विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रह्माण्ड में लिथियम वृद्धि के लिए सूर्य जैसे तारों के बाद का जीवन महत्वपूर्ण-नए निष्कर्ष
07 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में नेचर एस्ट्रोनॉमी (6 जुलाई 2020 को) में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगियों के साथ पहली बार ठोस पर्यवेक्षण साक्ष्य प्रदान किए हैं कि सूर्य जैसे कम द्रव्यमान वाले तारों के एचई-कोर ज्वलन चरण के दौरान लिथियम उत्पादन आम परिघटना है।
हल्की ज्वलनशील, धातु लिथियम (एलआई) ने आधुनिक संचार उपकरणों और परिवहन क्षेत्र में कई परिवर्तन लाये हैं। आज की तकनीक का एक बड़ा हिस्सा लिथियम व इसके विभिन्न प्रकारों द्वारा संचालित है। लेकिन तत्व कहां से आता है? लिथियम के अधिकांश भाग की उत्पत्ति का पता एक ही घटना से लगाया जा सकता है- बिग-बैंग जो लगभग 13.7 अरब साल पहले हुआ था, जिसके द्वारा वर्तमान ब्रह्मांड का भी निर्माण हुआ था।
समय के साथ, भौतिक ब्रह्मांड में लिथियम की मात्रा में चार गुनी वृद्धि हुई है, जिसे कार्बन, नाइट्रोजन, ऑक्सीजन, लोहा, निकेल और अन्य तत्वों की तुलना में काफी कम कहा जा सकता है क्योंकि इन तत्वों की मात्रा में एक मिलियन गुनी वृद्धि हुई है। तारों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर उत्क्षेपण और तारकीय विस्फोट भारी तत्वों की इस महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि में प्राथमिक योगदानकर्ता हैं। हालांकि, लिथियम को एक अपवाद माना जाता है।
आज के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मॉडलों पर आधारित वर्तमान समझ के अनुसार, हमारे सूर्य जैसे तारों में लिथियम उनके जीवनकाल में ही नष्ट हो जाता है।
तथ्य के रूप में, सूर्य और पृथ्वी में सभी तत्वों की संरचना समान है। लेकिन, सूर्य में लिथियम की मात्रा पृथ्वी की तुलना में 100 गुनी कम है, हालांकि दोनों का निर्माण एक साथ हुआ था।
शोध के प्रमुख लेखकों में से एक प्रो. ईश्वर रेड्डी ने कहा, "यह खोज लंबे समय से चली आ रही धारणा को चुनौती देती है कि तारे अपने जीवनकाल में ही लिथियम को नष्ट कर देते हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि सूर्य स्वयं भविष्य में लिथियम का निर्माण करेगा, जिसकी भविष्यवाणी मॉडल द्वारा नहीं की जाती है, जो दर्शाता है कि तारा-सिद्धांत में कुछ भौतिक प्रक्रिया छूटी हुई है।
लेखकों ने जीएएलएएच (आकाशगंगा पुरातत्व परियोजना, एंग्लो-ऑस्ट्रेलियाई टेलीस्कोप, ऑस्ट्रेलिया) के बड़े सर्वेक्षणों और यूरोपीय अंतरिक्ष मिशन (जीएआईए) से एकत्र हजारों तारों के स्पेक्ट्रा का उपयोग किया।
चित्र 1: तारों में रेड जायंट के माध्यम से तारों में लिथियम का विकास लाल विशाल, आरसी के एच इ -फ्लैश (आरजीबी टिप) और एच इ -कोर ज्वलन चरण
इसके अलावा, लेखकों ने तारे के मुख्य हाइड्रोजन-ज्वलन चरण के अंत में लिथियम उत्पादन के स्रोत के रूप में "एचई फ्लैश" (विस्फोट के माध्यम से तारे में एचई-प्रज्वलन की शुरुआत) की पहचान की। हमारा सूर्य लगभग 6-7 अरब वर्षों के बाद इस चरण में पहुंचेगा।
अध्ययन में तारों को लिथियम-संपन्न के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने के लिए नई सीमा (ए (लिथियम)> -0.9 ~ डीईएक्स) का भी सुझाव दिया गया है, जो अब तक इस्तेमाल की गई सीमा (ए (लिथियम)> 1.5 ~ डीईएक्स) से 250 गुनी कम है।
प्रो. रेड्डी ने कहा, "हमारे लिए अगला महत्वपूर्ण कदम एचई-फ्लैश और मिक्सिंग मैकेनिज़्म के दौरान लिथियम के न्यूक्लियोसिंथेसिस को समझना है, जो अब तक अनजान है, और यह भी पता लगाना है कि बिग-बैंग में इसके निर्माण के बाद से इसकी मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है और क्या केवल तारों ने इस वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है?"
