ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நடப்புக் குறுவைப் பருவத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உரங்களுக்குப் பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை: திரு. கவுடா.
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி. சதானந்த கவுடா நடந்து வரும் குறுவை சாகுபடிப் பருவத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் உரங்களுக்குப் பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை என்று கூறியுள்ளார். மேலும், மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து போதுமான அளவு முன்னேற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள என்றார்.
இன்று புதுடில்லியில் திரு. கவுடாவைச் சந்தித்த மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகானின் கோரிக்கையின் படி அவரது மாநிலத்தில் யூரியா போதுமான அளவு கிடைக்கும் / கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்று திரு. கவுடா உறுதியளித்தார். மாநிலத்தில் இதுவரை யூரியா பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்படவில்லை என்றாலும், இந்தப் பருவமழையின் போது அதிக மழை பெய்ததால் யூரியாவின் நுகர்வு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது விதைப்பு 47 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு. சவுகான் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் குறுவைப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளால் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் யூரியாவின் தேவை அதிகமாக இருப்பதால், ஜூலை, ஆகஸ்ட் மற்றும் செப்டம்பர் மாதங்களில் எப்போதும் வழங்கப்படும் யூரியாவை விட கூடுதல் யூரியா வழங்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு மத்திய அரசிடம் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அப்போது வரும் நாட்களில் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு போதுமான அளவு யூரியா வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு. கவுடா உறுதியளித்தார். ஜூன் வரை, மாநிலத்திற்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 55000 மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா கிடைத்துள்ளது, மேலும் ஜூலை வழங்கல் திட்டத்திற்கு கூடுதலாக ஜூலை 3, 2020 அன்று 19000 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய உரங்கள் துறை தொடர்ந்து நிலைமையைக் கண்காணித்து வருவதுடன், நடந்து வரும் குறுவைப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யப் போதுமான அளவு யூரியாவை வழங்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றார், மேலும், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் தேவையான அளவு உரங்களை சரியான நேரத்திற்குள் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்து மிகவும் திட்டவட்டமாக உள்ளது என்றார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season:Shri Gowda
Union Minister Assures Madhya Pradesh CM of adequate supply of Urea as per the demand
Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh meets Shri Sadananda Gowda
06 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that there is no scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season. He added prepositioning in adequate quantities have been done in consultations with the State Governments.
Shri Gowda assured the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Sri Shivraj Singh Chouhan who met Shri Gowda, in New Delhi today adequate availability of urea in his State as per the demand is being/will be made. Shri Chouhan said
that though there has not been scarcity of urea in the state so far, the consumption of urea has increased due to higher rainfall in this monsoon and commensurate increase in sowing by 47 % as compared to corresponding period last year.
Sighting this he requested Central Government to make additional allocation of urea to the State and projected requirements during the months of July, August and September as there is higher demand of urea expected during this Kharif season by farmers.
Shri Gowda assured that adequate supply of urea will be made available to Madhya Pradesh in coming days. Till June, the State has received nearly 55000 MT of additional urea, and 19000 MT has been allocated on July 3, 2020 in addition to July Supply Plan. Union Department of Fertilizers is continuously monitoring the situation, and is committed to make adequate supply of urea to meet the demand of farmers during ongoing Kharif season. He added that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendara Modi is very particular about ensuring supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity at affordable prices to farmers within requisite time.
DBT sales of fertilizers have witnessed significant jump this Kharif season during the month of May and June across the country due to better than expected monsoon.
In Madhya Pradesh, DBT sales of urea has increased by 176 % and 167 % in the month of May and June respectively as compared to corresponding month last year. However, urea availability position in Madhya Pradesh is comfortable at present and there is a closing stock of 4.63 lakh MT in the State as on July 4, 2020. Department of Fertilisers is reviewing the situation very closely, and any additional demand of fertilizers will be met, in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, through increased domestic production and imports.