Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves the proposal to extend the EPF contribution 24% (12% employees share and 12% employers share) for another three months from June to August 2020 under PMGKY/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
08 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for extending the contribution both 12% employees' share and 12% employers' share under Employees Provident Fund, totaling 24% for another 3 months from June to August, 2020, as part of the package announced by the Government under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY)/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the light of COVID-19, a Pandemic.
This approval is in addition to the existing scheme for the wage months of March to May, 2020 approved on 15.04.2020. The total estimated expenditure is of Rs.4,860 crore. Over 72 lakh employees in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefitted.
Salient Features:
The salient features of the proposal are as under:
1. For the wage months of June, July and August, 2020, the scheme will cover all the establishments having upto 100 employees and 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15,000 monthly wage.
2. About 72.22 lakh workers working in 3.67 lakh establishments will be benefited and would likely to continue on their payrolls despite disruptions.
3. Government will provide Budgetary Support of Rs.4800 crore for the year 2020-21 for this purpose.
4. The beneficiaries entitled for 12% employers' contribution for the months of June to August, 2020 under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) will be excluded to prevent overlapping benefit.
5. Due to prolonged lockdown, it was felt that businesses continue to face financial crisis as they get back to work. Therefore, the Hon'ble FM, as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, announced on 13.5.2020 that the EPF support for business and workers will be extended by another 3 months viz. for the wage months of June, July, and August, 2020.
The steps taken by the Government from time to time to ameliorate the hardships faced by the low paid workers are well accepted by the stakeholders.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ/ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਕੇ 24% (12 % ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ 12% ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ) ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 12% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ 12% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੁੱਲ 24% ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਮਈ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ 4, 860 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 3.67 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 72 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹਨ:
1. ਜੂਨਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 100 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 15, 000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੋ ਘੱਟ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ 90% ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
2. 3.67 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 72.22 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
3. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 4,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗੀ।
4. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਪੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ 12% ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਓਵਰਲੈਪਿੰਗ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
5. ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਜੂਨਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਘੱਟ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।