কেবিনেট
চহৰাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু দৰিদ্ৰলোকসকলৰ বাবে সহজলভ্য ঘৰ ভাৰা দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত চহৰাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে এফর্ডেবল ৰেণ্টেল হাউছিং কমপ্লেক্স(এআৰএইচচি) ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-চহৰাঞ্চল(পিএমএৱাই-ইউ)ৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তাৱিত এআৰএইচচিৰ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
চহৰাঞ্চলত চৰকাৰী আবাসসমূহত এআৰএইচচিৰ প্ৰকল্পক ২৫বছৰীয়া চুক্তিৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ বসবাস কৰিবলগীয়া লোকসকলৰ পৰা সামান্য ধন লোৱা হ’ব, সেই ধনেৰে আবাসসমূহ মেৰামতি কৰি বাসপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে পানী যোগান, নিষ্কাষণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পথ নির্মাণৰ কামতো ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত স্বচ্ছ নিলাম প্ৰক্রিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাছনি কৰা হ’ব৷ এই আবাসমূহ ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে চহৰৰ স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ হাতত তুলি দিয়া হ’ব, যাতে প্ৰশাসনে আকৌ নতুনকৈ হিতাধিকাৰী বাছনি প্ৰক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰে৷
ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাসমূহে যদি তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমি ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে এআৰএইচচি প্ৰকল্পত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, তেতিয়াহ’লে তেওঁলোকক আবাসত বসবাস কৰাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান, ভাৰাৰ মূল্য নির্ধাৰণ, কৰ ৰেহাইকৈ ধৰি বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব৷
নির্মাণ উদ্যোগ, সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাত কর্মৰত শ্ৰমিকসকল তথা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রী, যিসকলে ভাগ্য ন্বেষণৰ অৰ্থে সৰু চহৰ আৰু গাঁৱৰ পৰা ডাঙৰ চহৰলৈ আহে, তেওঁলোকৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি এই প্ৰকল্প হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ নির্মাণকাৰ্য উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰকল্পত ব্যয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্ভাৱন পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পুঁজিৰ বাবে ৬০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷ প্রায় লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে প্রাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
কর্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে চহৰাঞ্চলত থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সুলভমূল্যত যাতে ঘৰ ভাৰা লাভ কৰে, সেই উদ্দেশ্যে এআৰএইচচি প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন নতুন কামৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু চহৰাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে অহেতুক ভ্ৰমণ, ভিৰ তথা প্ৰদূষণ কম কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
চৰকাৰী পুঁজিৰে নিৰ্মিত আবাসসমূহ এআৰএইচচিৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱহৃত হ’লে সেই আবাসৰ যথাযথ ব্যৱহাৰ হ’ব৷
পটভূমিঃ
কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রীয়ে ১৪ মে’ত এফ’র্ডেবল ৰেণ্টেল হাউছিং কমপ্লেক্স(এআৰএইচচি)ৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ কেন্দ্রীয় আবাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-চহৰাঞ্চলৰ অধীনত এই প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিব-যি আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন পুৰণতো সহায় কৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves developing of Affordable rental housing Complexes for urban migrants / poor
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for developing of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (AHRCs) for urban migrants / poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana – Urban (PMAY – U) by:
1. existing vacant government funded housing complexes will be converted in ARHCs through Concession Agreements for 25 years. Concessionaire will make the complexes livable by repair/retrofit and maintenance of rooms and filling up infrastructure gaps like water, sewer/ septage, sanitation, road etc. States/UTs will select concessionaire through transparent bidding. Complexes will revert to ULB after 25 years to restart next cycle like earlier or run on their own.
1. special incentives like use permission, 50% additional FAR/FSI, concessional loan at priority sector lending rate, tax reliefs at par with affordable housing etc. will be offered to private/ public entities to develop ARHCs on their own available vacant land for 25 years.
A large part of workforce in manufacturing industries, service providers in hospitality, health, domestic/commercial establishments, and construction or other sectors, labourers, students etc. who come from rural areas or small towns seeking better opportunities will be the target beneficiary under ARHCs.
An expenditure of Rs 600 Crore is estimated in the form of Technology Innovation Grant which will be released for projects using identified innovative technologies for construction. Approximately,three Lakh beneficiaries will be covered initially under ARHCs.
ARHCs will create new ecosystem in urban areas making housing available at affordable rent close to the place of work. Investment under ARHCs is expected to create new job opportunities. ARHCs will cut down unnecessary travel, congestion and pollution.
Government funded vacant housing stock will be converted into ARHCs for economically productive use. The scheme would create a conducive environment for Entities to develop AHRCs on their own vacant land which will enable new investment opportunities and promote entrepreneurship in rental housing sector.
Background:
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has initiated an Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) for urban migrants/poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Urban). The scheme was announced by the Hon'ble Finance Minister on 14 May, 2020. This scheme seeks to fulfill the vision of 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in massive reverse migration of workers/ urban poor in the country who come from rural areas or small towns for seeking better employment opportunities in urban areas. Usually, these migrants live in slums, informal/ unauthorized colonies or peri-urban areas to save rental charges. They spend lot of time on roads by walking/ cycling to workplaces, risking their lives to cut on the expenses.