Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents 41st webinar titled ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
13 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To enlighten about the ancient form of health science- NadiVigyan and its fruitful benefits in curing various spinal disorders, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series. This unusual topic is a part of our culture and heritage and tourism plays a major role in showcasing these traits of a country. The ancient form of health science- Nadi Vigyan clearly highlights how incredible our country is in various aspects apart from travel destinations.
The 41st session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 11th July, 2020 was moderated by Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi, Dean, Student Welfare, Founder and Faculty Head of Dept. of Yogic Science, Uttarakhand Sanskrit University. Accompanying him was Dr. Arpita Negi, who is Assistant Professor in Dept. of Yoga Studies and Coordinator at ICDEOL, Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi opened the webinar by informing the viewers about the subject of yogic science- Nadi Vigyan. According to Ayurveda, there are 3 doshas or three internal state of a body namely Vata (air+ether) Pitta(Fire+ water) and Kapha (Earth+ water).
Dr. Laxminarayan explained how any imbalance of these elements in the body leads to several disorders. He explained that imbalance of Vata elements can cause up to 80 disorders in the human body, similarly imbalance of Pitta element can cause up to 40 disorders and Kapha element can cause up to 20 disorders in the human body. Thus, it is being stated in Ayurveda that the diet plan of an individual should be made in consideration to the body type in sync with these elements. For example, a person suffering from hyper-acidity is due to the imbalance or excess of Pitta in the body. Therefore, he/she should take alkaline food in his diet which neutralizes the acidity and balances the Pitta element of the body. These elements can also be disturbed with age.
Nadi Parikshan (or pulse diagnosis) helps in determining the problems or disorders caused due to the imbalance of Vata, Pitta and Kapha. The origin point of Nadi is called as Kandasthana which is the nabi (navel area) of the human body as navel is the central power of the body. A baby in the mother’s womb also gets nourishment from the umbilical cord which is also connected to navel of the baby. Our body consists of 72,000 Nadis (or channels). The 72,000 nadis spring from three basic nadis – the left, the right and the central – the Ida, Pingala, and Sushumna.
The word “nadi” does not mean nerve. Nadis are pathways or channels of prana in the system. These 72,000 nadis don’t have a physical manifestation. There are 72,000 different ways in which the energy or prana moves. If the pranic energy is moving through left nasal passage i.e. through Ida Nadithen the body will be more suitable for performing subtle exercises like yoga, similarly, if the pranic energy is moving through right nasal passage i.e. through Pingala Nadi then the body will be suitable for performing energetic exercises and if the pranic energy is flowing through middle passage i.e. through Sushumna Nadi then it is suitable for spiritual exercises. All these three nadis are connected to the spinal cord of the body.
Spinal disorders are caused due to the irregular body alignment and it may cause hinderance to the functioning of other organs of the body as most of them are connected to the spinal cord. Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi explained the technique of how he instantly cures his patients from lower back pain and various other back problems.
The practice of yoga allows free flow of energy inside the nadi and helps in detoxifying them. According to Hatha yoga, we can maintain the blood flow through specific nadis by performing few asanas. Dr. Arpita Negi explained how performing various asanas like Makarasana (crocodile pose) which is also called as natural alignment pose, bhujangasana(snake pose), shavasana and bhujang shavasana which is the combination of bhujangasana and shavasana help in curing the various spinal disorders and problems.
The Uttarakhand Govt. and Uttarakhand Tourism Board celebrate the International Yoga Week from 1st to 7th March every year. Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi invited the viewers to this festival in the coming year to explore more about the NadiVigyan and other forms of health science and also to have a wholesome experience in the mesmerizing state of Uttarakhand.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar will be on 18th July, 2020 focussing on the culture of Maheshwar town of Madhya Pradesh. Stay tuned!

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز کے تحت 41 واں وبینیار بعنوان ‘ناڑی وگیان: ریڑھ کے امراض کا ایک مکمل حل’پیش کیا
