Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with the World Bank and its HLG on Health Sector For the First Time Finance Commission to Devote Entire Chapter on Health Financing
07 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
For a better undertanding of the contours of India’s Health Sector and in view of the Union Government’s need and intention for reprioritization of its health spending, the 15th Finance commission held a detailed meeting with representatives of the World Bank, Niti Aayog and member of the Commission’s High level group (HLG) on the health sector.
The Chairman XVFC Shri N.K Singh and all members and senior officals of the Commission were present at the meeting. The World Bank was represented by Dr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, Mr. Muhammad Ali Pate, Global Director, and other senior officials. Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr VK Paul, Member Niti Aayog, Dr Indu Bhushan, CEO, Ayushman Bharat also took part in the meeting.
The meeting started off with Dr. Junaid Ahmad stating that World Bank has been engaged in India’s health sector for long time. Recently, in context of the pandemic, a billion-dollar loan has been given by World Bank to the Government of India. It has been engaged in helping State governments to strengthen service delivery through district hospitals. World Bank has recently successfully concluded a 20 year long partnership with Government of India in the area of HIV. He stated that States in India are going to be the anchor in implementation of health programs. As States are so different from each other, the solutions for them will be custom made. Health, he said, was not just a social expenditure but also important for economic growth and development of the country. In this regard, he felt that the Finance Commission may like to look at health in three different ways: grants to enhance per capita spending, block grant for capacity building and a performance incentives for certain health outcomes. Similarly, in context of health a pivotal role may be played by local bodies. Also, more than 60% of health demand in India is supplied by private sector. Leveraging private clinics along with DBT may be used as tools to increase engagement with private sector. Importance of non-communicable disease can’t be undermined. Another area that needs focus is infectious disease programs like tuberculosis.
Dr. Junaid Ahmad also stressed on the importance of engagement with Centrally Sponsored schemes with Government of India for implementation of these programs. He cited the example where World Bank had engaged in implementation of Samgra Shiksha Abhiyan with five States of India. Similarly, in health sector, institutions like district hospitals, primary health centres, private providers, municipalities, social sector system may be leveraged carefully. World Bank, he suggested, could play a role in designing and implementation of such programs while working closely with such institutions. Government’s programs needed to be converged with Finance Commission recommendations along with efforts of World Bank towards a common goal, he said.
A presentation made by World Bank Highlighted that :
• There is scope for service delivery reforms by using innovation, leveraging technology, institutional strengthening, coordination and empowering of States.
• The adverse economic impact is likely to be proportionally larger than the direct impact of the coronavirus on morbidity and mortality. For example, as per projections done by IMF, per capita GDP is projected to decline by 6% which is one of the largest contractions the country has ever seen.
• Quality of care has emerged as a key issue in India’s health system. Also, there is huge variability across states and care providers.
• To ensure better quality of spending, there is a need for PFM reforms to improve budget execution, resource allocation formulas from states to districts should better reflect population need (mortality/morbidity/equity) rather than historical norms, reduce fragmentation of health protection schemes and a gradual shift to demand-side financing modalities.
• There is also a need for renewed focus on equity and need. For example NHM should be related to per capita spending on health, similarly, spending per beneficiary must increase in poorer States. Needs-based transfer formulas for health should be carefully designed. Also, a separate health equalization pot is needed. Explicit accountability frameworks including target results need to be explored.
• Greater attention to resource allocation is required within States.
• Service delivery should rely on a robust public/private mix.
• Government of India can be an enabler of ‘open source’ approach to promote service delivery reforms. For example, financing via centrally-sponsored schemes that allows flexibility in implementation and course-correction, setting accountability mechanisms with states linked to central schemes and promoting knowledge transfer platforms may be used.
• Service delivery innovations need to be encouraged like introducing technology solutions, primary health care centers in urban areas may be run by contracted private providers, public-private partnerships may be encouraged in areas of digital technology, data science, bottom of pyramid models; and multi-sector actions and community mobilization.
• Core public health functions need to be strengthened. Production of global public goods like new vaccines, medicines and diagnostics to be enhanced. Use of private sector engagement for TB diagnosis and treatment, performance-based incentives to states and districts through TB Performance Index may be taken up.
• Strengthening of surveillance and district level capacity should be done to identify and respond to future epidemics. The following measures may be taken:
• Roll-out targeted investments to enhance integrated public health laboratory infrastructure and functions in states where capacities are weak.
• Develop and deploy district surveillance teams with core competencies in integrated disease surveillance across different states and at the central level to enhance analytical capacity for early and appropriate response (Epidemic Intelligence Service).
• Develop and roll-out real time surveillance & reporting system for Human and Animal Health Surveillance as most future outbreaks will be Zoonotic.
• Strengthen national and state institutions to effectively prepare for pandemics (NCDC) and develop ICMR as a global center for excellence in medical research.
• Strengthen inter-agency coordination for disease preparedness and response.
• Institutions like ICMR, NCDC and NDMA should be strengthened for disease preparedness, diagnostics, investigation, response and population health. Institutional reforms and innovations should be promoted in vertical disease control programs like TB, HIV, VBD. Local bodies like municipalities should also be strengthened in terms of resources and capacity building so that they can play incremental role in health care delivery.
Dr. Paul, member, Niti Aayog emphasised on the importance of local bodies in delivery of health care services. He also emphasised that 65% of public spending on health comes from State Governments while 35% come from Union Government. There is an enhanced need to increase the overall expenditure on health sector.
Dr. Guleria, Director, AIIMS, emphasised that public –private partnership in health sector should be encouraged. He also asked for enhanced focus on investigative infrastructure of health.
Dr. Indu Bhushan stressed the need to cover the ‘Missing Middle’ population in PM-JAY. He also stated that private hospitals need help as they are stressed with falling revenues and rising cost. He also emphasised that health should be a concurrent subject.
Chairman Shri N.K. Singh recollected the Finance Minister’s intention to increase the budgetary outlay ministry of Health in her announcement of the special package for the economy.
It may be recalled that India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package (ER&HSP) was approved by Cabinet on 22nd April 2020 for Rs 15,000 Crores. This included mainly emergency response components such as development and operations of dedicated COVID facilities with isolation wards, ICUs, etc including the training of the health professionals, augmenting testing capacity, procurements of PPEs, N-95 masks, ventilators testing kits and drugs, conversion of railway coaches as Covid Care Centres, strengthening surveillance units, Untied funds to the Districts for the Emergency response etc.
S.No.
Component
Amount in Crores
1
Emergency COVID-19 Response
7500
2
Strengthening National and State Health Systems to support prevention and preparedness
4150
3.
Strengthening Pandemic Research and multi-sector, National Institutions and Platforms for One Health
1400
4.
Community Engagement and Risk Communication
1050
5.
Implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation
900
Total
15000
Chairman stated that the Fifteenth Finance Commission, for the first time, will devote an entire chapter on health financing. He also opined that the High Level Committee on Health sector constituted by Fifteenth Finance Commission and the World Bank will dove-tail their study and analysis to come up with suitable recommendations for health sector. The Government of India’s spending on health through Centrally sponsored schemes will also be studied in detail by the Commission before it gave its recommendations to the Union government.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग ने विश्व बैंक और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर अपने उच्च स्तरीय समूह (एचएलजी) के साथ बैठक की जिसमें वित्त आयोग ने पहली बार स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण पर पूरा अध्याय समर्पित करने की बात कही
07 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की रूपरेखा की बेहतर समझ हासिल करने और केंद्र सरकार की आवश्यकता और स्वास्थ्य खर्च को फिर से प्राथमिकता देने के उसके इरादे को ध्यान में रखते हुए 15वें वित्त आयोग ने विश्व बैंक, नीति आयोग और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर वित्त आयोग के उच्च स्तरीय समूह (एचएलजी) के सदस्य के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। ।
इस बैठक में 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह और आयोग के सभी सदस्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में विश्व बैंक का प्रतिनिधित्व कंट्री हेड डॉ. जुनैद अहमद, वैश्विक निदेशक श्री मुहम्मद अली पाटे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया। बैठक में एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के पॉल और आयुष्मान भारत के सीईओ डॉ. इंदु भूषण ने भी भाग लिया।
विश्व बैंक का भारत में कंट्री हेड डॉ. जुनैद अहमद ने बैठक की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि विश्व बैंक लंबे समय से भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़ा में हुआ है। हाल ही में, कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में विश्व बैंक ने भारत सरकार को एक अरब डॉलर का ऋण दिया है। इस राशि का इस्तेमाल जिला अस्पतालों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को मदद स्वरूप देने में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व बैंक ने हाल ही में एचआईवी के क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के साथ 20 साल की लंबी साझेदारी को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के राज्य स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में अहम सहायक बनने जा रहे हैं। चूंकि भारत के राज्य एक-दूसरे से बहुत अलग हैं, इसलिए उनके लिए समाधान भी उनके अनुरूप अलग-अलग बनाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केवल एक सामाजिक खर्च नहीं है बल्कि यह देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त आयोग स्वास्थ्य को तीन अलग-अलग तरीकों से देखना पसंद कर सकता है: प्रति व्यक्ति स्वास्थ्य खर्च बढ़ाने के लिए अनुदान, क्षमता निर्माण के लिए ब्लॉक अनुदान और कुछ स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन। इसी तरह, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में स्थानीय निकाय भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 60% से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी मांगों को निजी क्षेत्र पूरा करता है। निजी क्षेत्र के साथ संलग्नता (जुड़ाव) बढ़ाने के लिए डीबीटी के साथ निजी क्लीनिकों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गैर-संचारी रोगों को भी नजरअंदाज़ नहीं किया जा सकता है। डॉ. अहमद ने तपेदिक जैसी संक्रामक बीमारी पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जुनैद अहमद ने इन कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के साथ जुड़कर काम करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि विश्व बैंक ने भारत के पांच राज्यों के साथ मिलकर समग्र शिक्षा अभियान का कार्यान्वयन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में, जिला अस्पतालों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, निजी अस्पतालों, नगर पालिकाओं, सामाजिक क्षेत्र प्रणाली जैसी संस्थाओं का सावधानीपूर्वक लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि विश्व बैंक ऐसे संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन में भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सामान्य लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए विश्व बैंक के प्रयासों के साथ-साथ सरकार के कार्यक्रमों को वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
विश्व बैंक द्वारा की गई प्रस्तुति में निम्नलिखित बातों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
• नवाचार, सहायक, संस्थागत मजबूती, समन्वय और राज्यों का सशक्तिकरण करके सेवा वितरण में सुधारों की गुंजाइश है।
• प्रतिकूल आर्थिक प्रभाव अस्वस्थता और मौतों पर कोरोना वायरस के प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव से आनुपातिक रूप से बड़ा होने की संभावना है। उदाहरण के लिए, आईएमएफ द्वारा किए गए अनुमानों के अनुसार, प्रति व्यक्ति जीडीपी में 6% की गिरावट का अनुमान है जो देश के अब तक के सबसे बड़ी गिरावट में से एक है।
• भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की गुणवत्ता एक प्रमुख मुद्दा बनकर उभरी है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों और देखभाल संस्थाओं में भारी परिवर्तनशीलता है।
• खर्च की बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बजट निष्पादन में सुधार के लिए पीएफएम सुधारों की आवश्यकता है। इसके साथ ही राज्यों से जिलों में संसाधन के आवंटन के फॉर्मूला में एतिहासिक मापदंडों की बजाय जनसंख्या की आवश्यकता (मृत्यु दर / अस्वस्थता / इक्विटी) का विशेष ख्याल रखने, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनाओं के विखंडन को कम करने और मांग-पक्ष वित्तपोषण के तौर-तरीकों को क्रमिक रूप से अपनाने पर जोर देना होगा।
• इक्विटी और जरूरत पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उदाहरण के लिए, एनएचएम को स्वास्थ्य पर प्रति व्यक्ति खर्च से संबंधित होना चाहिए। इसी तरह, गरीब राज्यों में प्रति लाभार्थी खर्च में वृद्धि होनी चाहिए। स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित स्थानांतरण सूत्र सावधानी से डिज़ाइन किए जाने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, एक अलग स्वास्थ्य समीकरण की जरूरत है। लक्षित परिणामों के लिए स्पष्ट जवाबदेही की रूपरेखा भी तैयार किए जाने की जरूरत है।
• राज्यों के भीतर संसाधन आवंटन पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
• सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक / निजी सहयोग गठित करना चाहिए।
• भारत सरकार सेवा वितरण सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'ओपन सोर्स' दृष्टिकोण के लिए मार्गदर्शक बन सकती है। उदाहरण के लिए, योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में लचीलेपन के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्तपोषण, केंद्रीय योजनाओं से जुड़े राज्यों के साथ जवाबदेही तंत्र स्थापित करने और ज्ञान हस्तांतरण मंचों को बढ़ावा देने का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• सेवा वितरण नवाचारों को प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को शुरू करने की तरह प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र अनुबंधित निजी प्रदाताओं द्वारा चलाए जा सकते हैं, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, डेटा विज्ञान, पिरामिड मॉडल के नीचे के क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है और बहु-क्षेत्रीयकार्यों और सामुदायिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
• मुख्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। नए टीके, दवाओं और निदान जैसे वैश्विक सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। टीबी निदान और उपचार के लिए निजी क्षेत्र का इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए और टीबी प्रदर्शन सूचकांक के माध्यम से राज्यों और जिलों को प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जा सकता है।
• भविष्य में आने वाली महामारियों की पहचान करने और उनसे निपटने के लिए निगरानी और जिला स्तर की क्षमता को मजबूत करना चाहिए। इसके लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जा सकते हैं:
1. कमजोर क्षमता वाले राज्यों में एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशाला बुनियादी ढांचे और कार्य प्रणाली को बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित निवेश करना।
2. प्रारंभिक और उचित प्रतिक्रिया (महामारी खुफिया सेवा) के लिए विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न राज्यों में और केंद्रीय स्तर पर एकीकृत रोग निगरानी में मुख्य दक्षताओं के साथ जिला निगरानी टीमों को विकसित करना और उन्हें तैनात करना।
3. मानव और पशु स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के लिए वास्तविक समय निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली विकसित और उसका समान रूप से फैलाव करना क्योंकि भविष्य की अधिकांश महामारियां पशुओं से ही होंगी।
4. राष्ट्रीय और राज्य संस्थानों को प्रभावी ढंग से महामारी (एनसीडीसी) के लिए तैयार करना और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में आईसीएमआर विकसित करना।
5. रोगों से निपटने की तैयारी और उपचार के लिए अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करना।
• आईसीएमआर, एनसीडीसी और एनडीएमए जैसे संस्थानों को बीमारी की तैयारी, निदान, जांच, प्रतिक्रिया और लोगों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। संस्थागत सुधार और नवाचारों को टीबी, एचआईवी, वीबीडी जैसे रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों में बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। स्थानीय निकायों जैसे नगरपालिकाओं को संसाधनों और क्षमता निर्माण के मामले में भी मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि वे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा उपलब्ध कराने में अधिक भूमिका निभा सकें।
नीति आयोगके सदस्य डॉ. पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के वितरण में स्थानीय निकायों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक खर्च का 65% हिस्सा राज्य सरकारों से आता है, जबकि 35% हिस्सा केंद्र सरकार से आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र पर समग्र व्यय को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के निदेशक डॉ. गुलेरिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए भी कहा।
डॉ. इंदु भूषण ने प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) में मिसिंग मिडल’ आबादी को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गिरते हुए राजस्व और बढ़ती लागत के साथ निजी अस्पतालों को मदद की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य एक समवर्ती विषय होना चाहिए।
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह ने अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा में स्वास्थ्य के बजटीय परिव्यय को बढ़ाने के लिए वित्त मंत्री के इरादे की चर्चा की।
यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि 15,000 करोड़ रुपयेके भारत कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज (ईआर एंड एचएसपी) को 22 अप्रैल, 2020 को कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। इसमें मुख्य रूप से आइसोलेशन वार्ड, आईसीयू आदि के साथ समर्पित कोविड ​​सुविधाओं का विकास और संचालन जैसे आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया घटक शामिल किए गए। इसमें स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाना, पीपीई,एन-95 मास्क, वेंटिलेटर परीक्षण किट खरीदना और ड्रग्स, कोविड देखभाल केंद्र के रूप में रेलवे कोचों को बदलना,निगरानी इकाइयों को मजबूत करना, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए जिलों को फंड मुहैया कराना शामिल है।
क्रम संख्या
घटक
राशि करोड़ में
1.
आपातकालीन कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया
7,500
2.
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और इसके लिए तैयारियों केरूप में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना
4,150
3.
महामारी अनुसंधान और बहु-क्षेत्र, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (प्लेटफार्मों) को मजबूत करना
1,400
4.
सामुदायिक संलग्नता और जोखिम संचार
1,050
5.
कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन
900
कुल
15,000
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह ने कहा कि पंद्रहवां वित्त आयोग पहली बार स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण पर एक पूरा अध्याय समर्पित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग और विश्व बैंक द्वारा गठित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की उच्च स्तरीय समिति स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए अपने अध्ययन और विश्लेषण के आधार पर उपयुक्त सिफारिश करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपने के पहले केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य पर भारत सरकार के खर्च पर भी विस्तार से अध्ययन किया जाएगा।