வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு: வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு பியுஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு.
03 JUL 2020 8:15PM by PIB Chennai
“பொருளாதாரத்தில் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இரு மாதங்கள் பின்னடைவு இருந்த நிலையிலும் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதியில் 88 சதவீதம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் பியுஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கவுன்சில்களின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவினருடன் அமைச்சர் கோயல் இன்று (ஜூலை 3) காணொளி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பொருளாதார பாதிப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் உரையாடினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
“கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக நேர்ந்த பொருளாதார பாதிப்பிலிருந்து படிப்படியாக நாம் மீண்டு வருகிறோம். இந்நிலையில், குறுகிய காலத்தில் இதிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்காக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் காட்டிய பங்களிப்பு பாராட்டத்தக்கது.
பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத் தளர்வில் அதிக அனுமதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதனால், எதிர்காலத்தில் மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் அறிவித்த சுயசார்பு பாரதம் (Aatamnirbhar Bharat) சுயசார்புள்ள இந்தியாவை, வலிமையான இந்தியாவை, நம்பிக்கை தரும் இந்தியாவை, துடிப்புள்ள இந்தியாவை உலகுக்கு எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாகக் குறிப்பிடுகிறது. ஒவ்வொருவரும் நம்பிக்கையும் உறுதியும் கொண்டுள்ளனர். அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் நல்ல ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் பெறுகின்றனர். ஏழைகளாக இருப்போரும் கூட கண்ணியமாக நடத்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்து இருக்கக் கூடாது. அதைப் போல் குறிப்பிட்ட நிலப் பகுதிகளையே சார்ந்திருக்கக் கூடாது. இவை மோசமான பின் விளைவுகளை நீண்டகாலம் ஏற்படுத்தும். எனவே, உள்நாட்டு வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, உள்ளூர் ஆட்களின் திறன்களைக் கொண்டு, உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் வகையில் தரமான பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டும். அது மலிவான விலையில் எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்"
இவ்வாறு அமைச்சர் பியுஷ் கோயல் பேசினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal lauds the efforts of Exporters as the country makes fast recovery in Exports
Holds meeting with Exporters to discuss and address their issues;
03 JUL 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with Office-bearers of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss and address the issues of exporters, due to Covid-19.
Addressing the EPCs, Shri Goyal said that the Exports, after setbacks in first two months of this financial year, due to Covid-19, are recovering fast, as the Unlock process gains and the Economic activity makes a revival. He said that the data of June, 2020 will reflect the gains, with the merchandise export figures touching almost 88% of the corresponding period last year. He lauded the role of exporters for attaining the feat in such a short time. The Minister said that their hardwork, self-confidence and determination really paid off. He said that the achievement is all the more laudable because many of the areas in the country are still under containment zones and having restrictions. Most of the markets abroad have not been able to make such a remarkable comeback, he added. On the issue of imports, the Minister said that they are still far behind and this is a good thing.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that as the Unlock 2.0 has come with more permissions, it is expected that things will further improve in the future. Talking about the Aatamnirbhar Bharat, he said that it implies engagement with the world, a self-reliant and strong India, a confident and vibrant nation, an India where everyone has the courage of conviction, everyone gets ample and fair opportunities to grow and prosper, where even a poor man lives a respectable life. He called upon the industry to shun from over-dependence on imports and certain geographies, as this leads to long-term dire consequences. He exhorted them to make in India, use indigenous resources and skilled manpower, produce quality products, and use the economies of scale to deliver affordable products. The Minister exhorted the exporters to be more competitive, be focused and play on their strengths. Talking about the spirit of partnership and cooperation, the Minister assured the exporters and the industry of full support from the Government. He announced that action is being taken on the Baba Kalyani committee recommendations of the Special Economic Zones(SEZ).
The participants thanked the minister and Officers for playing a pro-active role and whole-hearted support during the pandemic time, which helped them make a turnaround in shortest possible time. However, many of them said that there are still certain issues, requiring intervention and support of the Government. They expressed their full support to the Government’s Aatamnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The meeting was attended by representatives of FIEO, APEC, SRTEPC, GJEPC, CLE, CEPC, Shefexil, Pharmexil, ECSEPC, ISEPC, SEPC, EEPC, EPCH, PEPC, TEXPROCIL, Telecom EPC, Cashew EPC, Chemexcil, CEPEXIL, IOPEPC, PLEXCONCIL.