ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷேகாவத் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்துடன் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அம்மாநிலத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து காணொலிக்காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த இயக்கமானது நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, அடிப்படை சேவைகளை வழங்கும் அரசின் முயற்சியாகும். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டிற்கும் போதுமான அளவில், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரத்தில் குடிநீர் நிரந்தரமாக, நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும், இதனை அடிப்படை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கம் பரந்த பாதுகாப்பு, அதாவது கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் தங்கள் வீட்டில் குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு பெறுவதாகும்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான லட்சிய இலக்கை அடைவதுடன்,
2022-க்குள் 100 சதம் செயல்படுத்தி முடிக்கவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சூழலில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் மாநில முதல்வருடன் பணியின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விரிவா கலந்துரையாடினார். கிராமப்புறங்களில் வீட்டு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதற்கான இலக்கை அடைய மாநிலத்தில் இந்த பணியை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த முதல்வர் உறுதியளித்தார். மேலும் விந்தியா - புந்தேல்கண்ட் பிராந்தியத்தில், JE / AES பாதிப்புக்குள்ளான 38 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்சனிக் மற்றும் புளூரைடு பாதிப்புள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீரை வழங்கும் மாநிலத்தின் திட்டத்தை பற்றியும் அப்போது முதல்வர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த இலக்கை அடைய மாநிலத்திற்கு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர் திரு. செகாவத் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, வழங்கப்பட்ட குழாய் இணைப்புகளின் பயன்பாடு, மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு, மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கிய நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய அரசு நிதி வழங்குகிறது. 2022 க்குள் மாநிலத்தை ‘100சதம் செயல்படும் வீட்டு குழாய் இணைப்புகள்’ உள்ள மாநிலமாக மாற்ற உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வருக்கு மத்திய அரசு தனது முழு ஆதரவையும் வழங்கும் என்று நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 2.63 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், இதுவரை 10.23 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1.02 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்புகளை வழங்க உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
State to provide 100% household tap connections by 2022
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. It’s the endeavour of Government of India to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standards. Potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to be provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis, for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
Uttar Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in a time-bound manner. The CM mentioned the plan of the State to provide safe drinking water on priority in Vindhya - Bundelkhand region, 38 districts affected with JE/ AES as well as Arsenic and Fluoride affected districts.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The CM was urged to develop IoT based sensor system for monitoring of water service delivery. It was emphasized to commence the water supply works in every village so as to provide employment to returnee migrants.
Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Uttar Pradesh CM of full support of Union Government to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State by 2022.
Out of 2.63 Crore rural households in the State of Uttar Pradesh, only 10.23 lakh are provided with tap connections so far. Uttar Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 1.02 Crore households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 2,550.94 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 6,966.26 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Uttar Pradesh has been allocated ₹ 9,752 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the efforts of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.