Ministry of Power
NTPC enters pact with NIIF to explore business opportunities in India
16 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and Country’s largest power generation company, today it has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), acting through National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL), to explore opportunities for investments in areas like renewable energy, power distribution among other areas of mutual interest in India.
The MoU was signed in the august presence of Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC & Shri Sujoy Bose, Managing Director and CEO, NIIFL. Shri A K Gupta, Director (Commercial) NTPC, Smt Ambalika Banerji, Executive Director – Direct Investments, NIIF, Shri A K Gautam, Director (Finance) NTPC, Shri Vinod Giri, Managing Partner, NIIF Master Fund and other senior dignitaries from both the organisations were also present on the occasion.
The MoU was signed through video conferencing between Smt. Sangeeta Kaushik, GM (BD-Domestic), NTPC and Shri. Rajiv Dhar, Executive Director& Chief Operating Officer, NIIFL.
With this MoU, NTPC and NIIF aim to collaborate to further help India’s vision of building sustainable and robust energy infrastructure in the country. This partnership aims to bring together NTPC’s technical expertise and NIIF’s ability to raise capital and bring in global best practices by leveraging its existing relationships with leading players.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.
NTPC targets to have nearly 30 GW of its overall power generation capacity from renewable energy sources by 2032.
NIIF Limited manages over USD 4.3 billion of equity capital commitments across its three funds – Master Fund, Fund of Funds and Strategic Opportunities Fund, each with its distinct investment strategy. NIIFL is a collaborative investment platform for international and Indian investors, anchored by the Government of India. NIIFL invests across asset classes such as infrastructure, private equity and other diversified sectors in India, with the objective to generate attractive risk-adjusted returns for its investors. The NIIF Master Fund is the largest infrastructure fund in the country and invests in core infrastructure sectors such as transportation and energy.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے بھارت میں تجارتی موقعے تلاش کرنے کے لیے این آئی آئی ایف کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
16 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 جولائی ، 2020 / این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ کی طرف سے جاری ایک بیان کے مطابق بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی پی ایس یو اور بجلی پیدا کرنے والی ملک کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی نے آج نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ اور انفرا اسٹرکچر فنڈ لمیٹیڈ این آئی آئی ایف ایل کےذریعے ایک مفاہمت نامہ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی ، بجلی کی تقسیم اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں جیسے میدانوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے موقعے تلاش کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ اور این آئی آئی ایف ایل کے منجینگ ڈائریکٹراور سی ای او جناب سوجئے گھوش نے دستخط کیے۔ این ٹی پی سی کے کمرشیل امور کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اے کے گپتا ، این آئی آئی ایف کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ امبلیکا بینیرجی ، این ٹی پی سی کے مالی امور کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اے کے گوتم ، این آئی آئی ایف ماسٹر فنڈ کے منیجینگ پارٹنر جناب ونود گری اور دونوں تنظیموں کی دیگر سینئر شخصیتیں بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این ٹی پی سی کی جنرل منیجر ، ڈی ڈی ڈومسٹک، محترمہ سنگیتا کوشک اور این آئی آئی ایف ایل کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر و چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر جناب راجیو دھر کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیے گیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ ہی این ٹی پی سی اور این آئی آئی ایف کا مقصد ملک میں دیرپا بڑے توانائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بھارت کے خاکے میں مزید مدد دینے کے لیے اشتراک کرنا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد این ٹی پی سی کی تکنیکی مہارت اور این آئی آئی ایف کی ، سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ موجودہ تعلقات کو بڑھا کر عالمی سطح کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے ذریعے اثاثہ لانے کے لیے این آئی آئی ایف کی اہلیت کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔
62110 میگاواٹ کی تنصیبی صلاحیت والے این ٹی پی سی گروپ کے پاس 70 بجلی اسٹیشن ہیں جو 24 کوئلے ، 60 مشترکہ سائیکل گیس / رقیق ایندھن ، ایک پن بجلی، 13 قابل تجدید، 25 سبسیڈری اور جے وی بجلی اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کا نشانہ یہ ہے کہ 2032 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 30 جی ڈبلیو پیدا کیا جائے۔
این آئی آئی ایف لمیٹیڈ اپنے تین فنڈز میں چار اعشاریہ تین ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ حصص ، اثاثہ ذمہ داریوں کا بندوبست کرتی ہے۔ یہ فنڈز ہیں ماسٹر فنڈ، فنڈز کے فنڈ اور حکمت عملی پر ،مبنی موقعوں کا فنڈ ۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک فنڈ سرمایہ کاری کی مختلف حکمت عملی پر مبنی ہے۔ این آئی آئی ایف ایل ، بین الاقوامی بھارتی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اشتراک پر مبنی ایک سرمایہ کاری پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کرتی ہے۔ این آئی آئی ایف ماسٹر فنڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سب سے بڑا فنڈ ہے اور یہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور توانائی جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کلیدی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