Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with the World Bank and its HLG on Health Sector For the First Time Finance Commission to Devote Entire Chapter on Health Financing
07 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
For a better undertanding of the contours of India’s Health Sector and in view of the Union Government’s need and intention for reprioritization of its health spending, the 15th Finance commission held a detailed meeting with representatives of the World Bank, Niti Aayog and member of the Commission’s High level group (HLG) on the health sector.
The Chairman XVFC Shri N.K Singh and all members and senior officals of the Commission were present at the meeting. The World Bank was represented by Dr. Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, Mr. Muhammad Ali Pate, Global Director, and other senior officials. Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr VK Paul, Member Niti Aayog, Dr Indu Bhushan, CEO, Ayushman Bharat also took part in the meeting.
The meeting started off with Dr. Junaid Ahmad stating that World Bank has been engaged in India’s health sector for long time. Recently, in context of the pandemic, a billion-dollar loan has been given by World Bank to the Government of India. It has been engaged in helping State governments to strengthen service delivery through district hospitals. World Bank has recently successfully concluded a 20 year long partnership with Government of India in the area of HIV. He stated that States in India are going to be the anchor in implementation of health programs. As States are so different from each other, the solutions for them will be custom made. Health, he said, was not just a social expenditure but also important for economic growth and development of the country. In this regard, he felt that the Finance Commission may like to look at health in three different ways: grants to enhance per capita spending, block grant for capacity building and a performance incentives for certain health outcomes. Similarly, in context of health a pivotal role may be played by local bodies. Also, more than 60% of health demand in India is supplied by private sector. Leveraging private clinics along with DBT may be used as tools to increase engagement with private sector. Importance of non-communicable disease can’t be undermined. Another area that needs focus is infectious disease programs like tuberculosis.
Dr. Junaid Ahmad also stressed on the importance of engagement with Centrally Sponsored schemes with Government of India for implementation of these programs. He cited the example where World Bank had engaged in implementation of Samgra Shiksha Abhiyan with five States of India. Similarly, in health sector, institutions like district hospitals, primary health centres, private providers, municipalities, social sector system may be leveraged carefully. World Bank, he suggested, could play a role in designing and implementation of such programs while working closely with such institutions. Government’s programs needed to be converged with Finance Commission recommendations along with efforts of World Bank towards a common goal, he said.
A presentation made by World Bank Highlighted that :
• There is scope for service delivery reforms by using innovation, leveraging technology, institutional strengthening, coordination and empowering of States.
• The adverse economic impact is likely to be proportionally larger than the direct impact of the coronavirus on morbidity and mortality. For example, as per projections done by IMF, per capita GDP is projected to decline by 6% which is one of the largest contractions the country has ever seen.
• Quality of care has emerged as a key issue in India’s health system. Also, there is huge variability across states and care providers.
• To ensure better quality of spending, there is a need for PFM reforms to improve budget execution, resource allocation formulas from states to districts should better reflect population need (mortality/morbidity/equity) rather than historical norms, reduce fragmentation of health protection schemes and a gradual shift to demand-side financing modalities.
• There is also a need for renewed focus on equity and need. For example NHM should be related to per capita spending on health, similarly, spending per beneficiary must increase in poorer States. Needs-based transfer formulas for health should be carefully designed. Also, a separate health equalization pot is needed. Explicit accountability frameworks including target results need to be explored.
• Greater attention to resource allocation is required within States.
• Service delivery should rely on a robust public/private mix.
• Government of India can be an enabler of ‘open source’ approach to promote service delivery reforms. For example, financing via centrally-sponsored schemes that allows flexibility in implementation and course-correction, setting accountability mechanisms with states linked to central schemes and promoting knowledge transfer platforms may be used.
• Service delivery innovations need to be encouraged like introducing technology solutions, primary health care centers in urban areas may be run by contracted private providers, public-private partnerships may be encouraged in areas of digital technology, data science, bottom of pyramid models; and multi-sector actions and community mobilization.
• Core public health functions need to be strengthened. Production of global public goods like new vaccines, medicines and diagnostics to be enhanced. Use of private sector engagement for TB diagnosis and treatment, performance-based incentives to states and districts through TB Performance Index may be taken up.
