Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar release ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’
“These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”: Narendra Singh Tomar
The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by DBT, M/o S&T, M/o A&FW,FSSA, M/o H&FW through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences and Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development & Panchayati Raj released through video-link the ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ here today. The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (M/o A&FW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT. Present on the occasion were Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and University.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Nanobiotechnology has the potential to improve agricultural systems through increase in plant productivity and better crop protection for meeting the changing needs and requirement of providing food to the growing population”. He said, “Compared to bulk form of chemical inputs in crops, use of nano-nutrients can reduce nutrient run-off into ground and surface water and thus can reduce environmental pollution.”“Indian government departments and agencies have been supporting various programmes on nanotechnology”, he added. Congratulating scientists, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These guidelines are aimed at assisting in making policy decisions by providing information on the existing regulations for nano-based products in agriculture and food and also to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of the targeted products”. The Science & Technology Minister said, “These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India. They will also encourage the Indian innovators and industries to develop and commercialize new nano-based formulations and products in these sectors”.
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, highlighted that “The formulation of these ‘Guidelines’ is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nano-formulations which can be commercialized here”. He said, “These guidelines are also intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nano-based agri-input and food products in India”. The Minister said, “This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”. He added that “The ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ will pave the way for significant benefits for our mission on ‘Doubling Farming Income by 2022’ and ‘National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture’.”
The present ‘Guidelines’ apply to nano-agri-input products (NAIPs) and nano-agri products (NAPs). These ‘Guidelines’ also apply to nano composites and sensors made from NMs and those that require direct contact with crops, food and feed for data acquisitions.
For detailed Guidelines, please click here. (Attachment)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவில் நானோ சார்ந்த விவசாய இடுபொருள் மற்றும் உணவு உற்பத்திகளுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டு விதிமுறைகளை திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமருடன் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் வெளியிட்டார்.
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை, ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் ஆகியோர் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்தியாவில் நானோ சார்ந்த விவசாய இடுபொருள் மற்றும் உணவு உற்பத்திகளுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டு விதிமுறைளை இன்று வெளியிட்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், ‘’அதிகரித்து வரும் மக்கள்தொகைக்கு உணவு வழங்கத் தேவையான சவாலைச் சமாளிப்பதற்கான சிறந்த பயிர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் விவசாய முறைகளை முன்னேற்றும் ஆற்றல் நானோ உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு உள்ளது’’ என்றார். ‘’பயிர்களுக்கு ரசாயன இடுபொருள்களை அதிக அளவில் இடுவதுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நானோ-ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பயன்பாடு, நிலத்தடி மற்றும் நிலத்துக்கு மேல் உள்ள தண்ணீர் உபயோகத்தைக் குறைப்பதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபடுவதையும் வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கிறது’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார். ‘’இந்த விதிமுறைகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பவர்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறையாளர்களுக்கு, வருங்காலத்தில், நானோ சார்ந்த விவசாய இடுபொருள் மற்றும் இந்திய உணவுத்துறைக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை வகுக்க உதவும். இந்தத் துறைகளில் நானோ அடிப்படையிலான சேர்ப்புகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை வணிக ரீதியில் உருவாக்க தொழில் பிரிவுகளுக்கும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கும் இது ஊக்கமளிக்கும்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், ‘’ இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் தொகுப்பு, வணிக ரீதியில் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய, தரத்தை வரையறுத்தல், நானோ- தொகுப்பை மதிப்பிடும் பாதுகாப்பான, செயல்திறனை நோக்கிய மிக முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்’’ என்று கூறினார். ‘’ இந்தியாவில் நானோ சார்ந்த விவசாய இடுபொருள் மற்றும் உணவு உற்பத்திகளுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டு விதிமுறைகள், 2022-வாக்கில் விவசாய வருமானத்தை இருமடங்காக்கும் நமது நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றவும், நீடித்த விவசாயம் குறித்த தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கத்தை எட்டவும் அவற்றின் முக்கிய பலன்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய இந்த விதிமுறைகள் நானோ விவசாய-இடுபொருள்கள் மற்றும் நானோ- விவசாய உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களுக்குப் பொருந்தும். மேலும், இவை நானோ கலவைகள் மற்றும் சென்சார்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பயிர்கள், உணவு, தரவு கையகப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பு தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கும் பொருந்தக்கூடியவை.