Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates 46th APPPA course of IIPA.
Civil Services in India has come out of Iron Curtain to serve the people at their doorstep: Dr.Jitendra Singh
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the role of District Collectors in particular, and Civil Servants in general, in the COVID pandemic.
Addressing the inaugural session of 46th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), through video conference, organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr Jitendra Singh said, India's fight against Corona proved effective because of the early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the prompt administrative measures saved India from slipping into a crisis situation seen in several advanced countries of the world with a much smaller population and added that the population size of the country and its geographical spread presented a challenge which was diligently dealt by the administration in India.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, with continuing evolution over the years, the iron curtain has gone and now the civil servants are called upon to build bridges with the public and deliver a citizen-centric and transparent model of governance. District Collectors are often holding public durbars to redress the grievances of the common man at their doorstep, he said.
In the last 5 to 6 years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, a series of reforms were undertaken under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Referring to some out of box decisions since May 2014, he said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, doing away with interviews for lower rung selections, abolition of more than 1500 obsolete rules/laws, three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act and new format for PM’s Excellence Awards of DARPG with more than 98 percent participation are revolutionary in nature. He said that moving away of Excellence Awards from individual profile to flagship programmes is really historic in nature.
Dwelling on the concept of 115 Aspirational Districts based on 49 key indicators, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that based on a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators. He also complimented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
During the event, an advanced website of Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA and My IPPA Mobile App and Digital version of IIPA Digest were also launched. Apart from this, Digital version of Hindi Journal LokPrashashan and first ever Digital version of Nagarlok Journal were also launched in the August presence of Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh.
Secretary, DoPT, Dr.C. Chandramouli, Vice President of IIPA Shri ShekharDutt, Director, IIPA, Shri S.N.Tripathi, Programme Director, Dr.Charru Malhotra and other senior officials and faculty of IIPA took part in the event. Dr. Mohan Taneja gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए के 46वें एपीपीपीए कोर्स का उद्घाटन किया
भारत में सिविल सर्विस लोगों को उनके घरों तक सेवा उपलब्ध करवा रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड महामारी में विशेष रूप से जिला कलेक्टरों और सामान्य रूप से सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) द्वारा आयोजित 46वें एडवांस प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम इन पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एपीपीपीए) के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित किए गए शुरुआती लॉकडाउन के फलस्वरूप भारत में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई प्रभावकारी साबित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, शीघ्र प्रशासनिक उपायों ने भारत को दुनिया के कई उन्नत देशों में व्याप्त संकट की स्थिति तक पहुंचने से बचाया है और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश की जनसंख्या और भौगोलिक क्षेत्र ने एक चुनौती पेश की है, जिसे भारतीय प्रशासन द्वारा बड़ी लगन और मुस्तैदी के साथ निपटा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्षों से निरंतर चले आ रहे विकास के साथ, अब सिविल सेवकों से जनता के साथ संबंधों का निर्माण करने और जनकेंद्रित और पारदर्शी शासन प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला कलेक्टर प्रायः अपने घर पर आम आदमी के शिकायतों का निवारण करने के लिए सार्वजनिक दरबार लगा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि पिछले 5 से 6 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कई सुधार किए गए हैं। मई 2014 के बाद से लेकर अबतक सामान्य प्रचलनों से बाहर जाकर लिए गए कुछ फैसलों का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा दस्तावेजों को सत्यापित करवाने की पुरानी प्रथा को समाप्त करने और दस्तावेजो को स्व-सत्यापन के साथ प्रतिस्थापित करने का निर्णय, निचले पायदान पर चयन के लिए साक्षात्कार की समाप्ति, 1,500 से ज्यादा अप्रचलित नियमों/ कानूनों को समाप्त करना, नौकरी की शुरुआत में आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए सहायक सचिव के रूप में तीन महीने का केंद्र सरकार में कार्यकाल, भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अधिनियम में संशोधन और 98 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा भागीदारी के साथ डीएआरपीजी के पीएम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों के लिए नया प्रारूप अपने आप में क्रांतिकारी प्रकृति वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों को व्यक्तिगत प्रोफाइल से लेकर फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रमों तक स्थानांतरित करना वास्तव में ऐतिहासिक प्रकृति का है।
49 प्रमुख संकेतकों के आधार पर 115 आकांक्षी जिलों की अवधारणा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार किए गए तंत्र के आधार पर प्रत्येक आकांक्षी जिले को इन प्रमुख संकेतकों में सुधार लाने और अपनी रेटिंग को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था अर्थात राज्य में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले और दिए गए संकेतकों में देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले के रूप में। उन्होंने असम के गोलपारा और धुबरी आकांक्षी जिलों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने क्रमशः लगभग 100 प्रतिशत और 85 प्रतिशत आयुष्मान भारत कवरेज प्राप्त कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, ग्वालपाड़ा जिले ने छह महीने के अंदर, 150 आकांक्षी जिलों की अखिल भारतीय सूची में अपनी रेटिंग को 68 से बढ़ाकर 16 कर लिया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन के लिए एक एडवांस वेबसाइट, आईआईपीए और माय आईपीपीए मोबाइल ऐप और आईआईपीए डाइजेस्ट का डिजिटल संस्करण भी जारी किया गया। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अगस्त में हुई उपस्थिति में हिंदी जर्नल लोकप्रशासन का डिजिटल संस्करण और नगरलोक जर्नल का पहला डिजिटल संस्करण भी जारी किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, डीओपीटी के सचिव डॉ. सी. चंद्रमौली, आईआईपीए के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री शेखरदत्त, आईआईपीए के निदेशक, डॉ. एन.त्रिपाठी, कार्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ चारू मल्होत्रा, आईआईपीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और संकाय-सदस्यों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. मोहन तनेजा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।