• Strengthening of surveillance and district level capacity should be done to identify and respond to future epidemics. The following measures may be taken:
• Roll-out targeted investments to enhance integrated public health laboratory infrastructure and functions in states where capacities are weak.
• Develop and deploy district surveillance teams with core competencies in integrated disease surveillance across different states and at the central level to enhance analytical capacity for early and appropriate response (Epidemic Intelligence Service).
• Develop and roll-out real time surveillance & reporting system for Human and Animal Health Surveillance as most future outbreaks will be Zoonotic.
• Strengthen national and state institutions to effectively prepare for pandemics (NCDC) and develop ICMR as a global center for excellence in medical research.
• Strengthen inter-agency coordination for disease preparedness and response.
• Institutions like ICMR, NCDC and NDMA should be strengthened for disease preparedness, diagnostics, investigation, response and population health. Institutional reforms and innovations should be promoted in vertical disease control programs like TB, HIV, VBD. Local bodies like municipalities should also be strengthened in terms of resources and capacity building so that they can play incremental role in health care delivery.
Dr. Paul, member, Niti Aayog emphasised on the importance of local bodies in delivery of health care services. He also emphasised that 65% of public spending on health comes from State Governments while 35% come from Union Government. There is an enhanced need to increase the overall expenditure on health sector.
Dr. Guleria, Director, AIIMS, emphasised that public –private partnership in health sector should be encouraged. He also asked for enhanced focus on investigative infrastructure of health.
Dr. Indu Bhushan stressed the need to cover the ‘Missing Middle’ population in PM-JAY. He also stated that private hospitals need help as they are stressed with falling revenues and rising cost. He also emphasised that health should be a concurrent subject.
Chairman Shri N.K. Singh recollected the Finance Minister’s intention to increase the budgetary outlay ministry of Health in her announcement of the special package for the economy.
It may be recalled that India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package (ER&HSP) was approved by Cabinet on 22nd April 2020 for Rs 15,000 Crores. This included mainly emergency response components such as development and operations of dedicated COVID facilities with isolation wards, ICUs, etc including the training of the health professionals, augmenting testing capacity, procurements of PPEs, N-95 masks, ventilators testing kits and drugs, conversion of railway coaches as Covid Care Centres, strengthening surveillance units, Untied funds to the Districts for the Emergency response etc.
S.No.
Component
Amount in Crores
1
Emergency COVID-19 Response
7500
2
Strengthening National and State Health Systems to support prevention and preparedness
4150
3.
Strengthening Pandemic Research and multi-sector, National Institutions and Platforms for One Health
1400
4.
Community Engagement and Risk Communication
1050
5.
Implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation
900
Total
15000
Chairman stated that the Fifteenth Finance Commission, for the first time, will devote an entire chapter on health financing. He also opined that the High Level Committee on Health sector constituted by Fifteenth Finance Commission and the World Bank will dove-tail their study and analysis to come up with suitable recommendations for health sector. The Government of India’s spending on health through Centrally sponsored schemes will also be studied in detail by the Commission before it gave its recommendations to the Union government.

مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے صحت کے سیکٹر کے بارےمیں عالمی بینک اور اس کے اعلیٰ سطح کے گروپ (ایچ ایل جی) کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی؛ مالی کمیشن پہلی مرتبہ ایک پورے باب کو صحت سے متعلق مالیات کے لیے مختص کرے گا
07 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی، بھارت کے صحت کے سیکٹر کے خاکے کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور صحت کے سلسلے میں خرچ کی دوبارہ ترجیحات مقرر کرنے کی مرکزی حکومت کی ضرورت اور ارادے کی روشنی میں پنددرہویں مالی کمیشن نے صحت کے سیکٹر کے بارے میں عالمی بینک، نیتی آیوگ اور کمیشن کے اعلیٰ سطح کے گروپ (ایچ ایل جی) کے ساتھ تفصیلی میٹنگ کی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ اور کمیشن کے تمام ممبر اور سینئر اہلکار میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ عالمی بینک کی نمائندگی کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جنید احمد، گلوبل ڈائرکٹر جناب محمد علی پاٹے اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے کی۔ ایمس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، آیوشمان بھارت کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر اندو بھوشن بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز ڈاکٹر جنید احمد کے یہ بتانے سے ہوا کہ عالمی بینک بھارت کے صحت کے سیکٹر سے طویل عرصے سے وابستہ رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں وبائی بیماری کے سلسلے میں عالمی بینک نے بھارت سرکار کو ایک ارب ڈالر کا قرضہ دیا ہے۔ عالمی بینک ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد میں بھی شامل رہا ہے کہ وہ ضلع اسپتالوں کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مستحکم بنائیں۔ عالمی بینک نے حال ہی میں ایچ آئی وی کے شعبےمیں بھارت سرکار کے ساتھ 20 سال طویل شراکت داری کا معاہدہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ریاستیں صحت پروگراموں کے عمل درآمد کے معاملے میں ایک بڑا سہارا بننے والی ہیں۔ کیونکہ ریاستوں کی نوعیت ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہے اس لیے ان کے حل بھی مختلف ہوں گے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت صرف ایک سماجی خرچ کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ وہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور پیش رفت کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ مالی کمیشن تین مختلف طریقوں سے صحت کے سیکٹر پر نظر ڈالنا پسند کرسکتاہے۔ فی کس خرچ کے لیے گرانٹ میں اضافہ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے بلاک کی سطح کی گرانٹ اور صحت کے سلسلے میں حاصل ہونے والے بعض نتائج کے تعلق سے کارکردگی پر مبنی ترغیبات۔ اسی طرح سے صحت کے سلسلے میں مقامی ادارے ایک محوری رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ساتھ پرائیویٹ کلینکوں کی مدد کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے حصے میں اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی اہمیت کو بھی نظر انداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ ایک دوسرا شعبہ جس پر توجہ کی ضرورت ہے وہ انفیکشن کے ذریعے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں سے متعلق پروگرام کاہے۔ مثلاً تپ دق۔
ڈاکٹر جنید احمد نے ان پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں بھارت سرکار کے ساتھ مرکزی نگرانی والی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی بینک بھارت کی پانچ ریاستوں میں سمگر شکشا ابھیان کے عمل درآمد میں مصروف رہاہے۔اسی طرح صحت کے شعبے میں اداروں مثلاً ضلع اسپتالوں، صحت کے بنیادی مرکزوں،پرائیویٹ پروائڈروں، میونسپلٹیوں، سوشل سیکٹر سسٹم کو بھی مددگار بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے تجویز کیا کہ عالمی بینک اس طرح کے اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کرکے اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں ایک رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک یکساں مقصد کے حصول کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ سرکاری پروگراموں کو مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات اور عالمی بینک کی کوششوں کے ساتھ جوڑ دیاجائے۔
عالمی بینک کی طرف سے ایک مقابلہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں مندرجہ ذیل نکات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے:
• اختراع، مددگار ٹیکنالوجی اداروں کو مستحکم بنا کر تال میل کے ذریعے اور ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنا کر خدمات کی فراہمی میں اصلاحات کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
• کورونا وائرس کے مرض کی حالت اور اموات پر براہ راست اثرات سے زیادہ اقتصادیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کےزیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر بین الاقوامی مالی کمیشن نے یہ پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ فی کس جی ڈی پی میں 6 فیصد کمی ہوگی جو ملک میں اب تک کی جی ڈی پی سب سے کمی ہوگی۔
• دیکھ بھال کا معیار بھارت کے صحت کے نظام میں ایک بڑے مسئلے کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے درمیان بھی بہت زیادہ فرق ہے۔
