Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sale of 111.61 lakh MT during April-June 2020
03 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During April-June 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 111.61 lakh MT which is 82.81 % higher than the last year sale of 61.05 lakh MT during the same period.
During this period 64.82 lakh MT of Urea (67 % higher as compared to last year), 22.46 lakh MT of DAP (100 % higher than last year), and 24.32 lakh MT of COMPLEX Fertilizers ( 120 % higher than last year) were sold to farmer community.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, M/o Railways, State Governments and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, We are closely monitoring the stock and availability of Fertilizers to the farmers during Kharif season. State Government have been provided Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 30th June, 73 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers in a single day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जून 2020 के दौरान 111.61 लाख एमटी उर्वरक की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री
03 JUL 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग ने किसान समुदाय को उर्वरकों की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री की है।
अप्रैल-जून 2020 के दौरान किसानों को उर्वरकों की पीओएस बिक्री 111.61 लाख एमटी रही जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 61.05 लाख एमटी की बिक्री की तुलना में 82.81% अधिक है।
इस अवधि के दौरान किसान समुदाय को 64.82 लाख एमटी यूरिया (पिछले साल की तुलना में 67% अधिक), 22.46 लाख एमटी डीएपी (पिछले साल की तुलना में 100% अधिक) और 24.32 लाख एमटी कॉम्पलेक्स उर्वरक (पिछले साल से 120% अधिक) की बिक्री की गयी।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण परिवहन संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, उर्वरक विभाग, रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और बंदरगाहों के ठोस प्रयासों के साथ, देश में उर्वरकों का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति बिना किसी बाधा के जारी है।
यह रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय द्वारा आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए किसानों को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा कि हम खरीफ सीजन के दौरान उर्वरक के स्टॉक और किसानों को उपलब्धता की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारों को उर्वरकों का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध कराया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के संपर्क में हैं। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय, बुवाई से पहले किसान समुदाय को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
30 जून को, 73 उर्वरक रेक संयंत्रों और बंदरगाहों से रवाना किये गए। यह एक दिन में उर्वरकों के परिवहन की सबसे बड़ी खेप है। एक रेक एक बार में 3000 एमटी भार वहन करती है।
भारत सरकार ने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत देश में उर्वरक संयंत्रों के संचालन की अनुमति दी है ताकि कृषि क्षेत्र को लॉकडाउन के कारण किसी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े।
उर्वरक संयंत्रों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और बंदरगाहों पर उर्वरकों की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग का काम जोरों पर है, लेकिन कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली सावधानियों के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं किया गया है। श्रमिकों और अन्य सभी कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को मास्क और रोकथाम के अन्य सभी उपकरण उपलब्ध कराया गए हैं।