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہندوستانی اور امریکی کمپنیوں کے درمیان متعدد مفاہمت ناموں کی تیاری چل رہی ہے اور اب ان پر دستخط ہونے ہی والے ہیں۔ اس کی تفصیلات مشترکہ بیان میں ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں کئے گئے اقدامات میں ساؤتھ ایشیا گروپ فار اینرجی (ایس اے جی ای) اور ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی نے اینرجی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے توسط سے طویل مدتی اینرجی ڈیولپمنٹ اور منصوبوں و حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے انڈیا اینرجی ماڈلنگ فورم بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کاربن کے کم اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد پروگرام بھی شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہم نئے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے پر متفق ہوئے ہیں جن میں بایو اینرجی، زراعت اور ایس ایم ای میں قابل تجدید توانائی، سی سی یو ایس کے ذریعے کم سے صفر اخراج والی، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
ہم ایس ای پی کے چار ستونوں میں کراس کٹنگ تھیم کی شکل میں ’’ویمن اِن اینرجی‘‘ کو بھی شامل کرنے کے لئے متفق ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ تھیم توانائی گورنینس ڈھانچوں میں خواتین کی حصے داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہندوستان کے اجولا پروگرام میں ظاہر ہونے والے حتمی صارفین کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
عالی جناب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر ڈونالڈ ٹرمپ کی ہدایت پر شروع کی گئی اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ کچھ ہی وقت میں باہمی طور پر مفید نظر آرہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ان ستونوں میں سب سے زیادہ لچیلا ستون ہے جن پر پوری ہند – امریکی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔
میں نے امریکی حکومت اور امریکی کمپنیوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت مشن میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد خاص طور پر توانائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کو اکیسویں صدی کے گلوبل مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بازار ہے تو امریکہ کے پاس تیل اور گیس کا ذخیرہ، نیز سرمایہ کاری اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری شراکت داری سبھی کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگی۔
ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا گیا ہے جسے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پر اَپلوڈ کردیا جائے گا۔
ہند – امریکہ اسٹریٹیجک توانائی شراکت داری کو مضبوطی دینے میں یو ایس سکریٹری آف اینرجی بروایلیٹ کی مسلسل حمایت کے لئے میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