Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar release ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’
“These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”: Narendra Singh Tomar
The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by DBT, M/o S&T, M/o A&FW,FSSA, M/o H&FW through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences and Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development & Panchayati Raj released through video-link the ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ here today. The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (M/o A&FW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT. Present on the occasion were Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and University.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Nanobiotechnology has the potential to improve agricultural systems through increase in plant productivity and better crop protection for meeting the changing needs and requirement of providing food to the growing population”. He said, “Compared to bulk form of chemical inputs in crops, use of nano-nutrients can reduce nutrient run-off into ground and surface water and thus can reduce environmental pollution.”“Indian government departments and agencies have been supporting various programmes on nanotechnology”, he added. Congratulating scientists, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These guidelines are aimed at assisting in making policy decisions by providing information on the existing regulations for nano-based products in agriculture and food and also to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of the targeted products”. The Science & Technology Minister said, “These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India. They will also encourage the Indian innovators and industries to develop and commercialize new nano-based formulations and products in these sectors”.
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, highlighted that “The formulation of these ‘Guidelines’ is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nano-formulations which can be commercialized here”. He said, “These guidelines are also intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nano-based agri-input and food products in India”. The Minister said, “This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”. He added that “The ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ will pave the way for significant benefits for our mission on ‘Doubling Farming Income by 2022’ and ‘National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture’.”
The present ‘Guidelines’ apply to nano-agri-input products (NAIPs) and nano-agri products (NAPs). These ‘Guidelines’ also apply to nano composites and sensors made from NMs and those that require direct contact with crops, food and feed for data acquisitions.
For detailed Guidelines, please click here. (Attachment)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ہمراہ ہندوستان میں نینو پر مبنی زرعی اِن پُٹ اور غذائی پروڈکٹس کے تجزیے کیلئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
یہ رہنما خطوط پالیسی سازوں اور ریگولیٹروں کو ہندوستان کے زرعی اِن پُٹ اور خوراک کے شعبے میں نئے نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹس کیلئے مؤثر انتظامات کرنےمیں مدد کریں گے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
یہ ایک بہترین اقدام ہے جس کے ذریعے نینو ٹیکنالوجی اور نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹس سے متعلق سبھی محکمے اور وزارتیں ایک ساتھ آئی ہیں:نریندر سنگھ تومر
رہنما خطوط کو ڈی بی ٹی کے مربوط بین وزارتی کوششوں کے ذریعے ڈی بی ٹی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، ایف ایس ایس اےآئی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نیز دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومرنے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے آج ‘‘ہندوستان میں نینو پر مبنی زرعی اِن پُٹ اور غذائی پروڈکٹس کے تجزیے کیلئے رہنما خطوط’’ جاری کیے۔یہ رہنما خطوط ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے مربوط بین وزارتی کوششوں کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، غذائی تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق ہندوستانی اتھارٹی(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج نیز زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم کھوڈابھائی روپالا، بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، محکمہ برائے زراعت، باہمی امداد اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب ارون سنگھل اور حکومت، تحقیقی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے اعلیٰ افسران اور ماہرین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ‘‘بڑھتی آبادی کوخوراک فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت نیز بدلتی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے زرعی پروڈکٹس میں سدھار اور بہتر فصل کے تحفظ کیلئے نینو بایوٹیکنالوجی میں زرعی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فصلوں میں کثیر مقدار میں کیمیکل اِن پُٹ کے مقابلے میں نینو تغذیاتی مادوں کےاستعمال سے زمین اور سطح کے پانی میں تغذیاتی مادوں کی کمی کو دور کیاجاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو بھی کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمے اور ایجنسیاں نینو ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کی حمایت کررہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘اِن رہنما خطوط کا مقصد زراعت اور خوراک میں نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹ کیلئے موجودہ ضابطوں کی جانکاری دیکر پالیسی سے متعلق فیصلے لینے میں تعاون کرنا ہے اور مقررہ پروڈکٹس کی کوالٹی ، تحفظ اور مؤثریت کو یقینی بنانا ہے’’۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا ‘‘یہ رہنما خطوط پالیسی سازوں اور ریگولیٹروں کو ہندوستان کے زرعی اِن پُٹ اور خوراک کے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے نئے نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹس کیلئے مؤثر انتظامات تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں اور صنعتوں کو اِن شعبوں میں نئے نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹس کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے’’۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اِن رہنما خطوط کو وضع کرنے کاعمل نئے نینو مرکبات و مصنوعات جن کی تجارت کاری کی جاسکتی ہے، کی کوالٹی ، تحفظ اور مؤثریت کے تجزیے کیلئے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اِن رہنما خطوط کا مقصد ہندوستان میں نینو پر مبنی زرعی اِن پُٹ اور غذائی پروڈکٹس کیلئے شفافیت، پائیداری اور قابل پیش گوئی ریگولیٹری طریقے مہیاکرانا ہے’’۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہترین اقدام ہے جو نینو ٹیکنالوجی اور نینو پر مبنی پروڈکٹس سے متعلق سبھی محکموں اور وزارتوں کو ایک اسٹیج پر لانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں نینو پر مبنی زرعی اِن پُٹ اورغذائی پروڈکٹس کے تجزیے کیلئے رہنما خطوط سے ہمارے مشن-2022 تک زراعت کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا اور پائیدار زراعت کیلئے قومی مشن کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
موجودہ رہنما خطوط نینو زرعی اِن پُٹ پروڈکٹس (این اے آئی پی) اور نینوزرعی پروڈکٹس (این اے پی) پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط این ایم سے بنے نینو کمپوزٹ اور سنسروں پر بھی لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ان پر بھی لاگو ہوتے ہیں جنہیں ڈیٹا تحویل کیلئے فصلوں ، خوراک اور فیڈ کے براہ راست رابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3763