Ministry of Power
NTPC Singrauli Exhibits exceptional operational efficiency
11 JUL 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, India’s largest power generation company and a central PSU under Ministry of Power, NTPC Singrauli Unit 1, has emerged as the top-performing Unit in the country in the first quarter of the financial year, as per the data released by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). NTPC Singrauli is the oldest Unit and a flagship power station of NTPC Ltd.
The first unit of the station started generating on February 13, 1982, and continues to serve the country with exceptional performance.
According to NTPC Ltd, NTPC Singrauli has an installed capacity of 2000 MW with five units of 200 MW each and two units of 500 MW each. Three units (1,4 & 5) of 200 MW have achieved PLF of 101.96%, 101.85% & 100.35% respectively in Q1 FY 20-21 among the Coal-fired Units, in the country.
With a total installed capacity of 62110 MW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली ने असाधारण परिचालन क्षमता प्रदर्शित की
11 JUL 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनी और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा जारी एक बयान के अनुसार, एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली इकाई 1,केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा जारी आंकड़े के आधार पर,इस वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में देश में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाली इकाई के रूप में उभरी है। एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड की सबसे पुरानी इकाई और एक प्रमुख बिजली घर है।
एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली केंद्र की पहली इकाई ने 13 फरवरी,1982से उत्पादन करना शुरू किया है और तब से असाधारण प्रदर्शन के साथ देश की सेवा में लगातार जुटी है।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के अनुसार,एनटीपीसी सिंगरौली में 200 मेगावाट की पांच इकाइयों और 500 मेगावाट की दो इकाइयों के साथ 2000 मेगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता है। देश में कोयले से चलने वाली इकाइयों के बीच 200 मेगावाट की तीन इकाइयों (1,4 और 5)ने वित्त वर्ष 20-21की पहली तिमाही में क्रमशः 101.96%,101.85% और 100.35% की पीएलएफ हासिल की है।
62,110 मेगावाट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथएनटीपीसी समूह के पास 24कोयला,7संयुक्त चक्र गैस/तरल ईंधन,1 जल,13नवीकरणीय के साथ 70बिजली घर हैं, जिनमें 25सहायक और संयुक्त उपक्रम (जेवी) बिजली घर हैं।