عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کے 46 ویں اے پی پی پی اے کورس کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت میں سول سروسیز اب خدمت کے لئے لوگوں کے گھروں پر: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے ( ڈی او این ای آر) کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ وبا میں خاص طور پر ضلعی کلکٹرز اور عام طور پر سول سرونٹس کے رول کی تعریف کی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں 46 ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ( اے پی پی پی اے) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آغاز میں ہی اعلان کردہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کورونا کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی موثر ثابت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوری انتظامی اقدامات نے ہندوستان کو بحران کی صورتحال میں پھنسنے سے بچایا جیسا کہ بہت کم آبادی والے دنیا کے متعدد ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں دیکھنے میں آیا اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ملک کی آبادی کا حجم اور اس کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ نے ایک چیلنج پیش کیا جس سے ہندوستان کی انتظامیہ نے تندہی سے نمٹا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ برسوں سے مسلسل ترقی کے ساتھ اب پردے کے پیچھے رہ کر کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے اور اب سرکاری ملازمین سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ عوام کے ساتھ جڑیں اور شہری رخی اور شفاف طرز حکمرانی فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع کلکٹر عام طور پر اپنے گھر پر عام لوگوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے عوامی درباروں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلے 5 سے 6 سالوں کو یاد کیا جس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اصلاحات کا سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا۔ مئی 2014 سے لے کر اب تک کے کچھ روایتی فیصلوں سے ہٹ کر فیصلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک گزٹڈ آفیسر کے ذریعہ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرنے کے پرانے دور کے طریقے اور اس کی جگہ خود تصدیقی عمل شروع کرنے، نچلے زمرے کے سلیکشن کے لئے انٹرویو کو ختم کر کے، 1500 سے زائد فرسودہ ضوابط/ قوانین کا خاتمہ کر کے ، کیریئر کے آغاز میں آئی اے ایس افسران کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تین مہینے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت میں کام کرنے، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ میں ترمیم اور 98 فیصد سے زیادہ کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے وزیر اعظم کے ایکسیلینس ایوارڈ کے لئے نیا فارمیٹ فطری طور پر انقلابی اقدامات ہیں۔
انچاس اہم اشاریوں پر مبنی 115 توقعاتی اضلاع کے تصور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی لحاظ سے تیار کردہ میکانزم کی بنیاد پر ہر ایک توقعاتی ضلع کو ان اہم اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے اور ریاست کے بہتر پرفارم کرنے والے ضلع کے مقابلہ اپنی درجہ بندی کو اوپر اٹھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے آسام کے گولپاڑہ اور دھبری جیسے توقعاتی اضلاع کی اس بات کے لئے ستائش بھی کی کہ انہوں نے بالترتیب تقریبا سو فیصد اور پچاسی فیصد آیوشمان بھارت کوریج کو حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، آئی آئی پی اے اور مائی آئی پی پی اے موبائل ایپ کی ایک ایڈوانسڈ ویب سائٹ اور آئی آئی پی اے ڈائجسٹ کے ڈیجیٹل ورژن کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ہندی جرنل لوک پرکاشن کا ڈیجیٹل ورژن اور نگرلوک جرنل کا اب تک کا پہلا ڈیجیٹل ورژن بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی ، ڈاکٹر سی چندرامولی ، آئی آئی پی اے کے نائب صدر شری شیکھر دت ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی پی اے ، شری ایس این ترپاٹھی ، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹرچارو ملہوترا اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں اور آئی آئی پی اے کے اساتذہ نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر موہن تنیجا نے اس موقع پر لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates 46th APPPA course of IIPA.
Civil Services in India has come out of Iron Curtain to serve the people at their doorstep: Dr.Jitendra Singh
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the role of District Collectors in particular, and Civil Servants in general, in the COVID pandemic.
Addressing the inaugural session of 46th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), through video conference, organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's fight against Corona proved effective because of the early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the prompt administrative measures saved India from slipping into a crisis situation seen in several advanced countries of the world with a much smaller population and added that the population size of the country and its geographical spread presented a challenge which was diligently dealt by the administration in India.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, with continuing evolution over the years, the iron curtain has gone and now the civil servants are called upon to build bridges with the public and deliver a citizen-centric and transparent model of governance. District Collectors are often holding public durbars to redress the grievances of the common man at their doorstep, he said.
In the last 5 to 6 years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, a series of reforms were undertaken under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Referring to some out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, doing away with interviews for lower rung selections, abolition of more than 1500 obsolete rules/laws, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act and new format for PM’s Excellence Awards of DARPG with more than 98 percent participation are revolutionary in nature. He said that moving away of Excellence Awards from individual profile to flagship programmes is really historic in nature.
Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He also complimented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
During the event, an advanced website of Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA and My IPPA Mobile App and Digital version of IIPA Digest were also launched. Apart from this, Digital version of Hindi Journal LokPrashashan and first ever Digital version of Nagarlok Journal were also launched in the August presence of Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh.
Secretary, DoPT, Dr.C. Chandramouli, Vice President of IIPA Shri ShekharDutt, Director, IIPA, Shri S.N.Tripathi, Programme Director, Dr.Charru Malhotra and other senior officials and faculty of IIPA took part in the event. Dr. Mohan Taneja gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.