Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Institutes of Design students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany now, as NIDs have been included in the Anabin database, Germany
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has established five National Institutes of Design (NID) in India for imparting world-class design education. While NID Ahmedabad (with campuses in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar & Bengaluru) commenced its activities in 1961, four new NID’s namely – NID Andhra Pradesh, NID Haryana, NID Assam, and NID Madhya Pradesh came up in the last few years. These NIDs are declared as Institutions of National Importance by virtue of the Act of Parliament and are internationally acclaimed premier design institutes. While graduates from NID are working in varied fields in India, many of them also opt for challenging opportunities in different countries outside India.
One such country is Germany, which has opened a Central Office for Foreign Education (ZAB) which acts as the sole authority for the evaluation of foreign qualifications in Germany. As part of their service, they maintain a database called Anabin that lists foreign degrees and higher education qualifications in relation to German diplomas and degrees.
Recognition of foreign university-level qualifications in Germany is often an essential prerequisite for securing a German Work Visa, Job Seekers Visa or German Blue Card. Often the success of visa application is dependent on the proof that the university-level qualification acquired outside Germany is considered on par with an equivalent German qualification. Generally, a 3/4-year bachelor's degree is required to meet the basic requirements for one’s degree to be recognised in Germany.
NID Ahmedabad was included in the Anabin list in 2015 and the other new NIDs have also now been incorporated in this database recently.
Now that all NIDs are a part of this list, its students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany for working in the fields relevant to their education.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউটস অফ ডিজাইনের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এখন থেকে জার্মানিতে ওয়ার্ক পারমিট পাওয়ার আবেদন সহজেই করতে পারবে, জার্মানির অ্যানাবিন তথ্যভাণ্ডারে এনআইডি-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকে অধীনস্থ শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য বিকাশ দপ্তর, বিশ্বমানের নকশার বিষয়ে শিক্ষাদানের জন্য পাঁচটি ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউটস অফ ডিজাইন (এনআইডি) গড়ে তুলেছে। ১৯৬১ সালে এনআইডি আমেদাবাদ প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়। এর তিনটি ক্যাম্পাস আমেদাবাদ, গান্ধীনগর এবং বেঙ্গালুরুতে রয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে এনআইডি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, এনআইডি হরিয়ানা, এনআইডি অসম এবং এনআইডি মধ্যপ্রদেশে গড়ে উঠেছে। এই এনআইডিগুলি প্রত্যেকটি সংসদে আইনের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। প্রতিটি প্রতিষ্ঠানই আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নকশা প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়ে অগ্রণী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়। এনআইডি থেকে উত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা দেশে যেরকম নানা কাজের সুযোগ পান, একইভাবে বিদেশেও তাঁরা বেশ কিছু চ্যালেঞ্জিং কাজের সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
জার্মানিতে বিদেশি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের শিক্ষার মান যাচাই করার কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা হল জেন্ট্রালস্টালে ফ্যুর আউসল্যান্ডিশেস বিল্ডুংসভেজেন বা জেড এ বি। জেডএবি, অ্যানাবিন নামে একটি তথ্যভাণ্ডারে জার্মানিতে স্বীকৃত বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ডিগ্রি ও ডিপ্লোমার সমস্ত তথ্য রাখে।
জার্মানিতে বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের যোগ্যতার ভিত্তিতে সে দেশে ওয়ার্ক ভিসা, জব সিকার্স ভিসা এবং জার্মান ব্লু কার্ড দেওয়া হয়। জার্মানির বাইরে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের শিক্ষার মান বিবেচনা করেই এই ভিসা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। সাধারণত জার্মানিতে তিন বা চার বছরের স্নাতক স্তরের ডিগ্রিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়।
এনআইডি আমেদাবাদ ২০১৫ সালে অ্যানাবিনের তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছিল। বাকি এনআইডিগুলি সম্প্রতি এই তথ্যভাণ্ডারে স্থান পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, এনআইডি থেকে উত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সহজেই জার্মানিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ওয়ার্ক পারমিট পাবে।