Ministry of Heavy Industries
Automotive technology e-portal from International Centre of Automotive Technology(ICAT) .
As a one stop solution for Indian automobile industry, portal a step towards the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar’ Bharat
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Govt of India, has embarked on a mission to promote innovation, R&D and product development in India for various sectors. A step towards this mission is the creation of technology platform e-portals where such technology development, information exchange and innovation can be facilitated. There are five portals being developed for specific sectors by different organizations viz, BHEL for power sector equipment, HMT for machine tools, CMFTI for manufacturing technology, ICAT and ARAI for automotive sector.
The objective of these portals is to create an ecosystem which will bring solution seekers and problem solvers together. These include, industry, academia, research institutes, start-ups, professionals and experts. ICAT is developing technology platform for automotive industry called ASPIRE - Automotive Solutions Portal for Industry, Research and Education.
The key objective of this portal is to facilitate the Indian Automotive Industry to become self reliant by assisting in innovation and adoption of global technological advancements by bringing together the stakeholders from various associated avenues. The activities would include Research and Development, Product Technology Development, Technological Innovations, Technical and Quality Problem Resolution for the industry, Manufacturing and Process Technology Development, hosting Challenges for Technology Development and also conducting Market Research and Technology Surveys for identifying the trends in the Indian auto industry.
The e-portal will act as a one stop solution providing a technology platform which will help to bring together the various stakeholders from the Indian auto industry, providing the necessary impetus for ushering the industry into future with combined efforts. This includes bringing together the automotive OEMs, Tier 1 Tier 2 & Tier 3 companies, R&D institutions and academia (colleges & universities) on matters involving technology advancements.
Apart from acting as a solution and resource platform, the portal will also host grand challenges in line with the need of the industry as will be identified from time to time, for development of key automotive technologies.
The ASPIRE portal has been prepared by ICAT and made live in its initial version on 15th July, 2020 as Phase-I. The portal can be accessed through https://aspire.icat.in. The first phase will include connecting the users and experts on the portal for functionality assessment. Phase II of the portal which is expected by August 15, 2020 will include the posting of domain specific challenges, team formation and finalizing the milestones for the execution of projects for the said challenges and industry problems. The portal is expected to be fully functional with hosting of the Grand challenges and providing an elaborate resource database and project monitoring and execution by 15thSeptember, 2020.
These measures are being developed to develop strong and self-reliant automotive industry in India which is in tune with the vision of Make in India and Atma-Nirbhar vision of Government of India.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
انٹرنیشنل سینٹر آف آٹو موٹیو ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی اےٹی) سے آٹو موٹیو ٹکنالوجی ای پورٹل
ہندوستانی ٹو موبائل صنعت کے لئے ایک ہی مقام پر فراہم کرائے جانے والے سولیوشن کے طور پر یہ پورٹل ‘آتم نربھر’ بھارت کے وژن کی جانب بڑھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے
17 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جولائی 2020، حکومت ہند کے بھاری صنعت کے محکمے(ڈی ایچ آئی) نےمختلف شعبوں کے لئے ہندوستان میں اختراع ، آر اینڈ ڈی اور مصنوعات فروغ دینے کے ایک مشن شروع کیا ہے۔اس مشن کے سلسلے میں اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ایک ایسے ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم ای۔ پورتل کی تشکیل ہے جہاں ٹکنولوجی ترقی ،معلومات کے تبادلے اور اختراع کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔ مختلف تنظیموں جیسے بجلی کے شعبے کے آلات کے لئے بی ایچ ای ایل، مشین ٹولس کے لئے ایچ ایم ٹی، مینوفیکچرنگ ٹکنالوجی کے لئے سی ایم ایف ٹی آئی، آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر کے لئے آئی اے ٹی اور اے آر اے آئی کے ذریعہ مخصوص شعبوں کے لئے پانچ پورٹل تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ان پورٹلوں کا مقصد ایسا ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے، جو سولیوشن کی کھول کرنے والوں اور مسائل کا حل کرنے والوں کو ایک ہی مقام پر یکجا کرے گا۔ ان میں صنعت ، تعلیم کا شعبہ، تحقیقی ادارے، اسٹارٹ اپس پروفیشنلز اورایکسپرٹ شامل ہیں۔ آئی سی اے ٹی آٹو موٹیو صنعت کے لئے ایک ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تیار کررہا ہے جسے ایسپائر یعنی آٹو موٹیو سولیوشن پورٹل فار انڈسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن کہا گیا ہے۔
اس پورٹل کا اہم مقصد مختلف متعلقین کو یکجا کرکے عالمی ٹکنالوجیکل ترقی کے سلسلے میں اختراع اور اسے اختیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کراتے ہوئے خود کفیل بننے کےلئے ہندوستانی آٹو موٹیو صنعت کو سہولت فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس کی سرگرمیوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی ، پروڈکٹ ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنا ، ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق اختراع، صنعت کے لئے تکنیکی اور معیار سے متعلق مسئلے کو حل کرنا مینوفیکچرنگ اور پروسیس ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنا، ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے چیلنجز کو قبول کرنا اور ہندوستانی آٹو صنعت میں رجحانات کو پہچاننے کے لئے مارکٹ ریسرچ اور ٹکنالوجی سروے کرانا شامل ہے۔
یہ ای۔ پورٹل ایک ہی مقام پر فراہم کرائے جانے والے سولیوشن فراہم کرانے والے ایک ٹکنالوی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو ہندوستانی آٹو صنعت کے مختلف متعلقین کو یکجا کرے گا جس سے مل جل کر کوششیں کرنے کے ساتھ صنعت کو مستقبل میں لے جانے کے لئے ضروری تحریک ملے گی۔ ایک سولیوشن اور وسائل فراہم کرانے والے پلیٹ فارم پر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے علاوہ یہ پورٹل کلیدی آٹو موٹیو تکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً شناخت کی جانے والی صنعت کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق بڑے چیلنج بھی قبول کرے گا۔
آئی سی اے ٹی نے ایسپائر پورٹل تیار کیا ہے اور پہلے مرحلے کے طور پر 15 جولائی 2020 کو اس کا ابتدائی ورژن لائیو کیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل تک رسائیل کے https://aspire.icat.in دیکھیں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں کام کاج کے جائزے کے لئے پورٹل پر استعمال کرنے والوں اور ماہرین کو جوڑا جائے گا۔ پورٹل کا دوسرا مرحلہ 15 اگست 2020 تک متوقع ہے۔ اس میں مخصوص چیلنجوں کی پوسٹنگ، ٹیم تیار کرنا اور ان چیلنجوں اور صنعت کے مسائل کے لئے پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے سنگ میل کو حتمی شکل دینا شامل ہوگا۔بڑے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنے اور ریسارس ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور پروجیکٹ کی مانیٹرنگ اور اس پر عمل درآمد ے ساتھ اس پورٹل کے 15 ستمبر 2020 تک پوری طرح کام کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ہندوستان میں مضبوط اور خود کفیل آٹو موٹیو صنعت تیار کرنے کے لئے کئے جارہے ہیں جن کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا کے وژن اور آتم نربھر کے وژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