Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presides over a webinar on “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by NIDM in collaboration with India Meteorological Department;
emphasised on collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the inaugural session of the webinar “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department here today. The one-day webinar focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about thunderstorms and lightning risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the webinar was to sensitize the participants about Hazard Vulnerability Risk Capacity Assessment (HVRC), forecast, preparedness and mitigation of thunderstorms and lightning beside technical knowledge and available resources for timely response and recovery.
While addressing the webinar, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government of India’s departments/agencies for reducing the adverse risks of thunderstorms and lightning on the communities. Highlighting the importance of disaster mitigation and reduction measures in the growth and development of the nation, he emphasised focusing on the collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs highlighted the continuous support, guidance and keen interest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on the subject of disaster risk reduction. Further, he exhorted implementing 10 Point Agenda given by the Prime Minister on Disaster Risk Reduction besides adopting research based disaster risk reduction strategies, participatory approach and proactive preventive and mitigative strategies.
Dr. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science provided insights on the interventions taken by his ministry for thunderstorms and lightning, including mobile app Damini, weather modelling, doppler weather radar and lightning detector system. Further, he emphasised to shift approach from forecast to nowcast and prepare appropriate strategies to disseminate the early warning of thunderstorms and lightning to the concerned stakeholders. Other dignitaries of the inaugural session of the webinar included Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD. The session was followed by lectures from distinguished speakers namely, Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Additional Secretary, NDMA; Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM and Dr. Soma Sen Roy, Scientist-F, IMD.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਮ), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ "ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ" ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਮ), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ “ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ” ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਬਿੰਦੂ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 10-ਸੂਤਰੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ" ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਆਕਲਨ, ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ (mitigation) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਉਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਨੇ “ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ” ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ 10 ਸੂਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦਾਮਿਨੀ, ਵੈਦਰ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ, ਡੋਪਲਰ ਵੈਦਰ ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟਨਿੰਗ ਡਿਟੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਫਾਨ ਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਿੰਦਲ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮ੍ਰਿਤਯੁੰਜਯ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਤਿਰੂਪੁਗਾਜ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ), ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ; ਡਾ. ਸੂਰਯਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਜੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਮ ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੋਮਾ ਸੇਨ ਰਾਏ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ - ਐੱਫ਼, ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।