Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
11.96 Lakh MT of Urea made available to Maharashtra against requirement of 8.83 Lakh MT from 1st April to 16th July Kharif Season
No shortage of Urea in the state of Maharashtra
17 JUL 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government Of India assures timely and adequate supply of fertilizers to all the states in the country as per the requirement projected before the beginning of a sowing season.
For the state of Maharashtra the requirement projected for the entire Kharif season (1st April to September’20) 15 Lakh MT. The suppliers have been advised to ensure the supplies strictly as per the agreed supply plan and the same is being closely monitored by the department of Fertilizeras on daily basis. In the event of any surge in requirement, Department will suitably intervene.
The requirement from 1st April to 16th July was 8.83 Lakh MT. Against this 11.96 Lakh MT has been made available including the opening stock of 4.02 Lakh MT.
During this period, the DBT sales of Urea have been 9.57 Lakh MT. During the corresponding period last year, the DBT Sales of Urea was 4.70 Lakh MT. In spite of unprecedented higher sales this season the Urea availability has remained comfortable.
During the ongoing month of July against the projected requirement of 3.15 Lakh MT, DoF has ensured availability of 4.34 Lakh MT (including opening stock of 2.70 LMT). The closing stock of 2.38 Lakh MT as on 16.07.2020 is sufficient to meet the remaining requirement of the current month which is projected as 1.52 LMT. Further the Urea supplies are going on as per the Agreed supply plan.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ 8.83 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 11.96 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਿੱਲਤ ਨਹੀਂ
17 JUL 2020 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 20) ਲਈ 15 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਖ਼ਤੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਖਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ 8.83 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.02 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਸਹਿਤ 11.96 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 9.57 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 4.70 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਾਇਅਰ ਸਕੇਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 3.15 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 4.34 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (2.70 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਸਹਿਤ) ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 16.07.2020 ਨੂੰ 2.38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਕਲੋਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ 1.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਯੂਰੀਆ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।