Ministry of Finance
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between CBDT and SEBI signed today
08 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for data exchange between the two organizations. The MoU was signed by Smt. Anu J. Singh, Pr. DGIT (Systems), CBDT and Smt. Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI in the presence of senior officers from both the organizations via video conference.
The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between SEBI and CBDT on an automatic and regular basis. In addition to regular exchange of data, SEBI and CBDT will also exchange with each other, on request and suo moto basis, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out their functions under various laws.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of CBDT and SEBI, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group has also been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between SEBI and CBDT.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ
08 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੂ ਜੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪੀਆਰ ਡੀਜੀਆਈਟੀ (ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਦੀ ਹੋਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਧਾਬੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਬੁਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਵੈਚਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੇਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਟਾ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਸਟੀਰਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੇਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।