Ministry of Power
NTPC enters pact with NIIF to explore business opportunities in India
16 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and Country’s largest power generation company, today it has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), acting through National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL), to explore opportunities for investments in areas like renewable energy, power distribution among other areas of mutual interest in India.
The MoU was signed in the august presence of Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC & Shri Sujoy Bose, Managing Director and CEO, NIIFL. Shri A K Gupta, Director (Commercial) NTPC, Smt Ambalika Banerji, Executive Director – Direct Investments, NIIF, Shri A K Gautam, Director (Finance) NTPC, Shri Vinod Giri, Managing Partner, NIIF Master Fund and other senior dignitaries from both the organisations were also present on the occasion.
The MoU was signed through video conferencing between Smt. Sangeeta Kaushik, GM (BD-Domestic), NTPC and Shri. Rajiv Dhar, Executive Director& Chief Operating Officer, NIIFL.
With this MoU, NTPC and NIIF aim to collaborate to further help India’s vision of building sustainable and robust energy infrastructure in the country. This partnership aims to bring together NTPC’s technical expertise and NIIF’s ability to raise capital and bring in global best practices by leveraging its existing relationships with leading players.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.
NTPC targets to have nearly 30 GW of its overall power generation capacity from renewable energy sources by 2032.
NIIF Limited manages over USD 4.3 billion of equity capital commitments across its three funds – Master Fund, Fund of Funds and Strategic Opportunities Fund, each with its distinct investment strategy. NIIFL is a collaborative investment platform for international and Indian investors, anchored by the Government of India. NIIFL invests across asset classes such as infrastructure, private equity and other diversified sectors in India, with the objective to generate attractive risk-adjusted returns for its investors. The NIIF Master Fund is the largest infrastructure fund in the country and invests in core infrastructure sectors such as transportation and energy.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনাকে যাচাই করার জন্য এনটিপিসি এনআইআইএফ-এর সাথে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হয়েছে
16 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড বৃহস্পতিবার ন্যাশনাল ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার (এনআইআইএফ)-এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এরফলে ন্যাশনাল ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার ফান্ড লিমিটেড ভারতে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনার দিকটি খতিয়ে দেখবে।
দেশে স্থিতিশীল এবং বিস্তৃত বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য এনটিপিসি ও এনআইআইএফ-এর এই সমঝোতায় নতুন দিগন্তের সূচনা হবে। প্রযুক্তিগত দিকে এনটিপিসি-র অভিজ্ঞতা এবং এনআইআইএফ-এর মূলধন সংগ্রহ করার ক্ষমতা একত্রিত হওয়ার ফলে ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।
এনটিপিসি ৭০টি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে ৬২১১০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করতে পারে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে ২৪টি কয়লা থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র, ৭টি গ্যাস এবং তরল জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে উপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র, একটি জল বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র, ১৩টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে উপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র এবং ২৫টি যৌথ উদ্যোগ অথবা সহায়ক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে ৩০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উপাদনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে এনটিপিসি।
এনআইআইএফ লিমিটেড মাস্টার ফান্ড, ফান্ড অফ ফান্ডস এবং স্ট্র্যাটেজিক অপর্চুনিটিজ ফান্ড- এই তিনটি ফান্ডের মাধ্যমে ৪৩০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার মূলধনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। কেন্দ্রের পরিচালনায় দেশী-বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকারীরা এখানে মূলধন যোগান দেন। এনআইআইএফ লিমিটেড ভারতে পরিকাঠামো, বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগে করে থাকে। এনআইআইএফ মাস্টার ফান্ড মূলত দেশের পরিবহন ও জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে মূলধনের ব্যবস্থা করে থাকে।