কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা/আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুন থেকে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত আরও তিন মাস ২৪ শতাংশ হারে (১২ শতাংশ নিয়োগকর্তাদের অংশ এবং ১২ শতাংশ কর্মচারীদের অংশ হিসাবে) ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত
08 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা/আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুন থেকে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত আরও তিন মাস ২৪ শতাংশ হারে (১২ শতাংশ নিয়োগকর্তাদের অংশ এবং ১২ শতাংশ কর্মচারীদের অংশ হিসাবে) ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে মার্চ থেকে মে মাস পর্যন্ত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে যে ইপিএফ অংশ জমা করা হচ্ছে এটি তার অতিরিক্ত। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৩ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার প্রতিষ্ঠানে ৭২ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্মচারী উপকৃত হবেন। সরকারের এই খাতে ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ৮০৭ কোটি টাকা।
চলতি বছরের জুন, জুলাই ও আগস্ট মাসের বেতনের ক্ষেত্রে ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন প্রযোজ্য হবে। সেই সমস্ত সংস্থার কর্মীরাই এই সুবিধা পাবেন, যেখানে ১০০ জন পর্যন্ত কর্মচারী রয়েছেন এবং ৯০ শতাংশ কর্মচারীর মাসিক আয় ১৫ হাজার টাকার কম। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ২৪ শতাংশ হারে ইপিএফ কন্ট্রিবিউশন বাবদ ৪ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা বাজেট সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
স্বল্প বেতনের কর্মীরা বর্তমান জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তা দূর করতে সরকারের নেওয়া বিভিন্ন সময়ের উদ্যোগগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে গ্রহণযোগ্য হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal to extend the EPF contribution 24% (12% employees share and 12% employers share) for another three months from June to August 2020 under PMGKY/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
08 JUL 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for extending the contribution both 12% employees' share and 12% employers' share under Employees Provident Fund, totaling 24% for another 3 months from June to August, 2020, as part of the package announced by the Government under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY)/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the light of COVID-19, a Pandemic.
This approval is in addition to the existing scheme for the wage months of March to May, 2020 approved on 15.04.2020. The total estimated expenditure is of Rs.4,860 crore. Over 72 lakh employees in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefitted.
Salient Features:
The salient features of the proposal are as under:
1. For the wage months of June, July and August, 2020, the scheme will cover all the establishments having upto 100 employees and 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15,000 monthly wage.
2. About 72.22 lakh workers working in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefited and would likely to continue on their payrolls despite disruptions.
3. Government will provide Budgetary Support of Rs.4800 crore for the year 2020-21 for this purpose.
4. The beneficiaries entitled for 12% employers' contribution for the months of June to August, 2020 under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) will be excluded to prevent overlapping benefit.
5. Due to prolonged lockdown, it was felt that businesses continue to face financial crisis as they get back to work. Therefore, the Hon'ble FM, as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, announced on 13.5.2020 that the EPF support for business and workers will be extended by another 3 months viz. for the wage months of June, July, and August, 2020.
The steps taken by the Government from time to time to ameliorate the hardships faced by the low paid workers are well accepted by the stakeholders.