Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
State to provide 100% household tap connections by 2022
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. It’s the endeavour of Government of India to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standards. Potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to be provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis, for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
Uttar Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in a time-bound manner. The CM mentioned the plan of the State to provide safe drinking water on priority in Vindhya - Bundelkhand region, 38 districts affected with JE/ AES as well as Arsenic and Fluoride affected districts.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The CM was urged to develop IoT based sensor system for monitoring of water service delivery. It was emphasized to commence the water supply works in every village so as to provide employment to returnee migrants.
Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Uttar Pradesh CM of full support of Union Government to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State by 2022.
Out of 2.63 Crore rural households in the State of Uttar Pradesh, only 10.23 lakh are provided with tap connections so far. Uttar Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 1.02 Crore households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 2,550.94 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 6,966.26 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Uttar Pradesh has been allocated ₹ 9,752 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the efforts of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کیلئے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
ریاست 2020 تک 100 فیصد گھروں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کرے گی
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بنیادی خدمات فراہم کی جائے۔ ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو مناسب مقدار میں اور مقررہ معیار کا پینے کا پانی باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر دستیاب کرایا جائے۔جس کے لئے فلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد مکمل احاطہ ہے یعنی گاؤں کے ہر ایک کنبے کو ان کے گھروں میں فنکشنل نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ملنا ہے۔
اترپردیش نے ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو کام کرنے والے نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے سال 2022 تک 100 فیصد کووریج کرنے کا ہدف پورا کرنے کیلئے ایک اسکیم وضع کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کرکے ریاست میں مشن کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے ریاست میں اس مشن کو جلد پورا کرنے کا یقین دلایاتاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن مقررہ وقت کے مطابق دستیاب کرانے کے نشانے کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے وندھیا- بندیل کھنڈ علاقے میں جے ای / اے ای ایس کے ساتھ ساتھ آر سینک اور فلورائڈ متاثرہ 38 ضلعوں میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کی ریاست کی اسکیم کا ذکر کیا۔
دیہی لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے موجودہ آبی سپلائی اسکیموں کی ریٹرو فٹنگ کرنے اور موجودہ عوامی اسٹینڈ- پوسٹ سے گھریلو نل کنکشن مہیا کرانے کیلئے مہم چلا کر یہ کام شروع کرنے کی گزارش کی جس سے واپس لوٹنے والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو بھی ان کے گاؤں میں ہی روزگار دستیاب کرایاجاسکے۔ وزیراعلیٰ سے آبی خدمات کی تقسیم کی نگرانی کیلئے آئی او ٹی پر مبنی سینسر سسٹم تیار کرنے کی گزارش کی گئی۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاست کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ جل جیون مشن کیلئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے گئے نل کنکشنوں اور مرکزی اور متعلقہ ریاست کے حصے کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر نے اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ریاست کو 100فیصد فنکشن ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) ریاست بنانے کیلئے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
اترپردیش کے 2.63 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے اب تک صرف 10.23 لاکھ کنبے کو نل کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں اب سال 21-2020 میں اترپردیش کی حکومت نے 1.02 کروڑ گھروں میں نل کنکشن دینے کی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔
سال 21-2020 میں ریاست کو 2550.94 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاست کے حصے سمیت 6966.26 کروڑ روپئے ریاست کے پاس یقینی طور پر دستیاب ہے۔ ریاست فزیکل اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی رقم پانے کیلئے حقدار ہے۔ چونکہ اترپردیش کے پنچایتی راج محکمے کوپندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے تحت 9752 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور اس کا 50 فیصد استعمال پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے کیا جانا ہے۔ اس لئے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دیہی پانی کی سپلائی، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال پانی اور بالخصوص پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے طویل مدتی آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اس فنڈ کو استعمال کرنے کی اسکیم بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ گرام پنچایت کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی شکل میں گرام جل اور سوچھتا کمیٹی تشکیل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا جس میں کم از کم 50فیصد خواتین رکن ہوں گی۔ یہ کمیٹی گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم، ڈیزائن، آپریشن اور انتظام اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ سبھی گاؤں کو ولیج ایکشن پلان تیارکرنا ہوگا جس میں لازمی طور سے پینے کے پانی کی ترقی / اضافے، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ شامل ہوں گے۔ سبھی گاؤں میں جل جیون مشن صحیح معنی میں جن آندولن بنانے کیلئے کمیونٹی شراکت داری کیلئے آئی ای سی مہم بھی شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ موجودہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے دوران دیہی خاندانوں میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر نل کنکشن دستیاب کرائے جائیں تاکہ دیہی لوگوں کو عوامی اسٹینڈ پوسٹ سے پانی لانے کی پریشانی نہ گزرنا پڑے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3787