जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्री य जल शक्ति मंत्री ने हरियाणा के मुख्ययमंत्री के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रें सिंग की
राज्यत सभी परिवारों को दिसम्बिर 2022 तक नल कनेक्शान प्रदान करेगा
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने हरियाणा में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर के साथ आजवीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चर्चा की। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभागद्वारा यह कार्य पिछले 3 महीनों से राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सलाह-मशविरा करके किए जा रहे बहुत बड़े प्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए किया जा रहा है, जिसमें राज्यों में जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की स्थिति का विश्लेषण किया गया था ताकि गांवों में घरों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जा सकें। भारत सरकार राज्‍यों की भागीदारी के साथ देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'जल जीवन मिशन' लागू कर रही है, जिसमें किफायती सेवा वितरण शुल्‍क पर नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित मात्रा में पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने का पानी प्रदान करने की व्‍यवस्‍था है जिससे उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा। सरकार का प्रयास है कि मौजूदा कोविड-19 स्थिति के दौरान प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाए, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को सार्वजनिक नलोंसे पानी लाने में कठिनाई का सामना नहीं करना पड़े।
मुख्‍यमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य के सभी घरों में 2022 तक नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जाएंगे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी ढाणियों / बस्तियों को पाइपलाइन के जरिये जलापूर्ति की जाएगी, ताकि गरीब और हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को घर के परिसर में नल कनेक्शन मिल सकें। हरियाणा 2024 के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य से पहले 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है। ऐसा करने से, हरियाणाहर ग्रामीण घर में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने वाले अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक होगा।
हरियाणा राज्य में 28.94 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 18.83 लाख (59.36 प्रतिशत) परिवारों को पहले ही एफएचटीसीप्रदान किया जा चुका है। शेष 10.11 लाख घरों में से, हरियाणा की 2020-21 के दौरान 7 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना है। चालू वर्ष के दौरान, राज्य कुल 6,987 गांवों में से 1 जिले और 2,898 गाँवों को 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है।
2020-21 में, 289 करोड़ केन्द्रीय निधि उपलब्ध है और राज्य के हिस्से सहित जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 760 करोड़ की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित है। राज्य भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन का पात्र है। इसके अलावा, हरियाणा को पीआरआईको 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत 1,264 करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसका 50 प्रतिशत पानी की आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता के लिए उपयोग किया जाना है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्‍यमंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे इस धनराशि का ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति, ग्रे-वाटर प्रबंधन और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के लंबी अवधि के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए उपयोग करें।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्‍यमंत्री से ग्राम पंचायत की एक उप-समिति के रूप में ग्रामीण जल और स्वच्छता समिति / पानी समितियों का गठन करने का आग्रह किया जिसमें कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं होंगी जो गाँव की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की योजना, डिजाइन तैयार करने, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगी। इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया कि सभी गाँवों को ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करनी होगी जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से पेयजल स्रोतों, जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों, ग्रे-वाटर के दोबारा इस्‍तेमाल और संचालन और रखरखाव घटक का विकास / संवर्द्धन शामिल होंगे।
पांच-तालाब प्रणाली के रूप में लोकप्रिय कचरा स्थिरीकरण तालाबों के माध्यम से ग्रे जल प्रबंधन में हरियाणा की पहल की सराहना करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि हर गांव के घरेलू गंदे जल और घरेलू कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए समान दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाए, ताकि राज्य इस तरह के 'स्वच्छ गाँव' का निर्माण कर एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में उभरे।
मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया पीएचईडीका डैशबोर्ड एक गतिशील मंच है, जिसमें वास्तविक समय के आधार पर गांवों, नल कनेक्शन, वित्तीय प्रगति आदि का विवरण देखा जा सकता है। यह पारदर्शिता लाने और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के दौरान, ग्रामीण इलाकों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के प्रयासों से निश्चित रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के कठोर परिश्रम को कम करके उनके जीवन में सुधार होगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Haryana Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed various aspects of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Haryana with Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar through video conferencing today. This is in continuation of extensive exercise carried out by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months, wherein status of water supply schemes in States were analyzed so as to provide household tap connections in villages. Government of India is implementing the flagship programme ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) for providing drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.
The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2022. All ‘dhanis’/ habitations in rural areas will be covered through piped water supply, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises. Haryana is planning 100% coverage by 2022 ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household.
Out of 28.94 lakh rural households in the State of Haryana, 18.83 lakh (59.36%) households have already been provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 10.11 lakh households, Haryana plans to provide tap connections in 7 lakh households during 2020-21. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 2,898 villages out of total 6,987 villages in the State.
In 2020-21, 289 Crores central fund is available and including State share there is assured availability of 760 Crores for Jal Jeevan Mission. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. In addition to this, Haryana has been allocated ₹ 1,264 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central Minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister urged the CM for constituting village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply systems. It was also stressed that all villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply systems, grey-water re-use and operation and maintenance component.
Appreciating the initiatives of Haryana in grey water management through the waste stabilization ponds popularly known as five-pond system, Union Minister urged to adopt similar approach for managing household waste water and domestic waste for every village, so that State emerges as a role model in creating such ‘Swachh Gaon’.
Dashboard of PHED launched by Chief Minister, is a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. could be monitored on real time basis. This is a fine example of bringing in transparency and ensuring accountability.
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially for the women and girls by reducing their drudgery.