Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government would help in creating a conductive ecosystem for manufacturing and exporting electronic items :Shri PiyushGoyal
14 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that his ministry was looking at identifying select electronic items that could be manufactured in India in large scale like television sets, Closed Circuit TVs, Air Conditioners etc, and exported in large quantities. Interacting with members of Electronics and Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC) through a video conference today, the minister called on the industry to give specific suggestions regarding such products and the policy interventions that were required to make them competitive. The government would help in creating a conductive ecosystem for such products to be manufactured and exported.
Calling upon the electronics hardware sector to use the route of innovation, R&D, expansion of domestic footprints, and increasing exports, the minister said that industries which are more self-reliant and grew without the support of the government, have made their mark. In this regard, he flagged the trailblazing example of IT, ITeS and BPO sectors, which have established a formidable position as a solution provider and exporter. Depending exclusively on incentives, such as Exports from India Scheme (MEIS), the minister said, may not add to the competitiveness of the products since such schemes are time bound and export competitiveness should come from inherent strengths. He also underscored the need for the industry and the government to come together to implement the National Mission on Quantum Technologies & Applications (NM-QTA), which is used for engineering solutions to extremely complex problems in computing, communications, sensing, chemistry, cryptography, imaging, and mechanics.
Referring to the need of having quality and accurate data for the software and services exports from the country, Shri Goyal said that his ministry was taking up this issue with RBI. Assuring full support to the Electronics and Computer Software sector, he said that the industry has been increasing indigenous production in the last couple of years, and expected the sector to rise to the occasion to the prime Minister’s clarion call for Aatamnirbhar Bharat. Underscoring the need for trust between the government and industry to push the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatamnirbhar Bharat, the minister said that the two should come together to tap the enormous business potentials that are unbound. “This government works towards giving industry an enabling ecosystem and it is for industry to chart their futuristic agenda not only for creating newer capacities, but also making Indian products world class and that is the essence of Aatmanribhar Bharat,” he added.
The minister unveiled the strategic paper, prepared by ESC, for augmenting India’s exports in electronics hardware and computer software. The paper contains several suggestions to accelerate India’s exports from these two sectors.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
14 JUL 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਟ, ਕਲੋਜ਼ਡ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੀਵੀ, ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਈਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ), ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ, ਆਈਟੀਈਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਪੀਓ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਐੱਸ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਦਮ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਨ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮ-ਕਿਊਟੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਕ੍ਰਿਪਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ, ਈਮੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਕੈਨਿਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੇਪਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੇਪਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।