Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ” ಅಡಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 JUL 2020 4:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
“ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ” ಅಡಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ನೂತನ ದೇಶವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆ – ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸುಗ್ಗಿಯ ನಂತರದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ (ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್), ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ರೈತ ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಓ.ಗಳಿಗೆ), ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಸ್.ಎಚ್.ಜಿ.), ರೈತರಿಗೆ, ಜಂಟಿ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಗೆ (ಜೆ.ಎಲ್.ಜಿ.), ಬಹು ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜಕತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು
ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷಧಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 30 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಸೇರಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಲಗಳು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಮಿತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಂತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಏಳು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಈ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದಿಂದ ಅರ್ಹ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ನಿಧಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ (ಸಿಜಿಟಿಎಂಎಸ್‌.ಇ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವೇ ಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಓ.ಗಳ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಸಿಎಫ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು) ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಓ. ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದಿಂದ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಹೊರ ಹರಿವು 10,736 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ:
ಈ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮುಂದೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 6 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಧ್ಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಂ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿ, ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಎಲ್ಲ ಅರ್ಹ ಕಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಧಿಯಡಿ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ನೀಡುವ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರಗಳ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ವಿವರಗಳು, ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ದಾಖಲಾತಿ, ತ್ವರಿತ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಯೋಜನಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ನಿಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಗಾ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅವಧಿ 2020 ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ 2029ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ (10 ವರ್ಷಗಳು)ದ್ದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.