Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presides over a webinar on “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by NIDM in collaboration with India Meteorological Department;
emphasised on collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the inaugural session of the webinar “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department here today. The one-day webinar focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about thunderstorms and lightning risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the webinar was to sensitize the participants about Hazard Vulnerability Risk Capacity Assessment (HVRC), forecast, preparedness and mitigation of thunderstorms and lightning beside technical knowledge and available resources for timely response and recovery.
While addressing the webinar, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government of India’s departments/agencies for reducing the adverse risks of thunderstorms and lightning on the communities. Highlighting the importance of disaster mitigation and reduction measures in the growth and development of the nation, he emphasised focusing on the collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs highlighted the continuous support, guidance and keen interest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on the subject of disaster risk reduction. Further, he exhorted implementing 10 Point Agenda given by the Prime Minister on Disaster Risk Reduction besides adopting research based disaster risk reduction strategies, participatory approach and proactive preventive and mitigative strategies.
Dr. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science provided insights on the interventions taken by his ministry for thunderstorms and lightning, including mobile app Damini, weather modelling, doppler weather radar and lightning detector system. Further, he emphasised to shift approach from forecast to nowcast and prepare appropriate strategies to disseminate the early warning of thunderstorms and lightning to the concerned stakeholders. Other dignitaries of the inaugural session of the webinar included Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD. The session was followed by lectures from distinguished speakers namely, Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Additional Secretary, NDMA; Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM and Dr. Soma Sen Roy, Scientist-F, IMD.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த “இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை மற்றும் மின்னல்’’ இணையக் கருத்தரங்குக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.நித்தியானந்த் ராய் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தஇடியுடன் கூடிய மழை மற்றும் மின்னல்’’ இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.நித்தியானந்த் ராய் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இடி, மின்னலுடன் கூடிய மழையின் அபாயம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே சிறந்த புரிதலை அதிகரிப்பதே இந்த ஒரு நாள் கருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும்பிரதமரின் 10 அம்சத் திட்டம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு, சென்டாய் வழிமுறையை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் வாய்ப்புள்ள மக்களிடையே அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் விரிதிறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பது பற்றி விவாதிக்க இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
தீமை பாதிப்பு அபாயத் திறன் மதிப்பீடு குறித்து பங்கேற்றவர்கள் இடையே புரிய வைப்பது, வானிலை முன்னறிவுப்பு, தயார் நிலை, இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை மற்றும் மின்னலின் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பது, உரிய நேர மீட்புக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவைப் பெறுவது ஆகியவற்றை உணர்த்துவதே இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.நித்தியானந்த் ராய், சமுதாயத்தினர் இடையே , இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை மற்றும் மின்னல் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு இந்திய அரசின் துறைகள்/முகமைகள் எடுத்து வரும் பெரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை விளக்கினார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பேரிடர் குறைப்பு மற்றும் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துக்காட்டிய அவர், இயற்கைப் பேரிடரின் பாதகமான தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்க உடனடியாகவும், நீண்டகால அடிப்படையிலும், ஒருங்கிணைந்து எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார். பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு குறித்த விஷயத்தில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா ஆகியோர் கொண்டுள்ள ஆர்வம் , தொடர்ந்து அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவு , வழிகாட்டுதல் ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு குறித்து பிரதமர் அளித்துள்ள 10 அம்சத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு உத்திகள், பங்கேற்பு அணுகுமுறை, தீவிரத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் குறைப்பு உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கைபேசிச் செயலி தாமினி வானிலை மாதிரி, டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார், மின்னல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முறை உள்பட இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை மற்றும் மின்னல் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்க அமைச்சகம் வழங்கிய நுண்ணறிவு ஆலோசனைகளை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சக செயலர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவன் விளக்கினார்.