Ministry of Power
NTPC Singrauli Exhibits exceptional operational efficiency
11 JUL 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power generation company and a central PSU under Ministry of Power, NTPC Singrauli Unit 1, has emerged as the top-performing Unit in the country in the first quarter of the financial year, as per the data released by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). NTPC Singrauli is the oldest Unit and a flagship power station of NTPC Ltd.
The first unit of the station started generating on February 13, 1982, and continues to serve the country with exceptional performance.
According to NTPC Ltd, NTPC Singrauli has an installed capacity of 2000 MW with five units of 200 MW each and two units of 500 MW each. Three units (1,4 & 5) of 200 MW have achieved PLF of 101.96%, 101.85% & 100.35% respectively in Q1 FY 20-21 among the Coal-fired Units, in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी सिंगरौलीने उल्लेखनीय परिचालन कार्यक्षमतेचे दर्शन घडवले
11 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2020
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडने जारी केलेल्या निवेदनानुसार, देशातील सर्वात मोठी वीज निर्मिती कंपनी आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम असलेले एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली युनिट 1 हे चालू वित्तीय वर्षातील पहिल्या तिमाहीत देशात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे युनिट म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) ही आकडेवारी प्रसिद्ध केली आहे. एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली हे एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडचे सर्वात जुने युनिट असून महत्वपूर्ण वीज केंद्र आहे.
केंद्राच्या पहिल्या युनिटने 13 फेब्रुवारी 1982 रोजी निर्मिती सुरू केली आणि उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसह देशाची अविरत सेवा करत आहे.
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडनुसार एनटीपीसी सिंगरौलीची स्थापित क्षमता 2000 मेगावॅट असून प्रत्येकी 200 मेगावॅटची पाच युनिट्स आणि 500 मेगावॅटची दोन युनिट आहेत. 200 मेगावॅटच्या तीन युनिट्स (1, 4 आणि 5) ने देशात औष्णिक ऊर्जानिर्मितीमध्ये 20-21 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत अनुक्रमे 101.96%, 101.85% आणि 100.35% पीएलएफ मिळवला आहे.
एकूण स्थापित क्षमता 62110 मेगावॅटसह एनटीपीसी समूहाकडे 24 कोळसा, 7 संयुक्त सायकल गॅस / लिक्विड इंधन, 1 जलविद्युत, 13 नवीकरणीय उर्जेसह 25 सहाय्यक आणि जेव्ही पॉवर स्टेशन अशी एकूण 70 वीज केंद्रे आहेत.