Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presides over a webinar on “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by NIDM in collaboration with India Meteorological Department;
emphasised on collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster
14 JUL 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the inaugural session of the webinar “Thunderstorms and Lightning”, organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department here today. The one-day webinar focussed on enhancing human capacity in terms of better understanding about thunderstorms and lightning risks and effective collaborative actions, by implementing Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda and Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, for reducing the risk and enhancing the resilience amongst the affected stakeholders.
The aim of the webinar was to sensitize the participants about Hazard Vulnerability Risk Capacity Assessment (HVRC), forecast, preparedness and mitigation of thunderstorms and lightning beside technical knowledge and available resources for timely response and recovery.
While addressing the webinar, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted the major interventions carried out by the Government of India’s departments/agencies for reducing the adverse risks of thunderstorms and lightning on the communities. Highlighting the importance of disaster mitigation and reduction measures in the growth and development of the nation, he emphasised focusing on the collaborative short and long term mitigation and reduction measures to diminish the adverse impact of this natural disaster. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs highlighted the continuous support, guidance and keen interest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on the subject of disaster risk reduction. Further, he exhorted implementing 10 Point Agenda given by the Prime Minister on Disaster Risk Reduction besides adopting research based disaster risk reduction strategies, participatory approach and proactive preventive and mitigative strategies.
Dr. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science provided insights on the interventions taken by his ministry for thunderstorms and lightning, including mobile app Damini, weather modelling, doppler weather radar and lightning detector system. Further, he emphasised to shift approach from forecast to nowcast and prepare appropriate strategies to disseminate the early warning of thunderstorms and lightning to the concerned stakeholders. Other dignitaries of the inaugural session of the webinar included Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD. The session was followed by lectures from distinguished speakers namely, Dr. V. Thiruppugazh, Additional Secretary, NDMA; Prof. Surya Parkash, Head GMRD, NIDM and Dr. Soma Sen Roy, Scientist-F, IMD.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने (एनआईडीएम) भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित “वादळ आणि विजा चमकणे ” यावरील वेबिनारचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले
या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचा प्रतिकूल परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक लघु आणि दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजनांवर दिला भर
14 JUL 2020 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2020
राष्ट्रीय हवामान विभागाच्या सहकार्याने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने (एनआयडीएम) वादळ आणि विजा चमकणेयावर आयोजित वेबिनारचे उद्‌घाटन सत्र केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज पार पडले. या एकदिवसीय वेबिनारमध्ये वादळे आणि वीज चमकण्याच्या धोक्यांबाबत अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे जाणून घेण्यासंदर्भात आणि प्रभावी सहकार्यात्मक कृतींच्या आधारे मानवी क्षमता वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. पंतप्रधानांचा 10-कलमी कार्यक्रम आणि आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावित हितधारकांमध्ये लवचिकता वाढवण्यासाठी सेंदई फ्रेमवर्कची अंमलबजावणी करण्यावरही यात भर देण्यात आला.
वादळ आणि विजा चमकण्याच्या जोखिमेचे मूल्यमापन, पूर्वानुमान, सज्जता आणि तांत्रिक ज्ञान आणि वेळेवर प्रतिसाद आणि बचावासाठी उपलब्ध स्त्रोतांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा या वेबिनारचा उद्देश होता.
वेबिनारला संबोधित करताना नित्यानंद राय यांनी वादळ आणि मेघगर्जनेसह गडगडाट याचा समुदायांवरील प्रतिकूल परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या विभाग / संस्थांद्वारे केलेल्या उपाययोजना अधोरेखित केल्या. देशाच्या आर्थिक वाढीत आणि विकासामध्ये आपत्ती निवारण आणि उपायांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना त्यांनी या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचा विपरित परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक लघु आणि दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजनांवर भर दिला. केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्र्यांनी आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या विषयावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या निरंतर मदत , मार्गदर्शन आणि उत्सुकतेचा उल्लेख केला. आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेला 10 कलमी कार्यक्रम लागू करण्याबरोबरच संशोधन आधारित आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणारी धोरणे, सहभागात्मक दृष्टिकोन आणि कृतीशील प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रभावी रणनीती अवलंबण्याचे आवाहन केले.
यावेळी भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. राजीवन यांनी त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने वादळ आणि वीज चमकण्याच्या घटनांबाबत केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली. यामध्ये दामिनी मोबाईल ऍप्प , हवामान मॉडेलिंग, डॉप्लर रडार आणि लाइटनिंग डिटेक्टर प्रणालीचा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी वादळी वारे आणि वीज चमकण्याच्या घटनांबाबत संबंधित हितधारकांना पूर्वसूचना देण्याबाबत योग्य रणनीती तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. वेबिनारच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राच्या इतर मान्यवरांमध्ये एनआयडीएमचे कार्यकारी संचालक मेजर जनरल मनोज कुमार बिंदल आणि हवामानशास्त्र विभागाचे महासंचालक डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहपात्रा यांचा समावेश होता. या सत्रानंतर एनडीएमएचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ व्ही. थिरुप्पुगझ, जीएमआरडी आणि एनआयडीएमचे प्रमुख प्रा. सूर्य प्रकाश आणि हवामानशास्त्र विभागाच्या वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सोमा सेन रॉय या मान्यवर वक्त्यांची व्याख्याने झाली.