Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
11.96 Lakh MT of Urea made available to Maharashtra against requirement of 8.83 Lakh MT from 1st April to 16th July Kharif Season
No shortage of Urea in the state of Maharashtra
17 JUL 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government Of India assures timely and adequate supply of fertilizers to all the states in the country as per the requirement projected before the beginning of a sowing season.
For the state of Maharashtra the requirement projected for the entire Kharif season (1st April to September’20) 15 Lakh MT. The suppliers have been advised to ensure the supplies strictly as per the agreed supply plan and the same is being closely monitored by the department of Fertilizeras on daily basis. In the event of any surge in requirement, Department will suitably intervene.
The requirement from 1st April to 16th July was 8.83 Lakh MT. Against this 11.96 Lakh MT has been made available including the opening stock of 4.02 Lakh MT.
During this period, the DBT sales of Urea have been 9.57 Lakh MT. During the corresponding period last year, the DBT Sales of Urea was 4.70 Lakh MT. In spite of unprecedented higher sales this season the Urea availability has remained comfortable.
During the ongoing month of July against the projected requirement of 3.15 Lakh MT, DoF has ensured availability of 4.34 Lakh MT (including opening stock of 2.70 LMT). The closing stock of 2.38 Lakh MT as on 16.07.2020 is sufficient to meet the remaining requirement of the current month which is projected as 1.52 LMT. Further the Urea supplies are going on as per the Agreed supply plan.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
खरीप हंगामासाठी महाराष्ट्राला 1 एप्रिल ते 16 जुलै याकाळात 8.83 लाख मेट्रिक टनाची आवश्यकता असताना 11.96 लाख मेट्रिक टन युरिया उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला
खरीप हंगामात महाराष्ट्रात युरियाची टंचाई नाही
17 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जुलै 2020
केंद्र सरकारचा खत विभाग देशातील सर्व राज्यांना वेळेवर आणि पुरेसा खत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करतो. राज्यांनी पेरणीपूर्वी दिलेल्या अंदाजित आवश्यकतेनुसार खतपुरवठा केला जातो.
महाराष्ट्रासाठी पूर्ण खरीप हंगामासाठी (1 एप्रिल ते 20 सप्टेंबर) 15 लाख मेट्रिक टन युरियाची आवश्यकता वर्तवण्यात आली होती. पुरवठादारांनी मान्य केलेल्या पुरवठा आराखड्यानुसार पुरवठा करावा अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या असून त्यावर खत विभागाकडून दैनंदिन देखरेखही ठेवण्यात येत आहे. आवश्यकतेत वाढ झाल्यास हा विभाग योग्य ती पावले उचलत आहे.
1 एप्रिल ते 16 जुलै या काळात 8.83 लाख मेट्रिक टनाची आवश्यकता असताना 11.96 लाख मेट्रिक टन युरिया उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला. यामध्ये सुरवातीच्या 4.02 लाख मेट्रिक टन साठ्याचा समावेश आहे.
या काळात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून 9.57 लाख मेट्रिक टन युरियाची विक्री झाली. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात ही विक्री 4.70 लाख एमटी होती. या हंगामात अभूतपूर्व उच्च विक्री नंतरही युरियाची उपलब्धता पुरेशी राहिली.
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या जुलै महिन्यात अंदाजित आवश्यकता 3.15 लाख मेट्रिक टन असताना खत विभागाने 4.34 लाख मेट्रिक टन ( सुरवातीच्या 2.70 एलएमटी साठ्यासह ) उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली आहे. 16 जुलै 2020 रोजीचा 2.38 लाख मेट्रिक टनाचा क्लोजिंग स्टॉक चालू महिन्याची 1.52 लाख मेट्रिक टनची अंदाजित आवश्यकता भागवण्यासाठी पुरेसा आहे. तसेच मान्यताप्राप्त पुरवठा योजनेनुसार युरियाचा पुरवठा सुरू आहे.