Ministry of Heavy Industries
Automotive technology e-portal from International Centre of Automotive Technology(ICAT) .
As a one stop solution for Indian automobile industry, portal a step towards the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar’ Bharat
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Govt of India, has embarked on a mission to promote innovation, R&D and product development in India for various sectors. A step towards this mission is the creation of technology platform e-portals where such technology development, information exchange and innovation can be facilitated. There are five portals being developed for specific sectors by different organizations viz, BHEL for power sector equipment, HMT for machine tools, CMFTI for manufacturing technology, ICAT and ARAI for automotive sector.
The objective of these portals is to create an ecosystem which will bring solution seekers and problem solvers together. These include, industry, academia, research institutes, start-ups, professionals and experts. ICAT is developing technology platform for automotive industry called ASPIRE - Automotive Solutions Portal for Industry, Research and Education.
The key objective of this portal is to facilitate the Indian Automotive Industry to become self reliant by assisting in innovation and adoption of global technological advancements by bringing together the stakeholders from various associated avenues. The activities would include Research and Development, Product Technology Development, Technological Innovations, Technical and Quality Problem Resolution for the industry, Manufacturing and Process Technology Development, hosting Challenges for Technology Development and also conducting Market Research and Technology Surveys for identifying the trends in the Indian auto industry.
The e-portal will act as a one stop solution providing a technology platform which will help to bring together the various stakeholders from the Indian auto industry, providing the necessary impetus for ushering the industry into future with combined efforts. This includes bringing together the automotive OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities) on matters involving technology advancements.
Apart from acting as a solution and resource platform, the portal will also host grand challenges in line with the need of the industry as will be identified from time to time, for development of key automotive technologies.
The ASPIRE portal has been prepared by ICAT and made live in its initial version on 15th July, 2020 as Phase-I. The portal can be accessed through https://aspire.icat.in. The first phase will include connecting the users and experts on the portal for functionality assessment. Phase II of the portal which is expected by August 15, 2020 will include the posting of domain specific challenges, team formation and finalizing the milestones for the execution of projects for the said challenges and industry problems. The portal is expected to be fully functional with hosting of the Grand challenges and providing an elaborate resource database and project monitoring and execution by 15thSeptember, 2020.
These measures are being developed to develop strong and self-reliant automotive industry in India which is in tune with the vision of Make in India and Atma-Nirbhar vision of Government of India.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఆటోమోటివ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐసిఎటి) నుండి ఆటోమోటివ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఈ-పోర్టల్.
భారతీయ ఆటోమొబైల్ పరిశ్రమకు ఒకే దశ పరిష్కారంగా, ఈ పోర్టల్ ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్’ భారత్ దిశగా ముందడుగు
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ (డిహెచ్ఐ) వివిధ రంగాలకు భారతదేశంలో ఆవిష్కరణ, పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని సంకల్పించింది. ఇందు కోసం ఈ-పోర్టల్స్ వంటి సాంకేతిక వేదికలు రూపొందించడానికి నిశ్చయించింది. ఇక్కడ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం అభివృద్ధి, సమాచార మార్పిడి, ఆవిష్కరణలను సులభతరం చేయవచ్చు. వివిధ సంస్థల ద్వారా నిర్దిష్ట రంగాల కోసం ఐదు పోర్టల్స్ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు, విద్యుత్ రంగ పరికరాల కోసం భెల్, యంత్ర పరికరాల కోసం హెచ్‌ఎమ్‌టి, తయారీ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం కోసం సిఎమ్‌ఎఫ్‌టిఐ, ఆటోమోటివ్ రంగానికి ఐసిఎటి, ఎఆర్‌ఐఐ ఈ పనిలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ పోర్టల్స్ లక్ష్యం ఒక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పరచడం, తద్వారా ఈ వ్యవస్థ సమస్య పరిష్కారం చేసే నిపుణులను ఒకచోట చేర్చుతుంది. పరిశ్రమ, అకాడెమియా, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, స్టార్టప్‌లు, నిపుణులు, ఇందులో ఉన్నారు. పరిశ్రమ, పరిశోధన, విద్య కోసం ఆస్పైర్ - ఆటోమోటివ్ సొల్యూషన్స్ పోర్టల్ అని పిలిచే ఆటోమోటివ్ పరిశ్రమ కోసం ఐసిఎటి సాంకేతిక వేదికను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది.
ప్రపంచ సాంకేతిక పురోగతిని అవలంబించడం ద్వారా స్వావలంబన పొందటానికి వీలు కల్పించడం ఈ మిషన్ ముఖ్యోద్దేశం. ఈ కార్యకలాపాలలో ముఖ్యమైనవి పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తి సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిశ్రమకు సాంకేతిక మరియు నాణ్యత సమస్య పరిష్కారం, తయారీ, ప్రాసెస్ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధి. సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధికి సవాళ్లను గుర్తించి, భారత ఆటో పరిశ్రమ లో ఉన్న ట్రెండ్స్ కి అనుగుణంగా మార్కెట్ పరిశోధన, సాంకేతిక సర్వేలను నిర్వహించడం వంటివి ఈ కొత్త వ్యవస్థలో ఉంటాయి.
ఈ-పోర్టల్ ఒక టెక్నాలజీ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ను అందించే ఒకే దశలో పరిష్కారాలను చూపేలా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఇది భారతీయ ఆటో పరిశ్రమ నుండి వివిధ వాటాదారులను ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురావడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది, సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలతో పరిశ్రమను భవిష్యత్తులో తీసుకురావడానికి అవసరమైన ప్రేరణను అందిస్తుంది. టెక్నాలజీ పురోగతికి సంబంధించిన విషయాలపై ఆటోమోటివ్ ఓఈఎం లు, టైర్ 1 టైర్ 2, టైర్ 3 కంపెనీలు, ఆర్ అండ్ డి సంస్థలు, అకాడెమియా (కళాశాలలు & విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు) కలిసి తీసుకురావడం ఇందులో ఉంది. ఆస్పైర్ పోర్టల్ ని ఐసిఎటి తయారుచేసింది. దాని ప్రారంభ వెర్షన్ 2020, జూలై 15న ఫేజ్ -1 గా ప్రత్యక్షంగా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ పోర్టల్ https://aspire.icat.in ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది.
మొదటి దశలో కార్యాచరణ అంచనా కోసం పోర్టల్‌లోని వినియోగదారులను, నిపుణులను కనెక్ట్ చేస్తుంది. పోర్టల్ రెండవ దశ 2020 ఆగస్టు 15 నాటికి డొమైన్ నిర్దిష్ట సవాళ్లను పోస్ట్ చేయడం, టీం ఏర్పాటు, పరిశ్రమ సమస్యల కోసం ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలుకు మైలురాళ్లను ఖరారు చేస్తుంది. పెను సవాళ్లను గుర్తించడం ద్వారా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 15 నాటికి విస్తృతమైన వనరుల డేటాబేస్, ప్రాజెక్ట్ పర్యవేక్షణ, అమలుతో పోర్టల్ పూర్తిగా పనిచేస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో బలమైన, స్వావలంబన కలిగిన ఆటోమోటివ్ పరిశ్రమను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఈ చర్యలు ఎంతో దోహదం చేయబోతున్నాయి. మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆత్మ-నిర్భర్ దృష్టితో ఇదో కీలకమైన ముందడుగు.