Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Institutes of Design students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany now, as NIDs have been included in the Anabin database, Germany
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has established five National Institutes of Design (NID) in India for imparting world-class design education. While NID Ahmedabad (with campuses in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar & Bengaluru) commenced its activities in 1961, four new NID’s namely – NID Andhra Pradesh, NID Haryana, NID Assam, and NID Madhya Pradesh came up in the last few years. These NIDs are declared as Institutions of National Importance by virtue of the Act of Parliament and are internationally acclaimed premier design institutes. While graduates from NID are working in varied fields in India, many of them also opt for challenging opportunities in different countries outside India.
One such country is Germany, which has opened a Central Office for Foreign Education (ZAB) which acts as the sole authority for the evaluation of foreign qualifications in Germany. As part of their service, they maintain a database called Anabin that lists foreign degrees and higher education qualifications in relation to German diplomas and degrees.
Recognition of foreign university-level qualifications in Germany is often an essential prerequisite for securing a German Work Visa, Job Seekers Visa or German Blue Card. Often the success of visa application is dependent on the proof that the university-level qualification acquired outside Germany is considered on par with an equivalent German qualification. Generally, a 3/4-year bachelor's degree is required to meet the basic requirements for one’s degree to be recognised in Germany.
NID Ahmedabad was included in the Anabin list in 2015 and the other new NIDs have also now been incorporated in this database recently.
Now that all NIDs are a part of this list, its students will be able to easily apply for work permits in Germany for working in the fields relevant to their education.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थानों (एनआईडी) के छात्र जर्मनी में अब वर्क परमिट के लिए आसानी से आवेदन कर सकेंगे क्योंकि एनआईडी को जर्मनी के एनाबिन डेटाबेस में शामिल कर लिया गया है
15 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने विश्व स्तर की डिजाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत में पांच राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी) की स्थापना की है। एनआईडी अहमदाबाद (अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर और बेंगलुरु कैंपस के साथ) ने 1961 में अपनी गतिविधियों की शुरुआत की थी जबकि बाकी के चार नए एनआईडी अर्थात् – एनआईडी आंध्र प्रदेश, एनआईडी हरियाणा, एनआईडी असम और एनआईडी मध्य प्रदेश पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अस्तित्व में आए हैं। इन पांचों एनआईडी को संसद के अधिनियम के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों के रूप में घोषित किया गया है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इन्हें बेहतरीन डिजाइन संस्थान माना जाता है। एआईडी के स्नातक भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं जबकि इनमें से कई भारत के बाहर विभिन्न देशों में चुनौतीपूर्ण अवसरों का भी चयन करते हैं।
ऐसा ही एक देश जर्मनी है, जिसने विदेशी शिक्षा के लिए एक केंद्रीय कार्यालय (जेडएबी) खोला है जो जर्मनी में विदेशी योग्यता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एकमात्र प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है। अपने काम के तौर पर वे एनाबिन नामक एक डेटाबेस तैयार रखते हैं जो जर्मन डिप्लोमा और डिग्री के संबंध में विदेशी डिग्रियों और उच्च शिक्षा योग्यताओं को सूचीबद्ध रखते हैं।
जर्मनी में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय-स्तर की योग्यता की पहचान अक्सर जर्मन वर्क वीजा, जॉब सीकर्स वीजा या जर्मन ब्लू कार्ड हासिल करने के लिए एक आवश्यक शर्त है। वीजा आवेदन की सफलता अक्सर इस प्रमाण पर निर्भर करती है कि जर्मनी के बाहर अर्जित विश्वविद्यालय-स्तरीय योग्यता को समकक्ष जर्मन योग्यता के बराबर माना जाता है। आम तौर पर, जर्मनी में किसी की डिग्री को मान्यता के लिए उसे 3/4 वर्षीय स्नातक की डिग्री प्राप्त होने की बुनियादी आवश्यकता होती है।
एनआईडी अहमदाबाद को साल 2015 में एनाबिन सूची में शामिल किया गया था और अब अन्य चार नए एनआईडी को भी हाल ही में इस डेटाबेस में शामिल किया गया है।
अब जबकि सभी एनआईडी इस सूची का एक हिस्सा बन चुके हैं तो इसके छात्र जर्मनी में अपनी शिक्षा के अनुकूल क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए जरूरी वर्क परमिट के लिए आसानी से आवेदन कर सकेंगे।