Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents 41st webinar titled ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
13 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To enlighten about the ancient form of health science- NadiVigyan and its fruitful benefits in curing various spinal disorders, Ministry of Tourism presented a webinar on ‘NadiVigyan: A complete solution for spinal disorders’ under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series. This unusual topic is a part of our culture and heritage and tourism plays a major role in showcasing these traits of a country. The ancient form of health science- Nadi Vigyan clearly highlights how incredible our country is in various aspects apart from travel destinations.
The 41st session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 11th July, 2020 was moderated by Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi, Dean, Student Welfare, Founder and Faculty Head of Dept. of Yogic Science, Uttarakhand Sanskrit University. Accompanying him was Dr. Arpita Negi, who is Assistant Professor in Dept. of Yoga Studies and Coordinator at ICDEOL, Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi opened the webinar by informing the viewers about the subject of yogic science- Nadi Vigyan. According to Ayurveda, there are 3 doshas or three internal state of a body namely Vata (air+ether) Pitta(Fire+ water) and Kapha (Earth+ water).
Dr. Laxminarayan explained how any imbalance of these elements in the body leads to several disorders. He explained that imbalance of Vata elements can cause up to 80 disorders in the human body, similarly imbalance of Pitta element can cause up to 40 disorders and Kapha element can cause up to 20 disorders in the human body. Thus, it is being stated in Ayurveda that the diet plan of an individual should be made in consideration to the body type in sync with these elements. For example, a person suffering from hyper-acidity is due to the imbalance or excess of Pitta in the body. Therefore, he/she should take alkaline food in his diet which neutralizes the acidity and balances the Pitta element of the body. These elements can also be disturbed with age.
Nadi Parikshan (or pulse diagnosis) helps in determining the problems or disorders caused due to the imbalance of Vata, Pitta and Kapha. The origin point of Nadi is called as Kandasthana which is the nabi (navel area) of the human body as navel is the central power of the body. A baby in the mother’s womb also gets nourishment from the umbilical cord which is also connected to navel of the baby. Our body consists of 72,000 Nadis (or channels). The 72,000 nadis spring from three basic nadis – the left, the right and the central – the Ida, Pingala, and Sushumna.
The word “nadi” does not mean nerve. Nadis are pathways or channels of prana in the system. These 72,000 nadis don’t have a physical manifestation. There are 72,000 different ways in which the energy or prana moves. If the pranic energy is moving through left nasal passage i.e. through Ida Nadithen the body will be more suitable for performing subtle exercises like yoga, similarly, if the pranic energy is moving through right nasal passage i.e. through Pingala Nadi then the body will be suitable for performing energetic exercises and if the pranic energy is flowing through middle passage i.e. through Sushumna Nadi then it is suitable for spiritual exercises. All these three nadis are connected to the spinal cord of the body.
Spinal disorders are caused due to the irregular body alignment and it may cause hinderance to the functioning of other organs of the body as most of them are connected to the spinal cord. Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi explained the technique of how he instantly cures his patients from lower back pain and various other back problems.
The practice of yoga allows free flow of energy inside the nadi and helps in detoxifying them. According to Hatha yoga, we can maintain the blood flow through specific nadis by performing few asanas. Dr. Arpita Negi explained how performing various asanas like Makarasana (crocodile pose) which is also called as natural alignment pose, bhujangasana(snake pose), shavasana and bhujang shavasana which is the combination of bhujangasana and shavasana help in curing the various spinal disorders and problems.
The Uttarakhand Govt. and Uttarakhand Tourism Board celebrate the International Yoga Week from 1st to 7th March every year. Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi invited the viewers to this festival in the coming year to explore more about the NadiVigyan and other forms of health science and also to have a wholesome experience in the mesmerizing state of Uttarakhand.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the Dekho Apna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar will be on 18th July, 2020 focussing on the culture of Maheshwar town of Madhya Pradesh. Stay tuned!

