Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar release ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’
“These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”: Narendra Singh Tomar
The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by DBT, M/o S&T, M/o A&FW,FSSA, M/o H&FW through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences and Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development & Panchayati Raj released through video-link the ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ here today. The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (M/o A&FW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT. Present on the occasion were Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and University.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Nanobiotechnology has the potential to improve agricultural systems through increase in plant productivity and better crop protection for meeting the changing needs and requirement of providing food to the growing population”. He said, “Compared to bulk form of chemical inputs in crops, use of nano-nutrients can reduce nutrient run-off into ground and surface water and thus can reduce environmental pollution.”“Indian government departments and agencies have been supporting various programmes on nanotechnology”, he added. Congratulating scientists, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These guidelines are aimed at assisting in making policy decisions by providing information on the existing regulations for nano-based products in agriculture and food and also to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of the targeted products”. The Science & Technology Minister said, “These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India. They will also encourage the Indian innovators and industries to develop and commercialize new nano-based formulations and products in these sectors”.
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, highlighted that “The formulation of these ‘Guidelines’ is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nano-formulations which can be commercialized here”. He said, “These guidelines are also intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nano-based agri-input and food products in India”. The Minister said, “This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”. He added that “The ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ will pave the way for significant benefits for our mission on ‘Doubling Farming Income by 2022’ and ‘National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture’.”
The present ‘Guidelines’ apply to nano-agri-input products (NAIPs) and nano-agri products (NAPs). These ‘Guidelines’ also apply to nano composites and sensors made from NMs and those that require direct contact with crops, food and feed for data acquisitions.
For detailed Guidelines, please click here. (Attachment)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्यासमवेत डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी जारी केली ‘भारतातील नॅनो-आधारित कृषी निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यांकनाची मार्गदर्शक सूचना’.
“ही‘ मार्गदर्शक तत्वे ’धोरणकर्ते आणि नियामकांना भविष्यातील नाविन्यपूर्ण नॅनो-आधारित कृषी निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनांसाठी प्रभावी तरतुदी तयार करण्यास मदत करतील”: डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
“हा एक उत्कृष्ट उपक्रम आहे, ज्याने नॅनो तंत्रज्ञान आणि नॅनो आधारित उत्पादनांशी संबंधित सर्व विभाग आणि मंत्रालयाना व्यासपीठ मिळाले आहे.”: नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर
07 JUL 2020 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या समन्वयातून अंतरमंत्रालयीन प्रयत्नांद्वारे मार्गदर्शक तत्वे तयार केली आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ.हर्षवर्धन आणि कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत ‘नॅनो-आधारित कृषी निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यांकनाची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे’ व्हिडीओ-लिंकद्वारे आज जारी केली. जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा व मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय), आरोग्य व कुटुंब मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या समन्वयातून अंतरमंत्रालयीन प्रयत्नांद्वारे ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार केली आहेत. केंद्रीय पंचायती राज, कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री परशोत्तम खोडाभाई रुपाला, जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, कृषी विभाग, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव संजय अग्रवाल, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा व मानक प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अरुण सिंघल आणि सरकार, संशोधन संस्था, विद्यापीठातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि तज्ञ यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, "नॅनो जैव तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये वाढत्या लोकसंख्येला अन्न पुरवण्याची बदलती आवश्यकता आणि गरज भागविण्यासाठी वनस्पती उत्पादनक्षमता वाढविणे आणि पीक संरक्षणाद्वारे कृषी प्रणाली सुधारण्याची क्षमता आहे." ते म्हणाले, “पिकांमधील मोठ्या प्रमाणात रासायनिक कृषी निविष्ठांचा वापर करण्याऐवजी नॅनो-पोषक द्रव्यांचा वापर केल्याने भूजलाच्या आणि पृष्ठभागाच्या पाण्यात वाहून जाणारी पोषकद्रव्ये कमी करू शकतो आणि त्यामुळे पर्यावरण प्रदूषण कमी होऊ शकते.” “भारत सरकारचे विभाग आणि संस्था नॅनो तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विविध कार्यक्रमांना पाठिंबा देत आहेत” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. शास्त्रज्ञांचे अभिनंदन करताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे लक्ष्य कृषी आणि खाद्यपदार्थात नॅनो-आधारित उत्पादनांसाठी अस्तित्वात असलेल्या नियमांची माहिती देऊन धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यास मदत करणे आणि लक्ष्यित उत्पादनांची गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करणे” हे आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री म्हणाले, “ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे ’धोरण उत्पादक आणि नियामकांना भविष्यातील नाविन्यपूर्ण नॅनो-आधारित उत्पादनांसाठी भारतातील कृषी-निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य क्षेत्रातील प्रभावी तरतुदी तयार करण्यास मदत करतील. ते या क्षेत्रातील नॅनो-आधारित सुत्रीकरण आणि उत्पादनांचा विकास व व्यवसाय करण्यास भारतीय नवउद्योजकांना आणि उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहित करतील.”
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे ’तयार करणे म्हणजे नाविन्यपूर्ण नॅनो सुत्रीकरणाची गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमता मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी सर्वात महत्वाची पायरी आहे ज्याद्वारे व्यावसायिकरण करता येईल ही बाब नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ते म्हणाले, “ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे भारतातील नॅनो-आधारित कृषी-निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनांसाठी पारदर्शक, सुसंगत आणि अंदाज लावण्यायोग्य नियामक मार्ग प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आहेत”. मंत्री म्हणाले, “हा एक उत्कृष्ट उपक्रम आहे, ज्याने नॅनो तंत्रज्ञान आणि नॅनो आधारित उत्पादने याच्याशी संबंधित सर्व विभाग आणि मंत्रालये एकाच मंचावर आली आहेत.” ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “भारतातील नॅनो-आधारित कृषी-निविष्ठा आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनांचे मूल्यांकन करणारी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे’ ‘2022’ पर्यंत शेती उत्पन्न दुप्पट करणे आणि ‘शाश्वत शेतीवरील राष्ट्रीय अभियान’ यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण लाभ मिळवण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करतील.”
सध्याची ‘मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे’ नॅनो-कृषी निविष्ठा उत्पादने (एनएआयपी) आणि नॅनो-कृषी उत्पादने (एनएपी) यासाठी लागू आहेत. ही ‘मार्गदर्शक तत्वे’ नॅनो कंपोझिट्स आणि एनएममधून बनविलेले सेन्सर आणि माहिती अधिग्रहणांसाठी पीक, अन्न आणि खाद्य यांच्याशी थेट संपर्क आवश्यक असलेल्यांना देखील लागू होतात.
कृपया विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा