Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India removes Impediments in COVID-19 Testing
Urges States to Ramp up Testing
01 JUL 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to remove all impediments in testing, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Dr Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR) today urged the States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate and ramp up testing. They have reiterated that ‘test-track-treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the pandemic.
Pointing out that in some States/ UTs, the capacity utilization of the testing labs, particularly the ones in private sector, is grossly sub-optimal, States/UTs have been strongly advised to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT.
States/UTs have been advised to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives. While RT-PCR is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19, ICMR has recently approved the use of a point-of-care Rapid Antigen Test for early detection of COVID-19. The test is quick, simple, safe and can be used as a point-of-care test in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. More such kits are being validated by ICMR to increase the available options to the citizens. ICMR has so far approved a total of 1,056 laboratories for COVID-19 testing. Of this, 764 labs are in public sector and 292 are in the private sector.
In order to facilitate testing, States/UTs have also been advised to make efforts in 'campaign mode' by setting up camps/ using mobiles vans in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests. The positive individuals should be treated according to the treatment protocol and the negative ones should be tested for RT-PCR. Also, the rate for RT-PCR test by private labs should be finalized by the States/UTs. They have been further advised to make it mandatory for all labs to upload the testing data on the ICMR database as well as report to State/ District/ City authorities for surveillance and contact tracing.
In addition to ramping up and facilitating testing, States/UTs have also been urged to pay attention to 'contact tracing' as it holds the key to containing the virus. States have also been asked to maintain strict vigil and continue to make all possible efforts for effective management of COVID-19.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக்கான தடைகளை இந்திய அரசு நீக்கி உள்ளது
01 JUL 2020 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர் திருமதி பிரீத்தி சுதன் மற்றும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பல்ராம் பார்கவா ஆகியோர் இன்று கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்வதற்கான அனைத்து தடைகளையும் நீக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் பரிசோதனைகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், உதவி செய்யவும் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளனர். தொற்றை ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கும் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் முக்கியமான செயல் உத்தியாக ”பரிசோதனை-தொடர்புகளை கண்டறிதல்-சிகிச்சை அளித்தல்” என்பதை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
சில மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பரிசோதனை கூடங்களின் முழுமையான திறன் அதிலும் குறிப்பாக தனியார் துறையில் உள்ள பரிசோதனை கூடங்களின் முழுமையான திறனை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளாமல் இருக்கும் சூழலை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர்கள் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அனைத்து கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களின் முழு திறனையும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான சாத்தியமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளனர்.
தனியார் மருத்துவர்கள் உட்பட தகுதி வாய்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் அனைவரும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் தெரிவித்துள்ள பரிசோதனைக்கான வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி தேவைப்படும் எந்த ஒரு தனிநபருக்கும் கோவிட் பரிசோதனையை பரிந்துரைக்கும் உரிமையை வழங்கி அதன் மூலம் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்திலேயே தொற்றை கண்டறிய முயற்சிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
ஐசிஎம்ஆர் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் எந்த ஒரு தனிநபருக்கும் பரிசோதனையை மேற்கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே செய்யப்படும் பரிசோதனையே வைரஸ் பரவுதலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதோடு உயிரையும் காக்கும் என்பதால் மாநில அதிகாரிகள், ஒரு தனிநபர் பரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்வதை, எந்த வகையிலும் கட்டுப்படுத்தக் கூடாது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான தங்க விதியாக ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் இருப்பதால், ஐசிஎம்ஆர் அண்மையில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை ஆரம்ப நிலையில் கண்டறிவதற்காக பராமரிப்பு அளிக்கப்படும் இடத்திற்கு அருகிலேயே ரேபிட் ஆன்டிஜென் பரிசோதனை செய்வதற்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகள் போன்ற பராமரிப்பு அளிக்கும் இடத்திலேயே இந்தப் பரிசோதனையை விரைவாக எளிமையாக மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பாக ஐசிஎம்ஆர் பரிசோதனை வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். பொதுமக்களுக்கு பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மேலும் அத்தகைய பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளுக்கு அனுமதி அளித்து வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக்காக இதுவரை ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மொத்தமாக 1056 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் 764 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் அரசுத் துறையின் கீழும் 292 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் தனியார் துறையின் கீழும் அடங்கும்.