Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sale of 111.61 lakh MT during April-June 2020
03 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During April-June 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 111.61 lakh MT which is 82.81 % higher than the last year sale of 61.05 lakh MT during the same period.
During this period 64.82 lakh MT of Urea (67 % higher as compared to last year), 22.46 lakh MT of DAP (100 % higher than last year), and 24.32 lakh MT of COMPLEX Fertilizers ( 120 % higher than last year) were sold to farmer community.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, M/o Railways, State Governments and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, We are closely monitoring the stock and availability of Fertilizers to the farmers during Kharif season. State Government have been provided Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 30th June, 73 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers in a single day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুনলৈকে অভিলেখসংখ্যক ১১১.৬১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন সাৰ বিক্ৰী
03 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰযোৰা কভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ মাজতো ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৃষকৰ মাজত সাৰ বিক্ৰীৰে অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
২০০০ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল-জুন সময়ছোৱাত কৃষকৰ মাজত সাৰৰ POS বিক্ৰী আছিল ১১১.৬১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, যিটো যোৱা বছৰ একেই সময়ত বিক্ৰী হোৱা ৬১.০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ ৮২.৮১ শতাংশই অধিক।
এই সময়ছোৱাত ৬৪.৮২লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ইউৰিয়া(যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ৬৭শতাংশ অধিক), ২২.৪৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ডিএপি(যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ১০০ শতাংশ অধিক), আৰু কমপ্লেক্স সাৰৰ ২৪.৩২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন(যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ১২০ শতাংশ অধিক)কৃষক সমাজৰ মাজত বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰযোৰা কভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু বাধা থকা সত্বেও সাৰ বিভাগ, ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু বন্দৰসমূহৰ সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে কোনো বাধা নোহোৱাকৈয়ে দেশত সাৰৰ উত্পাদন আৰু যোগান অব্যাহত আছে।
এয়া আগন্তুক খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত সাৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সমাৰ্থক।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয়-খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ সময়ত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সাৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে যাতে উপলব্ধ হয় আৰু জমা থাকে তাৰ বাবে আমি বিষয়টো ভালদৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছো। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে সাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় – আমি ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ। মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে খেতি লগোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে কৃষকসকলৰ মাজত সাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
৩০জুনত ৭৩টা সাৰৰ ৰেক উদ্যোগ আৰু বন্দৰৰ পৰা অনা হয়। এদিনত সাৰ নিয়াৰ ই হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক। এটা ৰেকে এবাৰত ৩০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন কঢ়িয়ায়।
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আইনৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে লকডাউনৰ বাবে যাতে কৃষি খণ্ড ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত নহয় তাৰ বাবে দেশৰ সাৰ প্লেনটছসমূহত কাম চলাই থকাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
সাৰ উদ্যোগ, ৰেল ষ্টেচন আৰু বন্দৰসমূহত সাৰ ভৰ্তি কৰা আৰু নমোৱা কাৰ্য চলি আছে যদিও কভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা দূৰত থকাৰ বাবে লবলগীয়া সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনোধৰণৰ কম্প্ৰমাইজ কৰা হোৱা নাই। মাস্ক আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিৰোধী সামগ্ৰীসমূহ শ্ৰমিক আৰু আন সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীকে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।