பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் நவீன தொழில்முறைத் திட்ட 46வது மாநாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் பணியில், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளின் பங்கு மகத்தானது என, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்திய பணியாளர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியப் பொது நிர்வாகவியல் கழகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த, பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் நவீன தொழில்முறை திட்ட 46-வது மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று பரவத் தொடங்கியதுமே, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி ஊரடங்கை அமல்படுத்தியதால், இத்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டம் வலுவானது என்பது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். நிர்வாக ரீதியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முறையான நடவடிக்கைகள், உலகில் மிகக் குறைவான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட நாடுகளிலும் காணப்படுவதைப் போன்ற பேராபத்தில் சிக்குவதிலிருந்து இந்தியாவைக் காப்பாற்றியிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் தொகையும், பரப்பளவும் அதிகமாக இருப்பது, பெரும் சவாலாக இருந்த போதிலும், நாட்டின் நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பு வகிப்போர், அதனைத் திறம்படக் கையாண்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக பரிணாமம் தொடர்ந்து வந்தாலும், இரும்புத்திரை அகன்று, தற்போது குடிமைப் பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்களுடன் பிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, மக்கள் நலன் சார்ந்த மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான ஆளுகையை வழங்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். சாமானிய மக்களின் கோரிக்கைகளை அவர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று தீர்த்துவைக்கும் விதமாக, மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள், அடிக்கடி மக்கள் சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திரமோடியின் ஆட்சியில், கடந்த 5 முதல் 6 ஆண்டுகளில், தொடர்ச்சியாக பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். அரசிதழ் பதிவுபெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் சான்றொப்பம் அளித்துவந்த நிலையை மாற்றி, சுய சான்றொப்பம் வழங்க அனுமதித்தது, கீழ்நிலைப் பதவிகளுக்கு நேர்முகத் தேர்வு முறையை ஒழித்தது, 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேவையற்ற விதிமுறைகள்/ சட்டங்களை ஒழித்தது, ஐ.ஏ.எஸ். அதிகாரியாகத் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவோர் தங்களது பணிக்காலத்தின் முதல் மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் உதவிச் செயலாளர்களாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற உத்தரவு, ஊழல் தடுப்புச் சட்டத் திருத்தம், சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றுவோருக்கான பிரதமரின் பணியாளர் நலன் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வுக்கான விருது முறையை மாற்றியமைத்தது உட்பட, மே 2014 முதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முடிவுகளும், புரட்சிகரமானவை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தனிநபரின் பின்னணியைப் பார்க்காமல், அரசின் முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவோருக்கு, சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றுவோருக்கான விருது வழங்கும் புதிய நடைமுறை, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates 46th APPPA course of IIPA.
Civil Services in India has come out of Iron Curtain to serve the people at their doorstep: Dr.Jitendra Singh
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the role of District Collectors in particular, and Civil Servants in general, in the COVID pandemic.
Addressing the inaugural session of 46th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), through video conference, organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's fight against Corona proved effective because of the early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the prompt administrative measures saved India from slipping into a crisis situation seen in several advanced countries of the world with a much smaller population and added that the population size of the country and its geographical spread presented a challenge which was diligently dealt by the administration in India.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, with continuing evolution over the years, the iron curtain has gone and now the civil servants are called upon to build bridges with the public and deliver a citizen-centric and transparent model of governance. District Collectors are often holding public durbars to redress the grievances of the common man at their doorstep, he said.
In the last 5 to 6 years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, a series of reforms were undertaken under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Referring to some out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, doing away with interviews for lower rung selections, abolition of more than 1500 obsolete rules/laws, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act and new format for PM’s Excellence Awards of DARPG with more than 98 percent participation are revolutionary in nature. He said that moving away of Excellence Awards from individual profile to flagship programmes is really historic in nature.
Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He also complimented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
During the event, an advanced website of Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA and My IPPA Mobile App and Digital version of IIPA Digest were also launched. Apart from this, Digital version of Hindi Journal LokPrashashan and first ever Digital version of Nagarlok Journal were also launched in the August presence of Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh.
Secretary, DoPT, Dr.C. Chandramouli, Vice President of IIPA Shri ShekharDutt, Director, IIPA, Shri S.N.Tripathi, Programme Director, Dr.Charru Malhotra and other senior officials and faculty of IIPA took part in the event. Dr. Mohan Taneja gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.