Ministry of Heavy Industries
Automotive technology e-portal from International Centre of Automotive Technology(ICAT) .
As a one stop solution for Indian automobile industry, portal a step towards the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar’ Bharat
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Govt of India, has embarked on a mission to promote innovation, R&D and product development in India for various sectors. A step towards this mission is the creation of technology platform e-portals where such technology development, information exchange and innovation can be facilitated. There are five portals being developed for specific sectors by different organizations viz, BHEL for power sector equipment, HMT for machine tools, CMFTI for manufacturing technology, ICAT and ARAI for automotive sector.
The objective of these portals is to create an ecosystem which will bring solution seekers and problem solvers together. These include, industry, academia, research institutes, start-ups, professionals and experts. ICAT is developing technology platform for automotive industry called ASPIRE - Automotive Solutions Portal for Industry, Research and Education.
The key objective of this portal is to facilitate the Indian Automotive Industry to become self reliant by assisting in innovation and adoption of global technological advancements by bringing together the stakeholders from various associated avenues. The activities would include Research and Development, Product Technology Development, Technological Innovations, Technical and Quality Problem Resolution for the industry, Manufacturing and Process Technology Development, hosting Challenges for Technology Development and also conducting Market Research and Technology Surveys for identifying the trends in the Indian auto industry.
The e-portal will act as a one stop solution providing a technology platform which will help to bring together the various stakeholders from the Indian auto industry, providing the necessary impetus for ushering the industry into future with combined efforts. This includes bringing together the automotive OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities) on matters involving technology advancements.
Apart from acting as a solution and resource platform, the portal will also host grand challenges in line with the need of the industry as will be identified from time to time, for development of key automotive technologies.
The ASPIRE portal has been prepared by ICAT and made live in its initial version on 15th July, 2020 as Phase-I. The portal can be accessed through https://aspire.icat.in. The first phase will include connecting the users and experts on the portal for functionality assessment. Phase II of the portal which is expected by August 15, 2020 will include the posting of domain specific challenges, team formation and finalizing the milestones for the execution of projects for the said challenges and industry problems. The portal is expected to be fully functional with hosting of the Grand challenges and providing an elaborate resource database and project monitoring and execution by 15thSeptember, 2020.
These measures are being developed to develop strong and self-reliant automotive industry in India which is in tune with the vision of Make in India and Atma-Nirbhar vision of Government of India.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਏਟੀ) ਦਾ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਈ-ਪੋਰਟਲ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ, ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਈ-ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ- ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ-ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ-ਐੱਚਐੱਮਟੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ- ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਟੀਆਈ, ਆਈਸੀਏਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ -ਏਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜਗਤ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਟੀ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ ਇਸਪਾਇਰ(ASPIRE)- ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ।
ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਆਟੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੱਲ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਈ-ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਪ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਓਈਐੱਮਜ਼, ਟੀਅਰ-1 ਟੀਅਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜਗਤ (ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਟੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੁੱਖ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸਪਾਇਰ (ASPIRE) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ (ਪੋਰਟਲ) ਨੂੰ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫੇਜ਼ -1 ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ https://aspire.icat.inਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਜਿਸਦੀ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਖਾਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟਿੰਗ, ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਕਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਵਾਹਨਉਦਯੋਗਨੂੰਵਿਕਸਿਤਕਰਨਲਈਵਿਕਸਿਤਕੀਤੇਜਾਰਹੇਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ।