சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவமனைகளில் நல்ல நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த விதிமுறைகள் கொண்ட கையேடு; தேசிய தேர்வு வாரியத்தின் சர்வதேச மாணவர்களுக்கான ஃபெலோஷிப் திட்டத்துக்கான தகவல் அறிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், வெளியிட்டார்
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவமனைகளில் நல்ல நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த விதிமுறைகள் கொண்ட கையேடு; தேசிய தேர்வு வாரியத்தின் சர்வதேச மாணவர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்துக்கான தகவல் அறிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய சுகாதார குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், மத்திய சுகாதார இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வனி குமார் உடன் இணைந்து வெளியிட்டார்.
இணையதளத்தில் இந்த மின் புத்தகங்களை வெளியிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், தங்களது மருத்துவத் தொழில் சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் ஒழுக்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு மருத்துவர் சமுதாயம் உறுதி பூணவேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசியத் தேர்வு வாரியத்தின் டிப்ளோமாட்டுகளுக்கு வழிமுறைகளை எடுத்துச் சொல்லும் ஒரு முயற்சியே நல்ல மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த விதிமுறை கையேடு என்று அவர் கூறினார். மருத்துவத் துறை சார்ந்த படிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் மருத்துவர்கள், ஒரு மருத்துவரிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகின்ற ஒழுக்கமான உயரிய நடத்தைக் கோட்பாடுகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மருத்துவர்கள் நோயாளிகள் ஆகிய இரு பிரிவினரையும் பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார் அவர். ‘நல்ல முறையில் மருத்துவத் தொழிலை மேற்கொள்பவர் என்பவருடைய பொறுப்புக்களையும், அவர் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய பங்கையும் புரிந்துகொண்டு மருத்துவர்களின் பயிற்சிக் காலத்தில் மிகவும் முக்கியமாக கடைப்பிடித்து, செயல்படுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
42 கல்வி நிலையங்களில், 11 சிறப்புத் துறைகளில் நடப்பு 2020- 2021 ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச மாணவர்களுக்கான படிப்புகள் குறித்த தகவல் அறிக்கையையும், அவர் வெளியிட்டார். சார்க் நாடுகள் உட்பட உலகின் அனைத்து நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள MS MD முடித்த மாணவர்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில், பொதுத்தேர்வு எழுதி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கக் கூடிய வகையில் படிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறை. சர்வதேச மருத்துவத் தளத்தில் நாட்டின் நிலையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இது உதவும் என்றார் அவர்.
தனியார் மற்றும் அரசு கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் 23 உப சிறப்புத்துறைகளில் உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டங்களும் 30 உயர் சிறப்புத் துறைகளிலும் 29 பிற துறைகளிலும் டி என் பி திட்டம் நடைபெறும். இவை உட்பட நவீன மருத்துவத்தில் 82 துறைகளில் முதன்மைத் திட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்/ முனிசிபல்/ தனியார்துறை மருத்துவமனைகளில் தற்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி பல்வேறு பயிற்சிப் படிப்புகளை நடத்துவதற்கு தேசிய தேர்வு வாரியம் ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது. பட்டமேற்படிப்பு படிக்கும் மருத்துவ மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், மருத்துவ ஆதாரங்களில் நாட்டில் தற்போதுள்ள இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய மருத்துவர் தினத்தையொட்டி மருத்துவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், டாக்டர் பிசி ராய் அவர்களுக்குப் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். டாக்டர்.பிசி ராய் அவர்களைக் கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில் 1 ஜூலை, தேசிய மருத்துவர் தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. மத்திய சுகாதார இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சப்வே, தேசிய மருத்துவர் தினத்தையொட்டி மருத்துவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், நோயாளிகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவு நம்பிக்கையுடன் கூடியதாக இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook & Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of NBE
“FPIS Program will make India a leader in Medical Education”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Congratulates doctors on National Doctors’ Day, calls them the Real Heroes
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare released the Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook and Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of National Board of Examinations (NBE), here today along with Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health).
Speaking at the release of the e-books on the web platform, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the medical community to pledge to follow ethical behaviour in their profession. He said “Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook is an attempt to provide guiding points to all Diplomates of National Board (DNB) residents to follow the principles of ethical and professional conduct expected from a medical professional. The exercise is aimed at the safety of doctors and patients alike.” He emphasized the importance of understanding their roles and responsibilities as a ‘Good Clinical Practitioner’ during the formative years of DNB resident training life.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also electronically released Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) – Prospectus for Current year 2020 – 2021 in 11 specialties spread over 42 premium institutions. Appluading this innovative effort, he stated that “this is the first time that International Fellowship Programme is being launched for International Students from all countries including SAARC Nations, at Post MD/MS level through common Fellowship Entrance Test and would go a long way in enhancing the prestige of the country in the international medical sphere.” On the course structure, he further said “NBE’s flagship DNB Programmes are offered in 82 disciplines and subspecialties of modern medicine which includes DNB Programme in 29 Broad, 30 super specialties & fellowship programme in 23 sub-specialties across 703 private and government institutions. NBE is encouraging Govt/PSU/Municipal/Private sector hospitals across the country to start the DNB programme to bridge the specialist gap in the country by increasing the number of Post Graduate seats using existing infrastructure and clinical resources.”
Congratulating the doctors on National Doctors’ Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan paid rich tributes to Dr. B.C. Roy, in whose honour the country celebrates 1st July as National Doctors’ Day. “The event is particularly significant for being held today, as today is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, who was a renowned medical practitioner, philanthropist, educationist and social worker, nationalist, freedom fighter and a widely renowned doctor. Overcoming great odds he rose to have the rare distinction of being a fellow of both the Royal College of Physicians and the Royal College of Surgeons”, he stated. “Becoming a doctor is a personal achievement, becoming a good doctor is a continuous challenge. It is the only profession where one can earn their daily bread and serve the entire humanity at the same time.” He expressed deep gratitude for their selfless service during the COVID pandemic. They are our real heroes, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health) also greeted the doctors on National Doctors’ Day and emphasized on the relationship of trust between doctors and their patients. He congratulated the entire community of doctors for taking the country closer to the goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” as envisioned in the National Health Policy unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2017.
The National Board of Examinations came into existence in 1975, as a wing of the National Academy of Medical Sciences and has been conducting Postgraduate Medical Examinations at the national level since 1976. The Board was registered as an Autonomous Organization under MoHFW in 1982 with the objective of conducting high standard post-graduate examinations in the field of modern medicine on all India basis, formulating basic training requirements for eligibility, developing curriculum for post graduate training and accreditation of institutions where this training is imparted. The students enrolled are called Diplomates of National Board (DNB).
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (Health), Dr. D.K. Sharma, Vice President, NBE, Dr. Shiva Kant Misra, Vice President, NBE, Prof. Pawanindra Lal, Executive Director, NBE and other senior officials from the Ministry and NBE were also present during the event.