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत ‘नाड़ी विज्ञान: रीढ़ की हड्डी से संबंधित विकारों का एक संपूर्ण समाधान ‘ शीर्षक 41वां वेबीनार प्रस्तुत किया
13 JUL 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के प्राचीन रूप-नाड़ी विज्ञान एवं विभिन्न प्रकार के रीढ़ की हड्डी से संबंधित विकारों के उपचार में इसके सार्थक लाभों के बारे में लोगों में जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत नाड़ी विज्ञान: रीढ़ की हड्डी से संबंधित विकारों का एक संपूर्ण समाधान पर एक वेबीनार प्रस्तुत किया। यह असामान्य शीर्षक हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत का एक हिस्सा है और पर्यटन किसी देश की इन विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान का प्राचीन रूप-नाड़ी विज्ञान स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित करता है कि यात्रा गंतव्यों के अतिरिक्त हमारा देश विभिन्न पहलुओं में कितना अद्भुत है।
देखों अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला के 41वें सत्र का संचालन पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार ने किया तथा इसे उत्तराखंड संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के यौगिक विज्ञान विभाग संस्थापक एवं संकाय प्रमुख तथा छात्र कल्याण के डीन डॉ. लक्ष्मीनारायणन जोशी ने प्रस्तुत किया। उनका साथ दिया योग अध्ययन विभाग में सहायक प्रोफेसर तथा शिमला के हिमाचल प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय के आईसीडीईओएल में समन्वयक डॉ. अर्पिता नेगी ने। देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है तथा यह वर्चुअल मंच के जरिये एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को लगातार विस्तारित कर रही है।
डॉ. लक्ष्मीनारायणन जोशी ने यौगिक विज्ञान के विषय-नाड़ी विज्ञान के बारे में दर्शकों को जानकारी देने के द्वारा वेबीनार का उद्घाटन किया। आयुर्वेद के अनुसार, मानव शरीर के तीन दोष या आंतरिक विकार होते हैं जिनके नाम हैं वात (वायु + इथर), पित्त (अग्नि + जल) तथा कफ (पृथ्वी + जल)।
डॉ. लक्ष्मीनारायणन ने व्याख्या की कि किस प्रकार शरीर में इन तत्वों का कोई भी असंतुलन बहुत तीव्र विकारों को जन्म दे देता है। उन्होंने व्याख्या की कि वात तत्व का असंतुलन मानव शरीर में 80 प्रकार के विकारों का कारण बन सकता है, इसी प्रकार पित्त तत्व का असंतुलन मानव शरीर में 40 प्रकार के विकारों का कारण बन सकता है, कफ तत्व का असंतुलन मानव शरीर में 20 प्रकार के विकारों का कारण बन सकता है। इस प्रकार, आयुर्वेद में कहा गया है कि किसी की आहार योजना इन तत्वों के अनुरूप शरीर के प्रकार पर विचार करने के जरिये बनाई जानी चाहिए। उदाहरण के लिए, अगर कोई व्यक्ति हाइपर एसिडिटी से ग्रस्त है तो इसकी वजह शरीर में पित्त का असंतुलन या उसकी अत्यधिक मात्रा है। इसलिए, उसे अपने आहार में अल्कालाइन भोजन लेना चाहिए जो एसिडिटी को बेअसर कर देता है तथा शरीर में पित्त तत्व को संतुलित करता है। उम्र के साथ भी इन तत्वों में परेशानी आ सकती है।
नाड़ी परीक्षण वात, पित्त और कफ के असंतुलन के कारण उत्पन्न हुई समस्याओं या विकारों के निर्धारण में सहायता करती है। नाड़ी के उद्गम बिन्दु को कंदस्थान कहा जाता है जो मानव शरीर की नाभि है क्योंकि नाभि शरीर की केंद्रीय शक्ति होती है। मां के गर्भ में शिशु को गर्भनाल से भी पोषण मिलता है जो बच्चे की नाभि से भी जुड़ा होता है। हमारा शरीर 72,000 नाड़ियों से बना होता है। 72,000 नाड़ियां तीन मूलभूत नाड़ियों-बायें, दायें एवं मध्य-इडा, पिंगला और सुषुम्ना से उत्पन्न होती हैं।