• یکسانیت اور ضرورت پر بھی ازسر نو توجہ کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔مثال کے طور پر این ایچ ایم کو صحت پر فی کس خرچ سے متعلق ہونا چاہیے،اسی طرح غریب ریاستوں میں فیض یافتگان پر فی کس خرچ کو بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔
• ریاستوں کے اندر وسائل کو الاٹ کیے جانے کے معاملے میں زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• خدمات کی فراہمی کا انحصار زبردست سرکاری/ پرائیویٹ تال میل پر ہونا چاہیے۔
• بھارت سرکار خدمات سے متعلق فراہمی میں اصلاحات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘ایک کھلا وسیلہ’ ہونی چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر مرکزی نگرانی والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد میں کافی لچک کا عنصر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
• خدمات کی فراہمی کی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ کام شہری علاقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی، حل، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکزکی شروعات کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اور یہ مراکز پرائیویٹ پرووائڈروں اور سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے ساتھ کیا جنا چاہیے۔
• صحت سے متعلق اہم عوامی کارروائیوں کو مستحکم بنائےجانے کی ضرورت ہے۔عالمی پبلک سامان مثلاً نئے ٹیکے، دوائیں اور تشخیصی آلات کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
• نگرانی اور ضلع کی سطح کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم بنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ مستقبل کی وبائی بیماری کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر پال نے صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مقامی اداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت پر 65 فیصد اخراجات ریاستوں کی طرف سے کیے جاتے ہیں جبکہ 35 فیصد مرکزی حکومت کرتی ہے۔ اس بات کی ضرورت ہےکہ صحت کے سیکٹر پر اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
ایمس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر گلیریا نے کہا کہ صحت کے سیکٹر میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے صحت کے تشخیصی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زیادہ توجہ دیئے جانے کے لیے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر اندو بھوشن نے پی ایم- جے اے وائی میں ‘مسنگ مڈل’ آبادی کا احاطہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کو مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ کیونکہ وہ گرتی ہوئی مالی حالت سے اور بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت سے پریشان ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صحت کو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ موزوں بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے وزیر خزانہ کے اس ارادے کو یاد دلایا جس میں انھوں نے کہا تھا کہ صحت کی وزارت کے لیے بجٹ امداد کو بڑھایا جائے۔ انھوں نے یہ بات معیشت کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہی تھی۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ بھارت کے کووڈ-19 ایمرجنسی رسپونس اور ہیلتھ سسٹم تیاری پیکیج (ای آر اینڈ ایس ایچ پی) کو کابینہ نے 22 اپریل 2020 کو 15000 کروڑ روپئے سے منظوری دی تھی۔اس کامقصد کووڈکے سلسلے میں سہولتیں فراہم کرنا تھا یعنی آئیسولیشن وارڈس اور آئی سی یوز کی تشکیل جس میں صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت ، ٹیسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، پی پی ایز، این-95 ماسک، وینٹی لیٹر، ٹیسٹنگ کٹس اور دواؤوں کی خریداری، ریلوے کوچوں کو کووڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا، نگہداشت یونٹوں کو مستحکم بنانا اور ہنگامی حالات کے سلسلےمیں اضلاع کے لیے متحدہ فنڈ کی فراہمی۔
نمبر شمار
جزو
رقم کروڑ میں
1۔
ایمرجنسی کووڈ-19 ریسپونس
7500
2۔
روک تھام اور تیاری میں مدد دینے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی صحت نظام کو مستحکم بنانا
4150
3۔
عالم گیر وبائی بیماری کی تحقیق، ہمہ شعبہ جاتی، قومی اداروں اور پلیٹ فارموں کو مستحکم بنایا جانا
1400
4۔
کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنا اور خطرات کے بارےمیں آگاہی فراہم کرنا
1050
5۔
عمل درآمد، انتظام، صلاحیت سازی،نگرانی اورتشخیص۔
900
Total
15000
چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ پندرہواں مالی کمیشن پہلی مرتبہ ایک پورے باب کو صحت سے متعلق مالیات کے لیے مختص کرے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ رائے بھی ظاہر کی کہ صحت کے سیکٹر میں پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی طرف سے اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک کمیٹی مقرر کی جائے اور عالمی بینک صحت کے سیکٹر کے بارے میں مناسب سفارشات پیش کرے۔ مرکزی نگرانی والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھارت سرکار صحت کے سیکٹر پر جو کچھ خرچ کر رہی ہے اس کا کمیشن کی طرف سے مرکزی حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کرنے سے پہلے تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے۔