Ministry of Heavy Industries
Automotive technology e-portal from International Centre of Automotive Technology(ICAT) .
As a one stop solution for Indian automobile industry, portal a step towards the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar’ Bharat
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Govt of India, has embarked on a mission to promote innovation, R&D and product development in India for various sectors. A step towards this mission is the creation of technology platform e-portals where such technology development, information exchange and innovation can be facilitated. There are five portals being developed for specific sectors by different organizations viz, BHEL for power sector equipment, HMT for machine tools, CMFTI for manufacturing technology, ICAT and ARAI for automotive sector.
The objective of these portals is to create an ecosystem which will bring solution seekers and problem solvers together. These include, industry, academia, research institutes, start-ups, professionals and experts. ICAT is developing technology platform for automotive industry called ASPIRE - Automotive Solutions Portal for Industry, Research and Education.
The key objective of this portal is to facilitate the Indian Automotive Industry to become self reliant by assisting in innovation and adoption of global technological advancements by bringing together the stakeholders from various associated avenues. The activities would include Research and Development, Product Technology Development, Technological Innovations, Technical and Quality Problem Resolution for the industry, Manufacturing and Process Technology Development, hosting Challenges for Technology Development and also conducting Market Research and Technology Surveys for identifying the trends in the Indian auto industry.
The e-portal will act as a one stop solution providing a technology platform which will help to bring together the various stakeholders from the Indian auto industry, providing the necessary impetus for ushering the industry into future with combined efforts. This includes bringing together the automotive OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities) on matters involving technology advancements.
Apart from acting as a solution and resource platform, the portal will also host grand challenges in line with the need of the industry as will be identified from time to time, for development of key automotive technologies.
The ASPIRE portal has been prepared by ICAT and made live in its initial version on 15th July, 2020 as Phase-I. The portal can be accessed through https://aspire.icat.in. The first phase will include connecting the users and experts on the portal for functionality assessment. Phase II of the portal which is expected by August 15, 2020 will include the posting of domain specific challenges, team formation and finalizing the milestones for the execution of projects for the said challenges and industry problems. The portal is expected to be fully functional with hosting of the Grand challenges and providing an elaborate resource database and project monitoring and execution by 15thSeptember, 2020.
These measures are being developed to develop strong and self-reliant automotive industry in India which is in tune with the vision of Make in India and Atma-Nirbhar vision of Government of India.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச வாகனத் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் வாகன தொழில்நுட்ப இ-தளம்
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை அபிவிருத்தி செய்யும் இயக்கத்தை இந்திய அரசின் கனரகத் தொழில்துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உரிய தொழில்நுட்ப இ-தளங்களை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கிய ஒரு படியாகும் இது. மின்துறைக் கருவிகளுக்கு பிஎச்இஎல் (BHEL), எந்திர உபகரணங்களுக்கு எச்எம்டி (HMT), உற்பத்தித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு சிஎம்எப்டிஐ (CMFTI), வாகனத்துறையில் ஐசிஏடி, (ICAT), ஏஆர்ஏஐ (ARAI) போன்ற மாறுபட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் , இந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளுக்கான ஐந்து தளங்களை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன.
தீர்வை விரும்புபவர்கள், பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்போரை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் ஒரு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதே இந்தத் தளங்களின் நோக்கமாகும். தொழில், கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையங்கள், தொழில் தொடங்குவோர், தொழில்முறை நிபுணர்கள், வல்லுநர்களை இது உள்ளடக்கியதாக இது இருக்கும். தொழில் ,ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்விக்கான வாகன தீர்வுகள் தளம் (ASPIRE ) என்பதை வாகனத் தொழிலுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப தளமாக ஐசிஏடி உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு இணை வழிகளில் இருந்து வாகனத் தொழில் தொடர்பாளர்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு உதவுதல், உலக தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல் ஆகிய கோட்பாடுகளுடன் இந்திய வாகனத் தொழிலை தற்சார்புள்ளதாக மாற்றுவதே இந்த தளத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சிகளுடன் இந்திய வாகனத்தொழிலுக்கு வருங்காலத்துக்கு தேவையான ஊக்கத்தை வழங்க, அதனுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் உதவும் தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்தை வழங்கும் ஒற்றைத் தீர்வுத் தளமாக இந்த இ-தளம் செயல்படும். தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு சார்ந்த ,அசல் வாகன உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், அடுக்கு 1,2,3 தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிலையங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் ஆகிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை ஒன்று சேர்ப்பது இதில் அடங்கும்.
ஐசிஏடி (ICAT) உருவாக்கிய ASPIRE தளம் ,அதன் பூர்வாங்கப் பதிப்பை முதல் கட்டமாக 2020 ஜூலை 15-ம்தேதி நேரடியாக வெளியிட்டது. இந்தத் தளத்தை https://aspire.icat.in. மூலம் அணுகலாம். இயக்க மதிப்பீட்டுக்காக, முதல் கட்டம் பயன்பாட்டாளர்களையும், வல்லுநர்களையும் தளத்தில் இணைத்தது. ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ஆம் தேதி வெளியாகும் தளத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம், பகுதி சார்ந்த சவால்கள், குழு அமைப்பு, சவால்கள், தொழில் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை வகுப்பது ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும். பெரிய சவால்களை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், விரிவான தரவுதள ஆதாரத்தை வழங்குதல், திட்டக் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாடு ஆகியவறைக் கொண்டு செப்டம்பர் 15 வாக்கில் இந்தத் தளம் முழுமையாக இயங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.