13 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 جولائی 2020، صحت سے متعلق سائنس کی قدیم شکل ۔ ناڑی وگیان اور ریڑھ سے متعلق مختلف امراض کے علاج میں اس کے فوائد سے لوگوں کو واقف کرانے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیس ویبینار سیریز کے تحت ایک ویبینار کا بعنوان ‘ناڑی وگیان: ریڑھ کے امراض کا ایک مکمل حل’ پیش کیا۔یہ غیر معمولی موضوع ہماری ثقافت اور وراثت کا ایک حصہ ہے اور سیاحت کسی ملک کے ایسے رجحانات کی جھلک پیش کرنے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہے۔صحت سے متعلق سائنس کی قدیم شکل ناڑی وگیاناس بات کی مکمل وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ سیاحتی مقامات کے علاوہ ہمارا ملک کس طرح مختلف معاملات میں حیرت انگیز ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے 41 ویں اجلاس میں 11 جولائی 2020 کو ماڈریشن کے فرائض وزارت سیاحت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپندر برابر نے انجام دیئے اور یہ ویبینار اتراکھنڈ سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ اور یوگک سائنس کے فاؤنڈر اور فیکلٹی ہیڈ ، ڈین اسٹوڈنٹس ویلفیئر ڈاکٹر لکشمی نارائن جوشی نے پیش کیا۔ان کا ساتھ ڈاکٹر ارپتا نیگی نے دیا جو کہ ڈپارٹمنٹ آف یوگا اسٹڈیز میں اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر اور آئی سی ڈی ای اوایل، ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی شملہ میں کو آرڈینٹر ہیں۔د یکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی گونا گونیت کی جھلک پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے اور یہ لگاتار ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو پھیلا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر لکشمی نارائن جوشی نے یوگک سائنس ۔ ناڑی وگیان کے موضوع سے ناظرین کو روشناس کراتے ہوئے ویبینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ آیورویدا کے مطابق تین دوش یا جسم کی تین داخلی حالتیں ہوتی ہیں یعنی وات (ہوا+ایتھر)، پت ( آگ+ پانی) اور کف (مٹی+ پانی)۔
ڈاکٹر لکشمی نارائن نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح جسم کے ان تینوں عناصر میں ہونے والے کسی عدم توازن سے کئی طرح امراض ہوتے ہیں۔انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ وات عناصر کے عدم توازن سے انسانی جسم میں 80 امراض پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پت کے عنصر کے عدم توازن سے 40 امراض پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں اور کف عنصر کے عدم توازن سے انسانی جسم میں 20 امراض پیدا ہوسکتی ہیں۔اس طرح آیوروید میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ کسی بھی شخص کی خوراک ان عناصر کے ساتھ تال میل کرتے ہوئے جسم کی قسم کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی جانی چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر ہائپر اسیڈیٹی کا مریض جسم میں پت کے عدم توازن یا زیادتی سے پریشان ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے اس کو اپنی خوراک میں کھاری اشیائے خوردنی استعمال کرنی چاہئیں جو کہ تیزبیت کو غیر موثر بنادیتی ہیں اور جسم کے پت کے عنصر میں توازن قائم کرتی ہے۔ ان عناصر میں کسی بھی عمر میں عدم توازن پیدا ہواسکتا ہے۔
ناڑی پریکشن (یا نبض دیکھنے) سے وات، پت اور کف کے عدم توازن سے ہونے والے امراض کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ناڑی کے اصل مقام کو کندستھانہ کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ انسانی جسم کی نابھی (ناف) ہے کیونکہ ناف جسم کی مرکزی قوت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک بچے کو ماں کے پیٹ میں جس نال کے ذریعہ تغذیہ ملتا ہے وہ بچے کی ناف سے ہی منسلک ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے جسم میں 72 ہزار ناڑیاں (یا چینل) ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ 72 ہزار ناڑیاں تین بنیادی ناڑیوں ۔ بائیں ، دائیں اور وسطی ۔ ایڈا ، پنگالا اور سشمنا۔
لفظ ناڑی کا مطلب نس اعصاب نہیں ہوتا ، ناڑیاں تو جسمانی نظام میں پران کے چلنے کے راستے یا چینل ہیں۔ یہ 72 ہزار ناڑیاں جسمانی مظاہرہ نہیں رکھتی، یہ توانائی یا پران کے چلنے کے 72 ہزار مختلف طریقے ہیں۔ اگر پران کی توانائی بائیں جانب والے راستے یعنی جسم کی ایڈا ناڑی کے ذریعہ ہورہی ہے تو یہ چند مشقیں مثلاً یوگا کرنے کے لئے بہت موزوں ہے۔ اسی طرح اگر پران کی توانائی ناک کے دائیں راستے یعنی سنگالا ناڑی کے ذریعہ چل رہی ہے تو یہ سخت مشقوں کے لئے موضوع ہیں اور اگر پران کی توانائی وسطی راستے یعنی سشمنا ناڑی کے ذریعہ چل رہی ہے تو یہ روحانی مشقوں کے لئے موزوں ہے۔ یہ تینوں ناڑیاں جسم کی ریڑھ سے منسلک ہوتی ہیں۔
یوگا کی مشق سے ناڑی میں توانائی کا آزادانہ بہاؤ ہوتا ہے جس سے مضر اثرات ختم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ہٹ یوگ کے مطابق ہم چند آسن کرکے مخصوص ناڑیوں کے ذریعہ خون کے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ارپتا نیگی نے بتایا کہ کس طرح مختلف آسنوں مثلاً مرکر آسن، بھجنگ آسن، شو آسن سے ریڑھ کے مختلف امراض اور مسائل کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
حکومت اتراکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ ٹورزم بورڈ ہر سال یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ تک بین الاقوامی یوگا ہفتہ مناتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر لکشمی نارائن جوشی نے ناظرین کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ آئندہ سال ناڑی وگیان کے بارے میں اور صحت سے متعلق سائنس کی دیگر اشکال کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے اور اتراکھنڈ ریاست کے شاندار مناظر سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے اس فیسٹول میں شرکت کریں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تشکیل کی گئی نیشنل ای۔ گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبیناروں کے انقعاد میں وزارت کی مدد کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ یہ ایک پروفیشنل ٹیم کےذریعہ براہ راست تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرا رہی ہے اور اس طرح دیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے والے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ مواصلات اور شہریوں کے ساتھ متاثر کن طریقے سے بات چیت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
ویبینار کے اجلاس درج ذیل لنکس پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
ویبیناروں کے اجلاس حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلوں پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
آئندہ ویبینار کا انعقاد 18 جولائی 2020 کو کیا جائے گا جس میں مدھیہ پردیش کے مہیشور قصبے کی ثقافت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ دیکھتے رہیئے!