Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Institutes of Design students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany now, as NIDs have been included in the Anabin database, Germany
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has established five National Institutes of Design (NID) in India for imparting world-class design education. While NID Ahmedabad (with campuses in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar & Bengaluru) commenced its activities in 1961, four new NID’s namely – NID Andhra Pradesh, NID Haryana, NID Assam, and NID Madhya Pradesh came up in the last few years. These NIDs are declared as Institutions of National Importance by virtue of the Act of Parliament and are internationally acclaimed premier design institutes. While graduates from NID are working in varied fields in India, many of them also opt for challenging opportunities in different countries outside India.
One such country is Germany, which has opened a Central Office for Foreign Education (ZAB) which acts as the sole authority for the evaluation of foreign qualifications in Germany. As part of their service, they maintain a database called Anabin that lists foreign degrees and higher education qualifications in relation to German diplomas and degrees.
Recognition of foreign university-level qualifications in Germany is often an essential prerequisite for securing a German Work Visa, Job Seekers Visa or German Blue Card. Often the success of visa application is dependent on the proof that the university-level qualification acquired outside Germany is considered on par with an equivalent German qualification. Generally, a 3/4-year bachelor's degree is required to meet the basic requirements for one’s degree to be recognised in Germany.
NID Ahmedabad was included in the Anabin list in 2015 and the other new NIDs have also now been incorporated in this database recently.
Now that all NIDs are a part of this list, its students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany for working in the fields relevant to their education.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজাইন সংস্থা (এন আই ডি)ৰ ছাত্ৰই জাৰ্মানীত এতিয়া ৱৰ্ক পাৰ্মিটৰ বাবে সহজে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব কিয়নো এন আই ডিক জাৰ্মানীৰ এনাবিন ডাটাবেছত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য সংবৰ্ধন বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি)য়ে বিশ্ব স্তৰৰ ডিজাইন শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতত পাঁচটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজাইন সংস্থা (এন আই ডি) প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। এন আই ডি আহমেদাবাদ (আহমেদাবাদ, গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু বেংগালুৰু কেম্পাচৰ লগত)য়ে ১৯৬১ত নিজৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে বাকী চাৰিটা নতুন এন আই ডি অৰ্থা-এন আই ডি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, এন আই ডি হাৰিয়ানা, এন আই ডি অসম আৰু এন আই ডি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত অস্তিত্বলৈ আহিছে। এই পাঁচোটা এন আই ডিক সংসদৰ অধিনিয়মৰ আধাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্থাৰ ৰূপত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত এইবিলাকক উন্নত ডিজাইন সংস্থা হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। এন আই ডিৰ স্নাতকে ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰে বহুতে ভাৰতৰ বাহিৰত বিভিন্ন দেশত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ কামো বাছি লৈছে।
এনে এখন দেশ হৈছে জাৰ্মানী, যি বিদেশী শিক্ষাৰ বাবে এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয় (জেড এ বি) খুলিছে যি জাৰ্মানীত বিদেশী যোগ্যতাৰ মূল্যাংকন কৰিবলৈ একমাত্ৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰে। নিজৰ কামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে এনাবিন নামৰ এটা ডাটাবেছ সাজু কৰি ৰাখে যি জাৰ্মান ডিপ্লমা আৰু ডিগ্ৰী সন্দৰ্ভত বিদেশী ডিগ্ৰী আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ যোগ্যতাসমূহ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰি ৰাখে।
জাৰ্মানীত বিদেশী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-স্তৰৰ যোগ্যতাৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ প্ৰায়ে জাৰ্মান ৱৰ্ক ভিছা, জব ছিকাৰ্ছ ভিছা বা জাৰ্মান ব্লু কাৰ্ড আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ এটা আৱশ্যকীয় চৰ্ত আছে। ভিছা আবেদনৰ সফলতা প্ৰায়ে এই প্ৰমাণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে যে জাৰ্মানীৰ বাহিৰত অৰ্জিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-স্তৰৰ যোগ্যতাক সমকক্ষ জাৰ্মান যোগ্যতাৰ সমান বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। সাধাৰণতে, জাৰ্মানীত যিকোনো লোকৰ ডিগ্ৰীক মান্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৩/৪ বছৰীয়া স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰাটো প্ৰাথমিক প্ৰয়োজন।
এন আই ডি আহমেদাবাদক ২০১৫ চনত এনাবিন তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া আন চাৰিটা নতুন এন আই ডিকো সম্প্ৰতি এই ডাটাবেছত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এতিয়া যিহেতু সকলো এন আই ডি এই তালিকাৰ এটা অংশ হৈ পৰিছে সেয়ে ইয়াৰ ছাত্ৰই জাৰ্মানীত নিজৰ শিক্ষাৰ অনুকূল ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিবৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় ৱৰ্ক পাৰ্মিটৰ বাবে সহজে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব।