বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সূর্যের মতো নক্ষত্রগুলি জীবন চক্রের শেষ পর্যায়ে মহাবিশ্বে মেটাল লিথিয়ামের পরিণাম বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয় – সমীক্ষায় সদ্য প্রকাশিত
07 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্বীকৃত জার্নাল নেচার অ্যাস্ট্রোনমিতে (৬ই জুলাই, ২০২০) প্রকাশিত এক সমীক্ষায় ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিকস্ – এর বিজ্ঞানীরা আন্তর্জাতিক আরও কয়েকটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই প্রথমবার প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন যে, সূর্যের মতো কম ভর-বিশিষ্ট নক্ষত্রগুলিতে মেটাল লিথিয়ামের উৎপাদন এক স্বাভাবিক প্রক্রিয়া। এ ধরনের মেটাল লিথিয়াম সেই সময় বৃদ্ধি পায়, যখন নক্ষত্রগুলির জীবন চক্র শেষের পর্যায়ে পৌঁছয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্টো ফিজিক্স কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের একটি স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান।
কম দাহ্য মেটাল লিথিয়াম আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উপকরণ ও পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে বড় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। বর্তমান সময়ের প্রযুক্তি লিথিয়াম উপাদানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে অনেক বেশি পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। কিন্তু প্রশ্ন হ’ল – আমাদের কাছে এই উপাদান এলো কিভাবে? এর উত্তরে বলা যায়, এখন থেকে প্রায় ১৩.৭ বিলিয়ন বছর আগে বিগ-ব্যাঙের ঘটনা থেকে মেটাল লিথিয়ামের উৎসের হদিশ মেলে। বিগ ব্যাঙের ঘটনার ফলে বর্তমান মহাবিশ্বের সূচনা হয়। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে মেটাল লিথিয়াম উপাদানটি মহাবিশ্বে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, সূর্যের মতো নক্ষত্রগুলি এই লিথিয়ামের অন্যতম উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে। বর্তমান সময়ের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে জানা গেছে, সূর্যের মতো নক্ষত্রে লিথিয়াম কখনই নিঃশেষ হয় না। নক্ষত্রগুলির জীবন চক্র যতদিন থাকে, এই উপাদানও ততদিনই অক্ষুণ্ন থাকে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ঐ জার্নালে প্রকাশিত সমীক্ষায় অধ্যাপক ঈশ্বর রেড্ডি জানিয়েছেন, এই আবিষ্কার সেই সমস্ত পুরনো ধারণাগুলিকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়েছে, যেখানে বলা হয়েছে, নক্ষত্রগুলির জীবন চক্রের অবসানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে লিথিয়ামও শেষ হয়ে যায়। কিন্তু, প্রকৃত অর্থ হ’ল – নক্ষত্রগুলির জীবনের শেষ পর্যায়েই লিথিয়ামের পরিমাণ বাড়ে। তাই, নক্ষত্রগুলি লিথিয়ামের বড় উৎস বলে বিবেচনা করা যেতে পারে। প্রকাশিত সমীক্ষায় অধ্যাপক রেড্ডি বাদে অন্যান্য বিজ্ঞানীরা সকলেই একথা স্বীকার করেছেন যে, নক্ষত্রের হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানি প্রক্রিয়ার শেষের দিকে লিথিয়াম মেটালের উৎপাদনের সূচনা হয়। পৃথিবীতে প্রাণীকূলের অন্যতম শক্তির উৎস সূর্য তার জীবন চক্রের শেষ পর্যায়ে পৌঁছতে এখনও প্রায় ৬-৭ বিলিয়ন বর্ষ সময় নেবে।
অধ্যাপক রেড্ডি ও তাঁর দলের সদস্যদের এই সমীক্ষাগত তথ্য বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে আবিষ্কারের কর্মসূচিগুলিতে নতুন উৎসাহ যোগাবে। সেই সঙ্গে, মহাজাগতিক বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্বন্ধে আরও তথ্য সংগ্রহে তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের উৎসাহিত করবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্ম অভিমত প্রকাশ করেছেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sun like stars in their later life hold key for Li increase in the Universe – new findings
07 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a study recently published in Nature Astronomy (On 6th July 2020)scientists from Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India along with their international collaborators have provided a robust observational evidence for the first time that Li production is common among low mass Sun-like stars during their He-core burning phase.
Light inflammable, metal lithium (Li) has brought about transformation in modern communication devices and transportation. A great deal of today's technology is powered by lithium in its various shades. But where does the element come from? The origin of much of the Li can be traced to a single event, the Big-Bang that happened about 13.7 Billion years ago, from which the present-day Universe was also born.
Over the course of time, Li content in the physical Universe has increased by about a factor of four, which is meager compared to the rest of the elements carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, iron, nickel and so on which grew about a million times over the lifetime of the Universe. Stars are primary contributors to this significant enhancement of heavier elements through mass ejections and stellar explosions. Li, however, understood to be an exemption!
As per the current understanding based on today’s best models, lithium in stars like our Sun only gets destroyed over their lifetime.
As a matter of fact, the composition of all the elements in the Sun and the Earth is similar. But, the measured content of Li in the Sun is a factor of 100 lower than that of the Earth, though both are known to have formed together.
Prof. Eswar Reddy, one of the lead authors of the above paper says “this discovery challenges the long-held idea that stars only destroy lithium during their lifetime implying the Sun itself will manufacture lithium in the future, which is not predicted by models, indicating that there is some physical process missing in stellar theory.”
Authors used spectra of hundreds of thousands of stars collected from large surveys of GALAH (Galactic Archaeology project, Anglo-Australian Telescope, Australia) and distances from European Space mission (Gaia).
Figure 1: Figure 1:Evolution of Li in stars from the main sequence through red giant, He-flash (RGB tip) and to He-core burning phase of RC. The dashed line is the model prediction. Band of red symbols represents the He-core burning phase of the red clump region.
Further, the authors identified “He flash” (on-set of He-ignition at the star's core via violent eruption), at the end of the star’s core hydrogen-burning phase, as the source of Li production. Our Sun will reach this phase in about 6-7 billion years.
The study also suggests new limits (A(Li) > -0.9~dex) for classifying stars as Li-rich, which is 250 times below the threshold (A(Li) > 1.5~dex) used till now.
Prof. Reddy further added, “The next crucial step for us is to understand the nucleosynthesis of Li during the He-flash and mixing mechanisms, which hitherto remain unknown, and also to find out whether the increase from its creation in Big-bang to the current value is accounted by only stars as the newly created lithium will end up of being blown off stars as stellar winds which replenish next generation of stars with it.”
“The work of Prof. Eswar Reddy and his team is a compelling example of the profound discovery science being done in the nation and serves as a beacon for the younger scientists to excel in their scientific pursuits,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication details: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7.pdf
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41550-020-1139-7?utm_campaign=MultipleJournals_USG_ASTRO&utm_source=Nature_community&utm_medium=Community_sites&utm_content=BenJoh-Nature-MultipleJournals-Astronomy_and_Astrophysics-Global
For more details, Prof. Eswar Reddy (ereddy@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.]