Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal lauds the efforts of Exporters as the country makes fast recovery in Exports
Holds meeting with Exporters to discuss and address their issues;
03 JUL 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with Office-bearers of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss and address the issues of exporters, due to Covid-19.
Addressing the EPCs, Shri Goyal said that the Exports, after setbacks in first two months of this financial year, due to Covid-19, are recovering fast, as the Unlock process gains and the Economic activity makes a revival. He said that the data of June, 2020 will reflect the gains, with the merchandise export figures touching almost 88% of the corresponding period last year. He lauded the role of exporters for attaining the feat in such a short time. The Minister said that their hardwork, self-confidence and determination really paid off. He said that the achievement is all the more laudable because many of the areas in the country are still under containment zones and having restrictions. Most of the markets abroad have not been able to make such a remarkable comeback, he added. On the issue of imports, the Minister said that they are still far behind and this is a good thing.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that as the Unlock 2.0 has come with more permissions, it is expected that things will further improve in the future. Talking about the Aatamnirbhar Bharat, he said that it implies engagement with the world, a self-reliant and strong India, a confident and vibrant nation, an India where everyone has the courage of conviction, everyone gets ample and fair opportunities to grow and prosper, where even a poor man lives a respectable life. He called upon the industry to shun from over-dependence on imports and certain geographies, as this leads to long-term dire consequences. He exhorted them to make in India, use indigenous resources and skilled manpower, produce quality products, and use the economies of scale to deliver affordable products. The Minister exhorted the exporters to be more competitive, be focused and play on their strengths. Talking about the spirit of partnership and cooperation, the Minister assured the exporters and the industry of full support from the Government. He announced that action is being taken on the Baba Kalyani committee recommendations of the Special Economic Zones(SEZ).
The participants thanked the minister and Officers for playing a pro-active role and whole-hearted support during the pandemic time, which helped them make a turnaround in shortest possible time. However, many of them said that there are still certain issues, requiring intervention and support of the Government. They expressed their full support to the Government’s Aatamnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The meeting was attended by representatives of FIEO, APEC, SRTEPC, GJEPC, CLE, CEPC, Shefexil, Pharmexil, ECSEPC, ISEPC, SEPC, EEPC, EPCH, PEPC, TEXPROCIL, Telecom EPC, Cashew EPC, Chemexcil, CEPEXIL, IOPEPC, PLEXCONCIL.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यातकों के के प्रयासों की सराहना की क्योंकि देश के निर्यात में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है
निर्यातकों से चर्चा करने और उनकी समस्‍याओं को दूर करने के लिए आयोजित की बैठक
03 JUL 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोविड-19 के कारण निर्यातकों को हो रही समस्‍याओं पर चर्चा करने और उन्‍हें दूर करने के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसी) के पदाधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की।
श्री गोयल ने ईपीसी को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले दो महीनों के दौरान कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुए व्‍यवधान के बाद निर्यात में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है क्योंकि अनलॉक की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है और आर्थिक गतिविधियों में सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जून, 2020 के आंकड़ों में वृद्धि की झलक मिलेगी क्‍योंकि मर्केंडाइज निर्यात के आंकड़े पिछले साल की समान अवधि के मुकाबले लगभग 88 फीसदी तक पहुंच चुका है। उन्‍होंने इतने कम समय में इस बड़ी उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए निर्यातकों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कहा कि वास्‍तव में उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, आत्मविश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प के कारण ऐसा संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि कहीं अधिक प्रशंसनीय है क्योंकि देश के कई इलाके अभी भी कंटेनमेंट जोन में हैं और वहां पाबंदियां लगाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकतर विदेशी बाजारों में इस तरह की शानदार वापसी नहीं हो पाई है। आयात के मुद्दे पर मंत्री ने कहा कि वह अभी भी काफी पीछे है जो एक अच्छी बात है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अनलॉक 2.0 में कई तरह की अनुमति दी गई है और इसलिए उम्मीद है कि भविष्य में चीजें और बेहतर होंगी। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसका तात्‍पर्य दुनिया के साथ जुड़ना, एक आत्मनिर्भर एवं मजबूत भारत, आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर एक जीवंत राष्ट्र और एक एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करना है जहां हर किसी में आगे बढ़ने की साहस हो और उन्‍हें पर्याप्त एवं उचित अवसर मिले, जहां एक गरीब आदमी भी सम्‍मानपूर्वक जीवन जी सके। उन्होंने उद्योग से आयात और कुछ भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों पर अत्‍यधिक निर्भरता से बचने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि इसके दीर्घकालिक परिणाम भुगतने पड़ते हैं। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को भारत में उत्‍पादन करने, स्वदेशी संसाधनों एवं कुशल श्रमबल का उपयोग करने, गुणवत्ता वाले उत्‍पाद बनाने और किफायत के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर उत्‍पादन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। मंत्री ने निर्यातकों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने, अपनी शक्तियों का इस्‍तेमाल करने और कहीं अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। साझेदारी और सहयोग की भावना के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने निर्यातकों और उद्योग को सरकार से पूर्ण समर्थन मिलने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) पर बाबा कल्याणी समिति की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए पहल की जा रही है।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने और पूरे दिल से समर्थन करने के लिए मंत्री और अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया। इससे उन्हें कम से कम समय में सुधार हासिल करने में मदद मिली। हालांकि उनमें से कई ने कहा कि अभी भी कुछ मुद्दे हैं जिसमें सरकार के हस्तक्षेप और समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सरकार के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया। बैठक में फियो, एपीईसी, एसआरटीईपीसी, जीजेईपीसी, सीएलई, सीईपीसी, शेफेक्सिल, फार्मेक्सिल, ईसीएसईपीसी, आईएसईपीसी, एसईपीसी, ईईपीसी, ईपीसीएच, पीईपीसी, टेक्‍सप्रोसिल, टेलीकॉम ईपीसी, कैश्‍यू ईपीसी, केमेक्सिल, सीईपीईएक्‍सआईएल, आईओपीईपीसी, पीएलईएक्‍ससीओएनसीआईएल के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।