Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held discussion with Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
State to provide 100% household tap connections by 2022
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. It’s the endeavour of Government of India to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standards. Potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to be provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis, for which the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
Uttar Pradesh is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State. In this context, the central Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the CM. The CM assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to achieve the target of providing household tap connections in rural areas in a time-bound manner. The CM mentioned the plan of the State to provide safe drinking water on priority in Vindhya - Bundelkhand region, 38 districts affected with JE/ AES as well as Arsenic and Fluoride affected districts.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, central Minister stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged to start this work in campaign mode to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The CM was urged to develop IoT based sensor system for monitoring of water service delivery. It was emphasized to commence the water supply works in every village so as to provide employment to returnee migrants.
Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Uttar Pradesh CM of full support of Union Government to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State by 2022.
Out of 2.63 Crore rural households in the State of Uttar Pradesh, only 10.23 lakh are provided with tap connections so far. Uttar Pradesh plans to provide tap connections in 1.02 Crore households during 2020-21.
In 2020-21, 2,550.94 Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of 6,966.26 Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Uttar Pradesh has been allocated ₹ 9,752 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation, Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and reuse and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee/ Paani Samiti as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation and maintenance component. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
It’s the efforts of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go to public stand-posts for fetching water.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जल शक्ति ने जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चर्चा की।
राज्य का वर्ष 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके का लक्ष्य।
08 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री जल शक्ति श्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश, के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में चर्चा की। भारत सरकार का प्रयास है कि देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएं। प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पीने योग्य पानी नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर उपलब्ध कराया जाए, जिसके लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जे०जे०एम०) चलाया गया है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य सम्पूर्ण कवरेज है, यानी गांव के प्रत्येक परिवार को उनके घरों में कार्यशील नल जल कनेक्शन मिलना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश ने प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को कार्यशील नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए, वर्ष 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज करने का लक्ष्य पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना बनायी है। इस सम्बंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग कर राज्य में मिशन की प्रगति पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य में इस मिशन को जल्द पूरा करने का आश्वासन दिया ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन समयबद्ध तरीके से उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके। मुख्यमंत्री ने विंध्य-बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में जेई/ एईएस के साथ-साथ आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित 38 जिलों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की राज्य की योजना का जिक्र किया।
ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के मिशन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौजूदा जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की रेट्रोफिटिंग करने व मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्टैंड-पोस्ट से घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अभियान चला कर यह काम शुरू करने का आग्रह किया ज़िससे वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासियों को भी उनके गाँव में ही रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। मुख्यमंत्री से जल सेवा वितरण की निगरानी के लिए आई०ओ०टी० आधारित सेंसर सिस्टम विकसित करने का आग्रह किया गया।
मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य को सभी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। जल जीवन मिशन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए नल कनेक्शनों व केंद्रीय और समतुल्य राज्य के हिस्से के उपयोग के आधार पर निधि प्रदान की जाती है। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य को 100% एफ०एच०टी०सी० राज्य बनाने के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के 2.63 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से अब तक केवल 10.23 लाख परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन दिए गये हैं व अब वर्ष 2020-21 में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने 1.02 करोड़ घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनायी है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में राज्य को 2,550.94 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और राज्य के हिस्से सहित 6,966.26 करोड़ रुपये की राज्य के पास सुनिश्चित उपलब्धता है। राज्य भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन के लिए पात्र है। चूंकि उत्तर प्रदेश के पंचायती राज विभाग को 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के तहत 9,752 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसका 50 प्रतिशत उपयोग जलापूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए किया जाना है। इसलिए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे ग्रामीण जलआपूर्ति, ग्रे-वाटर ट्रीटमेंट और पुन: उपयोग और विशेष रूप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के दीर्घकालिक संचालन व रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस कोष को उपयोग करने की योजना बनाएं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्राम कार्य योजना (वी०ए०पी०) तैयार करने के साथ-साथ ग्राम पंचायत की उप समिति के रूप में ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति का गठन करने पर भी जोर दिया जिसमें न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्य होंगी। यह समिति गांव में जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना, डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन और संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी। सभी गांवों को ग्राम कार्य योजना (वी०ए०पी०) तैयार करनी होगी जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से पीने के पानी का विकास/ वृद्धि, ग्रे-वाटर मैनेजमेंट और ऑपरेशन और रख-रखाव शामिल होंगे। सभी गांवों में जल जीवन मिशन, सही मायने में जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए आई०ई०सी० अभियान भी शुरू करने की जरूरत है।
सरकार का प्रयास है कि मौजूदा कोविड-19 स्थिति के दौरान ग्रामीण परिवारों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जाएं, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को सार्वजनिक स्टैंड-पोस्ट से पानी लाने की परेशानी से न गुजरना पड़े।