ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சருடன் மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் காணொளி மூலம் ஆலோசனை
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம், ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு.மனோகர் லால் கட்டாருடன் அம்மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார். மத்திய குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான நடவடிக்கையின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ,கிராமங்களில் வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் கடந்த 3 மாதங்களாக குடிநீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களின் நிலவரம் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தி வருகிறது. ‘’ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்’’ என்னும் முக்கியமான திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட அளவு தரமான குடிநீரை, சரியான கால இடைவெளியில், நீண்டகால அடிப்படையில் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்தும் விதத்தில், குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் செயல்படுத்தத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் அரசின் முயற்சி, கோவிட்-19 சூழலில் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், கிராமப்புற மக்கள் பொது இடங்களில் தண்ணீருக்காகக் காத்திருந்து சிரமப்படத் தேவையில்லை.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஹரியானாவில் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்படும் என முதலமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அனைத்து கிராம வீடுகளையும் கொண்டு வரும் போது, கிராமங்களில் வீடுகளின் வளாகத்துக்குள்ளேயே குழாய் இணைப்பு பெறுவதற்கு வழி ஏற்படும். அனைத்து கிராம வீடுகளுக்கும் 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் மத்திய அரசின் இலக்குக்கு முன்னதாகவே 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவீதம் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க ஹரியானா மாநிலம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டுக்கும் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் லட்சியத்தை முன்னதாகவே எட்டும் முன்னணி மாநிலங்களில் ஹரியானாவும் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும்.
ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள 28.94 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், 18.83 லட்சம் (59.36%) வீடுகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஞ்சிய 10.11 லட்சம் வீடுகளில், 2020-21-இல் 7 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு இணைப்பு வழங்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு ஆண்டில், ஒரு மாவட்டத்தில் 100 சதவீத இணைப்பு வழங்க மாநிலம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தமுள்ள 6,987 கிராமங்களில் 2,898 கிராமங்களில் இதனைச் செயல்படுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Haryana Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed various aspects of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Haryana with Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar through video conferencing today. This is in continuation of extensive exercise carried out by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months, wherein status of water supply schemes in States were analyzed so as to provide household tap connections in villages. Government of India is implementing the flagship programme ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) for providing drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.
The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2022. All ‘dhanis’/ habitations in rural areas will be covered through piped water supply, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises. Haryana is planning 100% coverage by 2022 ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household.
Out of 28.94 lakh rural households in the State of Haryana, 18.83 lakh (59.36%) households have already been provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 10.11 lakh households, Haryana plans to provide tap connections in 7 lakh households during 2020-21. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 2,898 villages out of total 6,987 villages in the State.
In 2020-21, 289 Crores central fund is available and including State share there is assured availability of 760 Crores for Jal Jeevan Mission. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. In addition to this, Haryana has been allocated ₹ 1,264 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central Minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister urged the CM for constituting village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply systems. It was also stressed that all villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply systems, grey-water re-use and operation and maintenance component.
Appreciating the initiatives of Haryana in grey water management through the waste stabilization ponds popularly known as five-pond system, Union Minister urged to adopt similar approach for managing household waste water and domestic waste for every village, so that State emerges as a role model in creating such ‘Swachh Gaon’.
Dashboard of PHED launched by Chief Minister, is a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. could be monitored on real time basis. This is a fine example of bringing in transparency and ensuring accountability.
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially for the women and girls by reducing their drudgery.