Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar release ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’
“These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”: Narendra Singh Tomar
The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by DBT, M/o S&T, M/o A&FW,FSSA, M/o H&FW through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences and Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development & Panchayati Raj released through video-link the ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ here today. The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (M/o A&FW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT. Present on the occasion were Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and University.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Nanobiotechnology has the potential to improve agricultural systems through increase in plant productivity and better crop protection for meeting the changing needs and requirement of providing food to the growing population”. He said, “Compared to bulk form of chemical inputs in crops, use of nano-nutrients can reduce nutrient run-off into ground and surface water and thus can reduce environmental pollution.”“Indian government departments and agencies have been supporting various programmes on nanotechnology”, he added. Congratulating scientists, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These guidelines are aimed at assisting in making policy decisions by providing information on the existing regulations for nano-based products in agriculture and food and also to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of the targeted products”. The Science & Technology Minister said, “These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India. They will also encourage the Indian innovators and industries to develop and commercialize new nano-based formulations and products in these sectors”.
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, highlighted that “The formulation of these ‘Guidelines’ is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nano-formulations which can be commercialized here”. He said, “These guidelines are also intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nano-based agri-input and food products in India”. The Minister said, “This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”. He added that “The ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ will pave the way for significant benefits for our mission on ‘Doubling Farming Income by 2022’ and ‘National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture’.”
The present ‘Guidelines’ apply to nano-agri-input products (NAIPs) and nano-agri products (NAPs). These ‘Guidelines’ also apply to nano composites and sensors made from NMs and those that require direct contact with crops, food and feed for data acquisitions.
For detailed Guidelines, please click here. (Attachment)

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ କୃଷି ଇନ୍‌ପୁଟ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟପଦାର୍ଥ ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଓ ତୋମରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
• ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅଭିନବ ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଇନ୍‌ପୁଟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ନୀତିନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ: ଡଃ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
• ଏହା ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସବୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ନାନୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ଏବଂ ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ କାରବାରରେ ସମଭାଗୀ ହେବେ : ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର
• ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ତଥା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ତଥା କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର ଭିଡିଓ ଲିଙ୍କ୍‌ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ କୃଷି ଇନ୍‌ପୁଟ୍‌ ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ବିଭାଗ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ମାନକ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ବିଭାଗର ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ଖୋଡାଭାଇ ରୂପାଲା, କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଚିବ ଡଃ ରେଣୁ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଂଜୟ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ, କୃଷି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣ ସିଂଘାଲ, ଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଆଇର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ, ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ, ସରକାର ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନାନୋ ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଫସଲର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବଢିବା ସହ ଏହାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଜ ହେବ । ଫଳରେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଫସଲରେ ଅଧିକ ପରିମାଣର ରାସାୟନିକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରାତି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର (ନାନୋ) ଉର୍ବରକ ଫସଲରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଗଲେ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜମି ଏବଂ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶଗତ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକୁ ରୋକାଯାଇପାରିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଯେଉଁ ସାର ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି ତାହା ଉଭୟ ଜମି, ଜଳ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷତିକାରକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହି ନୂଆ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ, ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏହି ନୂଆ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନାନୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ବିକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବାହାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଯେଉଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ତଦ୍ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକମାନେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ କୃଷି ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ନାନୋ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ସେମାନେ ନୂଆ ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏସବୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ମାନ, ଗୁଣ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତାଗତ ଦିଗର ଆକଳନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ତଦନୁସାରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହଜ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏସବୁ ନାନୋଭିତ୍ତିକ ପଦାର୍ଥର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆଦି ସଂପର୍କରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବାକୁ ପଥ ସୁଗମ ହୋଇପାରିବ । 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ଓ ନିୟାମକ ତାହା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର କୃଷି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ନାନୋ କୃଷି ଇନ୍‌ପୁଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ନାନୋ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନାନୋ କମ୍ପୋଜିଟ ଏବଂ ସେନ୍ସର ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଏହି ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲଜି ଯାହା ଫସଲ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଡେଟା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ ସେସବୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ।