Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan along with Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar release ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’
“These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”: Narendra Singh Tomar
The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by DBT, M/o S&T, M/o A&FW,FSSA, M/o H&FW through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences and Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development & Panchayati Raj released through video-link the ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ here today. The Guidelines have been prepared jointly by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (M/o A&FW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare through concerted Inter-Ministerial efforts coordinated by DBT. Present on the occasion were Shri Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare; Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and University.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Nanobiotechnology has the potential to improve agricultural systems through increase in plant productivity and better crop protection for meeting the changing needs and requirement of providing food to the growing population”. He said, “Compared to bulk form of chemical inputs in crops, use of nano-nutrients can reduce nutrient run-off into ground and surface water and thus can reduce environmental pollution.”“Indian government departments and agencies have been supporting various programmes on nanotechnology”, he added. Congratulating scientists, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These guidelines are aimed at assisting in making policy decisions by providing information on the existing regulations for nano-based products in agriculture and food and also to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of the targeted products”. The Science & Technology Minister said, “These ‘Guidelines’ would help policy makers and regulators to frame effective provisions for future novel nano-based products in the agri-input and food sectors of India. They will also encourage the Indian innovators and industries to develop and commercialize new nano-based formulations and products in these sectors”.
Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar, highlighted that “The formulation of these ‘Guidelines’ is one of the most important steps for delineating quality, safety and efficacy assessment of the novel nano-formulations which can be commercialized here”. He said, “These guidelines are also intended to provide transparent, consistent and predictable regulatory pathways for nano-based agri-input and food products in India”. The Minister said, “This is an excellent initiative, which has bought on board all the Departments and Ministries dealing with Nanotechnology, and nano based products”. He added that “The ‘Guidelines for Evaluation of Nano-based Agri-input and food products in India’ will pave the way for significant benefits for our mission on ‘Doubling Farming Income by 2022’ and ‘National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture’.”
The present ‘Guidelines’ apply to nano-agri-input products (NAIPs) and nano-agri products (NAPs). These ‘Guidelines’ also apply to nano composites and sensors made from NMs and those that require direct contact with crops, food and feed for data acquisitions.
For detailed Guidelines, please click here. (Attachment)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ‘भारत में नैनो आधारित कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश’ जारी किए
ये 'दिशानिर्देश' नीति निर्माताओं और नियामकों को भारत के कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य क्षेत्र में नए नैनो-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए प्रभावी प्रावधानों को तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
यह एक उत्कृष्ट पहल है, जिसके द्वारा नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी और नैनो आधारित उत्पादों से सम्बंधित सभी विभाग और मंत्रालय एक साथ आये हैं : नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
दिशानिर्देशों को डीबीटी के समन्वित अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रयासों के माध्यम से डीबीटी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, एफएसएसएआई, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किया गया है
07 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वीडियो-लिंक के माध्यम से आज 'भारत में नैनो आधारित कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए। ये दिशानिर्देश डीबीटी द्वारा समन्वित अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रयासों के माध्यम से, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किए गए हैं। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज तथा कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम खोडाभाई रूपला; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप; कृषि विभाग, सहयोग और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल; एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल और सरकार, अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा विश्वविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ”बढ़ती जनसंख्या को भोजन प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता तथा बदलती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार और बेहतर फसल संरक्षण हेतु नैनो-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में कृषि प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता है। “उन्होंने कहा, "फसलों में भारी मात्रा में रासायनिक इनपुट की तुलना में, नैनो-पोषक तत्वों का उपयोग से जमीन और सतह के पानी में पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर किया जा सकता है और इस तरह पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को भी कम किया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के विभाग और एजेंसियां ​​नैनोप्रौद्योगिकी से सम्बंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन कर रही हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य कृषि और खाद्य में नैनो-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए मौजूदा नियमों की जानकारी देकर नीतिगत निर्णय लेने में सहायता करना है और लक्षित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करना है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा, "ये 'दिशानिर्देश' नीति निर्माताओं और नियामकों को भारत के कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के नए नैनो-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए प्रभावी प्रावधान तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे। ये दिशानिर्देश भारतीय नवाचारों और उद्योगों को इन क्षेत्रों में नए नैनो-आधारित उत्पादों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।”
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इन दिशानिर्देशों का निरूपण, नए नैनो-सूत्रों व उत्पादों, जिनका व्यवसायीकरण किया जा सकता है की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता के आकलन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, "इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य भारत में नैनो-आधारित कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए पारदर्शी, सुसंगत और अनुमानित विनियामक प्रक्रिया उपलब्ध कराना है। “मंत्री ने कहा, "यह एक उत्कृष्ट पहल है, जो नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी और नैनो आधारित उत्पादों से सम्बंधित सभी विभागों और मंत्रालयों को एक मंच पर लाने में सफल हुआ है।" उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत में नैनो आधारित कृषि-इनपुट और खाद्य उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश '' से हमारे मिशन - '2022 तक कृषि आय को दोगुना करना' और 'सतत कृषि के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन' को लाभ प्राप्त होगा।"
वर्तमान 'दिशानिर्देश' नैनो-कृषि-इनपुट उत्पादों (एनएआईपी) और नैनो-कृषि उत्पादों (एनएपी) पर लागू होते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश ’एनएम से बने नैनो कंपोजिट और सेंसरों पर भी लागू होते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश उनपर भी लागू होते हैं जिन्हें डेटा अधिग्रहण के लिए फसलों, भोजन और फीड के सीधे संपर्क की आवश्यकता होती है।
विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें। (अनुलग्नक)