Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
11.96 Lakh MT of Urea made available to Maharashtra against requirement of 8.83 Lakh MT from 1st April to 16th July Kharif Season
No shortage of Urea in the state of Maharashtra
17 JUL 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government Of India assures timely and adequate supply of fertilizers to all the states in the country as per the requirement projected before the beginning of a sowing season.
For the state of Maharashtra the requirement projected for the entire Kharif season (1st April to September’20) 15 Lakh MT. The suppliers have been advised to ensure the supplies strictly as per the agreed supply plan and the same is being closely monitored by the department of Fertilizeras on daily basis. In the event of any surge in requirement, Department will suitably intervene.
The requirement from 1st April to 16th July was 8.83 Lakh MT. Against this 11.96 Lakh MT has been made available including the opening stock of 4.02 Lakh MT.
During this period, the DBT sales of Urea have been 9.57 Lakh MT. During the corresponding period last year, the DBT Sales of Urea was 4.70 Lakh MT. In spite of unprecedented higher sales this season the Urea availability has remained comfortable.
During the ongoing month of July against the projected requirement of 3.15 Lakh MT, DoF has ensured availability of 4.34 Lakh MT (including opening stock of 2.70 LMT). The closing stock of 2.38 Lakh MT as on 16.07.2020 is sufficient to meet the remaining requirement of the current month which is projected as 1.52 LMT. Further the Urea supplies are going on as per the Agreed supply plan.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ కోసం, ఏప్రిల్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి జులై 16వ తేదీ వరకు మహారాష్ట్రకు 8.83 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల యూరియా అవసరమైతే, 11.96 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల యూరియాను అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన కేంద్రం
మహారాష్ట్రలో యూరియా కొరత లేదు
17 JUL 2020 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాగు సమయానికి ముందే అంచనా వేసిన ఎరువుల అవసరానికి తగినట్లుగా, దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు సకాలంలో సరిపడినంత సరఫరాకు కేంద్ర ఎరువుల విభాగం భరోసా కల్పిస్తోంది.
మొత్తం ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ కోసం (ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్‌ వరకు) మహారాష్ట్రకు కావలసిన ఎరువుల అంచనా 15 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు. సరఫరా ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం కచ్చితంగా ఎరువుల పంపిణీ జరిగేలా చూడాలని పంపిణీదారులకు కేంద్రం సూచించింది. ఈ మొత్తం ప్రక్రియను ఏరోజుకారోజు కేంద్ర ఎరువుల విభాగం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. ఎరువుల అవసరం పెరిగితే, ఈ విభాగం తగిన విధంగా స్పందిస్తుంది.
ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ కోసం, ఏప్రిల్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి జులై 16వ తేదీ వరకు మహారాష్ట్రకు 8.83 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల యూరియా అవసరం. ప్రారంభ నిల్వతో కలిపి 11.96 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల యూరియాను కేంద్రం అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
ఈ కాలంలో, యూరియా డీబీటీ అమ్మకాలు 9.57 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు. గతేడాది ఇదే సమయంలో ఈ అమ్మకాలు 4.7 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు. అమ్మకాల్లో ఊహించని పెరుగుదల ఉన్నా, యూరియా లభ్యతలో కొరత రాలేదు.
ప్రస్తుత జులై నెలలో 3.15 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులను అంచనా వేస్తే, ప్రారంభ నిల్వతో కలిపి 4.34 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులను ఎరువుల విభాగం అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది. ఈ నెలలో మిగిలిన సమయానికి 1.52 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు అవసరమని అంచనా వేస్తుండగా, ఈనెల 16వ తేదీకి ముగింపు నిల్వ అయిన 2.38 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు ఆ అవసరాన్ని తీరుస్తాయి. ఒప్పంద సరఫరా ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం యూరియా పంపిణీ కొనసాగుతుంది.