Cabinet
Cabinet approves developing of Affordable rental housing Complexes for urban migrants / poor
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for developing of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (AHRCs) for urban migrants / poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana – Urban (PMAY – U) by:
1. existing vacant government funded housing complexes will be converted in ARHCs through Concession Agreements for 25 years. Concessionaire will make the complexes livable by repair/retrofit and maintenance of rooms and filling up infrastructure gaps like water, sewer/ septage, sanitation, road etc. States/UTs will select concessionaire through transparent bidding. Complexes will revert to ULB after 25 years to restart next cycle like earlier or run on their own.
1. special incentives like use permission, 50% additional FAR/FSI, concessional loan at priority sector lending rate, tax reliefs at par with affordable housing etc. will be offered to private/ public entities to develop ARHCs on their own available vacant land for 25 years.
A large part of workforce in manufacturing industries, service providers in hospitality, health, domestic/commercial establishments, and construction or other sectors, labourers, students etc. who come from rural areas or small towns seeking better opportunities will be the target beneficiary under ARHCs.
An expenditure of Rs 600 Crore is estimated in the form of Technology Innovation Grant which will be released for projects using identified innovative technologies for construction. Approximately,three Lakh beneficiaries will be covered initially under ARHCs.
ARHCs will create new ecosystem in urban areas making housing available at affordable rent close to the place of work. Investment under ARHCs is expected to create new job opportunities. ARHCs will cut down unnecessary travel, congestion and pollution.
Government funded vacant housing stock will be converted into ARHCs for economically productive use. The scheme would create a conducive environment for Entities to develop AHRCs on their own vacant land which will enable new investment opportunities and promote entrepreneurship in rental housing sector.
Background:
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has initiated an Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) for urban migrants/poor as a sub-scheme under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Urban). The scheme was announced by the Hon'ble Finance Minister on 14 May, 2020. This scheme seeks to fulfill the vision of 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in massive reverse migration of workers/ urban poor in the country who come from rural areas or small towns for seeking better employment opportunities in urban areas. Usually, these migrants live in slums, informal/ unauthorized colonies or peri-urban areas to save rental charges. They spend lot of time on roads by walking/ cycling to workplaces, risking their lives to cut on the expenses.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শহরাঞ্চলের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং দরিদ্রদের জন্য স্বল্পমূল্যে বাড়ি ভাড়া দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা
08 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার আজকের বৈঠকে শহরাঞ্চলের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও দরিদ্র নাগরিকদের জন্য অ্যাফোর্ডেবল রেন্টাল হাউজিং কমপ্লেক্স (এআরএইচসি) ব্যবস্থার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-আর্বান (পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রস্তাবিত এআরএইচসি-র প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে।
শহরাঞ্চলে সরকারি ফাঁকা আবাসনগুলিতে এআরএইচসি-র প্রকল্পটিকে ২৫ বছরের সহজ চুক্তিতে বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে। বাসিন্দাদের কাছ থেকে সামান্য অর্থ নেওয়া হবে, যেই অর্থ দিয়ে আবাসনের ঘরগুলিকে মেরামত করে বসবাসযোগ্য করে তোলা হবে এবং জল, পয়ঃনিষ্কাশী ব্যবস্থা ও রাস্তা নির্মাণের কাজেও ব্যয় করা হবে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি স্বচ্ছ নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের বাছাই করবে। এই আবাসনগুলিকে ২৫ বছর পর শহরের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে౼যাতে প্রশাসন আবারও নতুনভাবে সুবিধেভোগীদের বাছাই করার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করতে পারে।
বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি যদি তাঁদের জমি ২৫ বছরের জন্য এআরএইচসি প্রকল্পে ব্যবহার করতে দেয় সেক্ষেত্রে তাদের আবাসনে বসবাস করার অনুমতি প্রদান, ভাড়ার মূল্য নির্ধারণ, কর ছাড় সহ ইত্যাদি নানা সুযোগ সুবিধের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
নির্মাণ শিল্প, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থায় কর্মরত শ্রমিকরা এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রী౼ যাঁরা ভাগ্যান্বেষণে ছোট শহর এবং গ্রাম থেকে বড় শহরে আসেন তাঁদের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
নির্মাণকাজে উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয়ের জন্য প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই তহবিলে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ সুবিধেভোগী প্রাথমিকভাবে এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধে পাবেন।
কর্মক্ষেত্রের কাছাকাছি শহরাঞ্চলে থাকার ব্যবস্থার জন্য সস্তায় যাতে ঘর ভাড়া পাওয়া যায় সেই উদ্দেশে এআরএইচসি প্রকল্পটি চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও শহরাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র মানুষদের পক্ষে অহেতুক সফর, ভীড় এবং দূষণ এড়ানো সম্ভব হবে।
সরকারি তহবিলে তৈরি হওয়া ফাঁকা আবাসনগুলি এআরএইচসি-র মাধ্যমে ব্যবহৃত হলে ওই আবাসনগুলির যথাযথ ব্যবহার হবে। এছাড়াও ফাঁকা জায়গায় ভাড়ার জন্য এরকম আবাসন তৈরি করার সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী গত ১৪ই মে অনুযায়ী অ্যাফোর্ডেবল রেন্টাল হাউজিং কমপ্লেক্সের (এআরএইচসি) ঘোষণা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-আর্বান এর আওতায় এই প্রকল্প চালু করবে౼ যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্নপুরণেও সহায়তা করবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশের শহরাঞ্চলে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং দরিদ্র মানুষরা আবারও গ্রামে ফিরে যেতে বাধ্য হয়েছেন। সাধারণত, এঁরা মূল শহরের আশেপাশে বস্তিতে, অনুমোদনহীন কলোনীতে বসবাস করেন। এর মাধ্যমে তাঁরা বাড়ি ভাড়ার অর্থ বাচান। অর্থ সাশ্রয়ের জন্য তাঁরা সেখান থেকে হেঁটে বা সাইকেলে করে তাঁদের কাজের জায়গায় যান।