Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti held a VC with Haryana Chief Minister
State to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat discussed various aspects of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Haryana with Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar through video conferencing today. This is in continuation of extensive exercise carried out by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months, wherein status of water supply schemes in States were analyzed so as to provide household tap connections in villages. Government of India is implementing the flagship programme ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) for providing drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards. It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.
The CM assured that all households of the State will be provided with tap connections by 2022. All ‘dhanis’/ habitations in rural areas will be covered through piped water supply, so that poor and marginalized people get tap connections in household premises. Haryana is planning 100% coverage by 2022 ahead of national goal by 2024. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household.
Out of 28.94 lakh rural households in the State of Haryana, 18.83 lakh (59.36%) households have already been provided with FHTCs. Out of the remaining 10.11 lakh households, Haryana plans to provide tap connections in 7 lakh households during 2020-21. During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 2,898 villages out of total 6,987 villages in the State.
In 2020-21, 289 Crores central fund is available and including State share there is assured availability of 760 Crores for Jal Jeevan Mission. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. In addition to this, Haryana has been allocated ₹ 1,264 Crores under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central Minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water management and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Union Minister urged the CM for constituting village water & sanitation committee/ Paani Samitis as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members that will be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply systems. It was also stressed that all villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply systems, grey-water re-use and operation and maintenance component.
Appreciating the initiatives of Haryana in grey water management through the waste stabilization ponds popularly known as five-pond system, Union Minister urged to adopt similar approach for managing household waste water and domestic waste for every village, so that State emerges as a role model in creating such ‘Swachh Gaon’.
Dashboard of PHED launched by Chief Minister, is a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. could be monitored on real time basis. This is a fine example of bringing in transparency and ensuring accountability.
During the CoVid-19 pandemic situation, efforts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially for the women and girls by reducing their drudgery.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی
ریاست ہر ایک کنبے کو دسمبر 2022 تک نل کنکشن فراہم کرے گی
03 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:03 جولائی، 2020:
جل شکتی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹّر کے ساتھ ہریانہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے متعدد پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے ذریعے یہ کام پچھلے تین مہینوں سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے کیے جارہے بڑے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کیاجارہا ہے۔ جس میں ریاستوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے منصوبوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا تھا تاکہ گاؤں کے گھروں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو کام کرنے والے گھریلو نل کنکشن(ایف ایچ ٹی سی)یقینی بنانے کیلئے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ‘‘جل جیون مشن’’ لاگو کررہی ہے جس میں کفایتی خدمات ڈیلیوری کی بنیاد پر باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اور طویل مدتی انداز میں مقررہ اور مناسب مقدار میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا بندوبست ہے جس سے ان کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری ہوگی۔ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ موجودہ کووڈ-19 حالات کے دوران ترجیحی بنیاد پر دیہی گھروں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کیا جائے تاکہ دیہی لوگوں کو عوامی نلوں سے پانی لانے میں دشواریوں کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے۔
وزیراعلیٰ نے یقین دلایا کہ ریاست کے سبھی گھروں میں 2022 تک نل کنکشن فراہم کرادیے جائیں گے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں سبھی بستیوں اور گاؤں کو پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کی جائے گی تاکہ غریب اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے افراد کو گھر کے احاطے میں نل کنکشن حاصل ہوسکے۔ ہریانہ 2024 کے قومی نشانے سے پہلے 2022 تک 100فیصد کووریج کی اسکیم بنارہا ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے ہریانہ ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے اہم ہدف کو پورا کرنے والے سرفہرست ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
ہریانہ ریاست میں 28.94 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 18.83 لاکھ (59.36 فیصد) کنبوں کو پہلے ہی ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کیاجاچکا ہے۔ بقیہ 10.11 لاکھ گھروں میں سے ہریانہ کی 21-2020 کے دوران 7 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کنکشن دینے کامنصوبہ ہے۔ رواں برس کے دوران ریاست کُل 6987 گاؤں میں سے ایک ضلع اور 2898 گاؤں کو 100فیصد کووریج کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔
21-2020 میں 289 کروڑ روپئے مرکزی فنڈ دستیاب ہے اور ریاست کے حصے سمیت جل جیون مشن کیلئے 760 کروڑ کی دستیابی یقینی ہے۔ ریاست فزیکل اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی رقم مختص کیے جانے کا حقدار ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ کو پی آر آئی کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے گرانٹس کے تحت 1264کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور اس کا 50فیصد پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کیلئے استعمال کیاجانا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے گزارش کی کہ وہ اس رقم کاگاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی، گرے واٹر بندوبست اور سب سے اہم پانی کی سپلائی کے منصوبوں کے طویل مدتی آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے استعمال کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلیٰ سے گاؤں کی پنچایت کی ایک سب کمیٹی کی شکل میں دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی / پانی کی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کرنے کی گزارش کی۔ جس میں کم سے کم 50فیصد خواتین ہوں گی جو گاؤں کی پانی کی سپلائی نظام کے منصوبے، ڈیزائن تیار کرنے، آپریشن بندوبست اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ سبھی گاؤں کو ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیارکرنا ہوگا جس میں لازمی طور سے پینے کے پانی کے وسائل، پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام ، گرے واٹر کے دوبارہ استعمال اور آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی ترقی میں شامل ہوں گے۔
پانچ تالاب نظام کی شکل میں مقبول عام فضلات استحکام تالابوں کے ذریعے گرے واٹر بندوبست میں ہریانہ کی پہل ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اپیل کی کہ ہر گاؤں کے گھریلو گندے پانی اور گھریلو کچرے کے بندوبست کیلئے یکساں نقطہ نظر اپنایا جائے تاکہ ریاست اس طرح کے صاف ستھرے گاؤں کی تعمیر کرکے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر اُبھرے۔
وزیراعلیٰ کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا پی ایچ ای ڈی کا ڈیش بورڈ ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر گاؤں، نل کنکشن، مالی پیش رفت وغیرہ کی تفصیلات کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ شفافیت والے اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کی ایک عمدہ مثال ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے حالات کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں سے یقینی طور پرخواتین اور لڑکیوں کی سخت مشکلات کو کم کرکے ان کی زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:3691