Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates 5 Day Online Orientation Program at IIM Jammu
Jammu has virtually emerged as an educational hub in North India, says Dr.Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singhtoday e-inaugurated a five-day orientation program at Indian Institute of Management, Jammu for the 5th batch of MBA and 1st batch of PhD Program. While e-inaugurating the orientation program, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that IIM, Jammu is one of the major achievements of the Government of India led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the education sector in Jammu and Kashmir.
Giving an insight into the development and particularly educational boost brought about in the last six years in Jammu alone by Shri Narendra Modi Government, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Jammu has emerged as an education hub in North India with the establishment of an Indian Institute of Management, Indian Institute of Technology, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, AIIMS, up gradation of Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, National Institute of High Altitude Medicine coming up at Bhaderwah, Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua besides other centrally funded institutes like 4 Government Medical Colleges, RUSA funded Engineering colleges, an Ayurvedic college, and an upcoming Homeopathic College in the Jammu province.
Dr.Jitendra Singh further said that with the historical constitutional changes happened after August 5, 2019 and the barriers of academic growth done away with, the best faculty from different fields from all over India are ready to come to J&K to serve with dedication as the previous apprehensions have gone now with the Domicile Law coming into existence. The biggest outcome of this Domicile Law would be the enrichment of academic faculty at Jammu in all the new premier institutes, Dr.Jitendra Singh emphasised.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that AIIMS, IIM, IIT and other institutes have been set up at the right time in Jammu as this place is now opening up for big investments and to begin with, the Union Territory Government has started an outreach programme with an investment of over Rs. 25000 crores which will pave a way for the establishment of new industrial hubs and industrial estates even in the smaller districts like Udhampur.
Speaking during the inauguration, Dr. Singh said that India is on the verge of becoming a global manufacturingand IT hub and our research outputs and research inferences of the Department of Space are now being procured by some of the premier world institutes like NASA of US which shows the kind of credibility and supremacy this country has already established.
ISROis going to have a Human Spaceflight Mission Gaganyaan very soon and in the Post Covid19 era, India is going to have a similar kind of resurgence as far as the economy is concerned.
In his presidential Address, Dr.MilindKamble, Chairman BoG, IIM, Jammu said that it is heartening to see that IIM, Jammu is making rapid strides and has earned an outstanding reputation in such a short period of time because of its academic excellence, research, executive education and corporatized international linkages.
Earlier during the e-inauguration, Professor B.S. Sahay, Director IIM, Jammu in his welcome address said that our vision is to develop leaders and entrepreneurs who can perform globally and give valuable contribution to the society and our mission is to make IIM, Jammu as the top most business school of India with global outlook with national and regional focus.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐఐఎం జమ్ము లో 5 రోజుల ఆన్ లైన్ పునశ్చరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఉత్తర్ భారతంలో వాస్తవవికంగా విద్యకు కేంద్ర బిందువుగా జమ్ము రూపుదిద్దుకున్నదని వెల్లడించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
16 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము లోని ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ ఎంబీఏ అయిదవ బ్యాచ్, పీహెచ్డీ మొదటి బ్యాచ్ విద్యార్థులకు 5 రోజుల పునశ్చరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డిఓఎన్ఈఆర్), ప్రధాని కార్యాలయం, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జి) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఈ-ప్రారంభం చేసారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్రం- జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ లో విద్యా రంగ అభివృద్ధిలో విజయం సాధించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
విద్య రంగానికి ఊతం ఇస్తున్న కేంద్రం ముఖ్యంగా జమ్ములో ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టి ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్, ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ మాస్ కమ్యూనికేషన్, ఎయిమ్స్ ను స్థాపించడం, ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ ఇంటిగ్రేటివ్ మెడిసిన్ స్థాయిని పెంచడం వల్ల ఉత్తర భారతంలోనే ఈ ప్రాంతం విద్యా రంగానికి ప్రధాన కేంద్ర బిందువుగా మారిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వీటితో పాటు ఇంకా అనేక ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలు కలిగిన విద్య సంస్థలు జమ్ము లో రాబోతున్నాయని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇంకా మాట్లాడుతూ, 2019 ఆగస్టు 5 తరువాత చారిత్రక రాజ్యాంగ మార్పులు, విద్యా వృద్ధికి అడ్డంకులు తొలగిపోవడంతో, భారతదేశం నలుమూలల నుండి వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ఉత్తమ అధ్యాపకులు జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ కి రావడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారు. డొమిసిల్ చట్టం ఉనికిలోకి రావడంతో మునుపటి భయాలు ఇప్పుడు పోయాయి అని చెప్పారు. ఈ డొమిసిల్ చట్టం అతిపెద్ద ఫలితం అన్ని కొత్త ప్రీమియర్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్లలో జమ్ములో విద్యా అధ్యాపకులను సుసంపన్నం చేయడమే అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతం ఇప్పుడు పెద్ద పెట్టుబడులకు తెరతీస్తున్నందున, జమ్ములో సరైన సమయంలో ఎయిమ్స్, ఐఐఎం, ఐఐటి, ఇతర సంస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వం ఔట్రీచ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఉధంపూర్ వంటి చిన్న జిల్లాల్లో కూడా కొత్త పారిశ్రామిక కేంద్రాలు, పారిశ్రామిక ఎస్టేట్ల స్థాపనకు మార్గం సుగమం చేసే రూ.25000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టింది అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
భారతదేశం, గ్లోబల్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్, ఐటి హబ్‌గా మారే దిశలో ఉందని, అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో మన పరిశోధన ఫలితాలు, పరిశోధనా సారాంశాలను ఇప్పుడు యుఎస్ కి చెందిన నాసా వంటి కొన్ని ప్రధాన ప్రపంచ సంస్థలు కొనుగోలు చేస్తున్నాయని డాక్టర్ సింగ్ చెప్పారు. విశ్వసనీయత, సర్వోన్నతుని మన దేశం ఇప్పటికే స్థాపించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇస్రో అతి త్వరలో హ్యూమన్ స్పేస్ ఫ్లైట్ మిషన్ గగన్ యాన్ చేయబోతోంది, కోవిడ్ 19 తదుపరి ప్రపంచంలో, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించినంతవరకు భారతదేశం ఇలాంటి రకమైన పునరుజ్జీవనాన్ని పొందబోతోంది అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జమ్ము ఐఐఎం ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ మిలిండ్‌కాంబ్లే తన అధ్యక్ష ప్రసంగంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, ఐఐఎం, జమ్మూ వేగంగా దూసుకుపోతున్నాయని, ఇంత తక్కువ వ్యవధిలో అత్యుత్తమ ఖ్యాతిని సంపాదించిందని, దాని విద్యా నైపుణ్యం, పరిశోధన , అత్యున్నత విద్య ప్రమాణాలు, కార్పొరేటెడ్ అంతర్జాతీయ అనుసంధానాలు దీనికి కారణమని అన్నారు.
అంతకుముందు ఈ-ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా జమ్మూ ఐఐఎం డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ బి.ఎస్.సహే తన స్వాగత ప్రసంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నిపుణలను, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, సమాజానికి విలువైన సహకారాన్ని అందించడమే మా ఆశయం అని అన్నారు. జమ్ము ఐఐఎంని భారతదేశంలో అత్యుత్తమ బిజినెస్ స్కూల్ గా జాతీయ దృక్పథం, ప్రాంతీయ దృష్టితో కలిగినదిగా మార్చడం తమ కర్తవ్యమనితెలిపారు.