नाड़ीशब्द का अर्थ धमनी नहीं होता। नाड़ियां प्रणाली में प्राण के रास्ते या माध्यम होती हैं। इन 72,000 नाड़ियों की कोई शारीरिक अभिव्यंजना नहीं होती। ये 72,000 विभिन्न मार्ग होती हैं जिनमें ऊर्जा या प्राण का संचरण होता है। अगर प्राणिक ऊर्जा बाईं नासिका मार्ग अर्थात इडा नाड़ी से गुजरती है तो शरीर योग, जैसे महीन व्यायाम करने के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त होगा, इसी प्रकार अगर प्राणिक ऊर्जा दाईं नासिका मार्ग अर्थात पिंगला नाड़ी से गुजरती है तो शरीर ऊर्जाशील व्यायाम करने के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त होगा, और अगर प्राणिक ऊर्जा मध्य नासिका मार्ग अर्थात सुषुम्ना नाड़ी होकर गुजरती है तो शरीर आध्याज्मिक व्यायाम करने के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त होगा। ये सभी तीन नाड़ियां शरीर की रीढ़ की हड्डी से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
रीढ़ की हड्डी के विकार अनियमित शरीर संरेखण के कारण पैदा होते हैं और ये शरीर के अन्य अंगों की कार्यप्रणाली में भी उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं क्योंकि उनमें से अधिकांश रीढ़ की हड्डी से जुड़े होते हैं। डॉ. लक्ष्मीनारायणन जोशी ने तकनीक बताई कि किस प्रकार वह तुरंत अपने मरीजों को उनकी कमर के निचले हिस्से के दर्द का तथा पीठ से जुड़ी अन्य समस्याओं का उपचार कर देते हैं।
योग का अभ्यास नाड़ी के भीतर ऊर्जा के मुक्त प्रवाह को सक्षम बनाता है तथा उनमें विषैले तत्वों को हटाने में सहायता करता है। हठ योग के अनुसार, हम कुछ आसनों के अभ्यास के जरिये विशिष्ट नाड़ियों के जरिये रक्त प्रवाह को बनाये रख सकते हैं। डॉ. अर्पिता नेगी ने बताया कि किस प्रकार मकरासन, भुजंगासन, शवासन और भुजंग शवासन जैसे विभिन्न आसनों के अभ्यास के जरिये विभिन्न प्रकार की रीढ़ की हड्डियों के विकार एवं समस्याओं के उपचार में सहायता कर सकते हैं।
उत्तराखंड सरकार तथा उत्तराखंड पर्यटन बोर्ड प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 से 7 मार्च तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग सप्ताह मनाते हैं। डॉ. लक्ष्मीनारायणन जोशी ने दर्शकों को नाड़ी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के अन्य रूपों के बारे में और अधिक खोज करने तथा चमत्कृत कर देने वाले उत्तराखंड राज्य का समग्र अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए अगले वर्ष इस समारोह में आने का आमंत्रण दिया।
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा सृजित नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग पेशवर टीम के साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये देखो अपना देश वेबीनारों के संचालन में मंत्रालय की सहायता करनें में मुख्य भूमिका निभाता रहा है और इस प्रकार डिजिटल अनुभव मंच का उपयोग करने के जरिये सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावी नागरिक भागीदारी तथा संवाद सुनिश्चित करता रहा है।
वेबीनारों के सत्र अब दिए गए लिंकों https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html पर उपलब्ध हैं।
वेबीनारों के सत्र भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडलों पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगला वेबीनार 18 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित होगा जो मध्य प्रदेश के महेश्वर शहर की संस्कृति पर केंद्रित होगा। जुड़े रहें।