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, प्रो. ईश्वर रेड्डी और उनकी टीम द्वारा किया गया कार्य देश में खोज विज्ञान का एक उत्कृष्ट उदहारण है तथा युवा वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा अपने कार्य में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए के लिए एक प्रेरणा स्रोत है।
[प्रकाशन विवरण :
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7. pdf
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7?utm_campaign=MultipleJournals_USG_ASTRO&utm_source=Nature_community&utm_medium=Community_sites&utm_content=BenJoh-Nature-MultipleJournals-Astronomy_and_Astrophysics-Global
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो. ईश्वर रेड्डी ereddy@iiap.res.in से संपर्क किया जा सकता है ]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sun like stars in their later life hold key for Li increase in the Universe – new findings
07 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a study recently published in Nature Astronomy (On 6th July 2020)scientists from Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India along with their international collaborators have provided a robust observational evidence for the first time that Li production is common among low mass Sun-like stars during their He-core burning phase.
Light inflammable, metal lithium (Li) has brought about transformation in modern communication devices and transportation. A great deal of today's technology is powered by lithium in its various shades. But where does the element come from? The origin of much of the Li can be traced to a single event, the Big-Bang that happened about 13.7 Billion years ago, from which the present-day Universe was also born.
Over the course of time, Li content in the physical Universe has increased by about a factor of four, which is meager compared to the rest of the elements carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, iron, nickel and so on which grew about a million times over the lifetime of the Universe. Stars are primary contributors to this significant enhancement of heavier elements through mass ejections and stellar explosions. Li, however, understood to be an exemption!
As per the current understanding based on today’s best models, lithium in stars like our Sun only gets destroyed over their lifetime.
As a matter of fact, the composition of all the elements in the Sun and the Earth is similar. But, the measured content of Li in the Sun is a factor of 100 lower than that of the Earth, though both are known to have formed together.
Prof. Eswar Reddy, one of the lead authors of the above paper says “this discovery challenges the long-held idea that stars only destroy lithium during their lifetime implying the Sun itself will manufacture lithium in the future, which is not predicted by models, indicating that there is some physical process missing in stellar theory.”
Authors used spectra of hundreds of thousands of stars collected from large surveys of GALAH (Galactic Archaeology project, Anglo-Australian Telescope, Australia) and distances from European Space mission (Gaia).
Figure 1: Figure 1:Evolution of Li in stars from the main sequence through red giant, He-flash (RGB tip) and to He-core burning phase of RC. The dashed line is the model prediction. Band of red symbols represents the He-core burning phase of the red clump region.
Further, the authors identified “He flash” (on-set of He-ignition at the star's core via violent eruption), at the end of the star’s core hydrogen-burning phase, as the source of Li production. Our Sun will reach this phase in about 6-7 billion years.
The study also suggests new limits (A(Li) > -0.9~dex) for classifying stars as Li-rich, which is 250 times below the threshold (A(Li) > 1.5~dex) used till now.
Prof. Reddy further added, “The next crucial step for us is to understand the nucleosynthesis of Li during the He-flash and mixing mechanisms, which hitherto remain unknown, and also to find out whether the increase from its creation in Big-bang to the current value is accounted by only stars as the newly created lithium will end up of being blown off stars as stellar winds which replenish next generation of stars with it.”
“The work of Prof. Eswar Reddy and his team is a compelling example of the profound discovery science being done in the nation and serves as a beacon for the younger scientists to excel in their scientific pursuits,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication details: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7.pdf
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7?utm_campaign=MultipleJournals_USG_ASTRO&utm_source=Nature_community&utm_medium=Community_sites&utm_content=BenJoh-Nature-MultipleJournals-Astronomy_and_Astrophysics-Global
For more details, Prof. Eswar Reddy (ereddy@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.]