Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presides over a webinar on “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by NIDM in collaboration with India Meteorological Department;
emphasised on collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the inaugural session of the webinar “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department here today. The one-day webinar focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about thunderstorms and lightning risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the webinar was to sensitize the participants about Hazard Vulnerability Risk Capacity Assessment (HVRC), forecast, preparedness and mitigation of thunderstorms and lightning beside technical knowledge and available resources for timely response and recovery.
While addressing the webinar, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government of India’s departments/agencies for reducing the adverse risks of thunderstorms and lightning on the communities. Highlighting the importance of disaster mitigation and reduction measures in the growth and development of the nation, he emphasised focusing on the collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs highlighted the continuous support, guidance and keen interest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on the subject of disaster risk reduction. Further, he exhorted implementing 10 Point Agenda given by the Prime Minister on Disaster Risk Reduction besides adopting research based disaster risk reduction strategies, participatory approach and proactive preventive and mitigative strategies.
Dr. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science provided insights on the interventions taken by his ministry for thunderstorms and lightning, including mobile app Damini, weather modelling, doppler weather radar and lightning detector system. Further, he emphasised to shift approach from forecast to nowcast and prepare appropriate strategies to disseminate the early warning of thunderstorms and lightning to the concerned stakeholders. Other dignitaries of the inaugural session of the webinar included Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD. The session was followed by lectures from distinguished speakers namely, Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Additional Secretary, NDMA; Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM and Dr. Soma Sen Roy, Scientist-F, IMD.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత వాతావరణ శాఖ సహకారంతో ఎన్‌ఐడీఎం నిర్వహించిన “ఉరుములు, మెరుపులు” వెబ్‌నార్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహించిన కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్‌ రాయ్
ప్రకృతి విపత్తు ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి స్వల్ప, దీర్ఘకాలిక ఉపశమన, తగ్గింపు చర్యలను ప్రస్తావించిన మంత్రి
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్‌ రాయ్, “ఉరుములు, మెరుపులు” వెబ్‌నార్‌ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. భారత వాతావరణ శాఖ సహకారంతో, జాతీయ విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ సంస్థ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. విపత్తు ప్రమాదాలను తగ్గించడానికి.., ఉరుములు, మెరుపుల వల్ల ఏర్పడే ప్రమాదాల అవగాహన పరంగా మానవ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై ఈ ఒక్కరోజు వెబ్‌నార్ దృష్టి సారించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి నిర్దేశించిన 10 అంశాల అజెండా, సెండాయ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రమాద తీవ్రతను తగ్గించడంపైనా చర్చించారు.
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, విపత్తుల సమయంలో స్పందించే, పునరుద్ధరించే వనరులతోపాటు, "హజార్డ్ వల్నెరబిలిటీ రిస్క్ కెపాసిటీ అసెస్‌మెంట్" ‍(హెచ్‌వీఆర్‌సీ), వాతావరణ అంచనాలు, ఉరుములు& మెరుపుల పట్ట సంసిద్ధత, తీవ్రతను తగ్గించడం వంటి అంశాలపై వెబినార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నవారికి అవగాహన కల్పించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం.
ఉరుములు, మెరుపుల వల్ల ప్రజలకు కలిగే నష్టాలను తగ్గించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు, సంస్థలు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్‌ రాయ్‌ వివరించారు. దేశాభివృద్ధిలో.. విపత్తుల నుంచి ఉపశమనం, తగ్గింపు చర్యల ప్రాధాన్యతను ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ విపత్తుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి స్వల్ప, దీర్ఘకాలిక ఉపశమన, తగ్గింపు చర్యలపై దృష్టి పెట్టినట్లు చెప్పారు. విపత్తుల నష్టాలను తగ్గించడానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అందిస్తున్న నిరంతర సహకారం, మార్గనిర్దేశం గురించి వివరించారు. విపత్తు నష్టాలను తగ్గించడానికి ప్రధాని నిర్దేశించిన 10 అంశాల అజెండాతోపాటు, విపత్తు ప్రమాదాలను తగ్గించడానికి పరిశోధన ఆధారిత వ్యూహాలు, సరైన విధానాలు అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఉరుములు, మెరుపులపై కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర శాఖ తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ఆ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డా.రాజీవన్‌ వివరించారు. దామిని పేరిట తెచ్చిన మొబైల్‌ అప్లికేషన్‌, డాప్లర్ వెదర్ రాడార్, మెరుపులను పసిగట్టే వ్యవస్థ గురించి కూడా వివరించారు. ఉరుములు, మెరుపుల ముందస్తు హెచ్చరికలను సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు చేరవేయడానికి తగిన వ్యూహాలు సిద్ధం చేయాలని చెప్పారు. వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.