Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India outlet now opens at Prayagraj Airport today
Tribes India expands its retail network to 121 outlets across the country
01 JUL 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tribes India Outlet of TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs was opened at Prayagraj Airport, today. The Tribes India outlet at Prayagraj Airport is the second one in the city of Prayagraj and the 4th in the State of Uttar Pradesh. It was inaugurated through Video Conferencing by MD, TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna. In collaboration with Airport Authority of India (AAI), TRIFED has set up 9 Tribes India Showrooms at Airports in Chennai, Jaipur, Udaipur, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Ahmedabad, Pune, Kolkata and Goa, which are doing very well. The newly-inaugurated outlet at Prayagraj Airport is the 10th such outlet (at airports) and the 121st across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna thanked and congratulated the entire team working and achieving this milestone – the shop was allotted in May 2020 and has come up in a mere 15 days! Commending the team for their dedication and hard work, He also thanked Mr. Sunil Yadav, the Regional Director, AAI for his cooperation and initiative in taking this project to completion. He encouraged the other TRIFED warriors in other regions to use this as an example and hoped that there would be TRIBES India outlet in all government owned airports by the end of the year. He exhorted the TRIFED Warriors to contact all the suppliers and artisans in their respective regions and empanel them on to the platform so that they can gain access to national and international markets.
Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and promoting the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing, TRIFED continues to expand its retail operations across the country – even in these challenging circumstances. To ease the unprecedented crisis caused by the pandemic, where in all commercial activities of the tribal artisans have come to an end and more than Rs 100 crores worth stock are lying unsold, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been taking several measures to emerge as a source of employment generation for the home-bound labour and tribal artisans. One of the major initiatives being planned, is the development of an e-Marketplace wherein over 5 lakh tribal artisans will be directly registered on the portal and will be able to reach an even broader audience for selling their beautiful handmade items.
Not only has TRIFED been using its extensive retail network to market these products, it has decided to transfer 100% of the sales proceeds to the tribal artisans. To make the customer experience as seamless as possible, the Regional Offices of TRIBES India have also put in place arrangements for door to door delivery of products. To leverage the e-commerce platforms, TRIBES India products are available at www.tribesindia.com with all regions working together to ensure that varieties and offerings of all kinds are readily accessible at e-commerce platforms including Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, Paytm, and GeM. 70% discount on all the products is being offered both in the retail shops and the TRIBES INDIA shop on the e-commerce platforms. TRIFED works towards protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज एयरपोर्ट पर आजट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट खुला
ट्राइब्स इंडिया अपने खुदरा नेटवर्क को पूरे देश में 121 आउटलेट तक फैला रही है
01 JUL 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड का ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट आज प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डे पर खोला गया।प्रयागराज एयरपोर्ट पर ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट, प्रयागराज शहर में दूसरा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में चौथा आउटलेट है। इसका उद्घाटन ट्राइफेड के महाप्रबंधनक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया। एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएआई) के सहयोग से ट्राइफेडने चेन्नई, जयपुर, उदयपुर, कोयम्बटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, अहमदाबाद, पुणे, कोलकाता और गोवा में एयरपोर्ट्स पर 9 ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम स्थापित किए हैं, जो बहुत अच्छा कर रहे हैं। प्रयागराज हवाई अड्डे पर नव-उद्घाटित आउटलेट 10वां ऐसा आउटलेट है जो एयरपोर्ट पर स्थापित किया गया है और यह देशभर में स्थापित 121वां आउटलेट है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने काम करने वाले और इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने वाली पूरी टीम को धन्यवाद दिया और बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह आउटलेट मई2020 में आवंटित किया गया था और मात्र 15 दिनों में स्थापित कर दिया गया। अपने समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत के लिए टीम का नेतृत्व करते हुएउन्होंने एएआई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकश्री सुनील यादव कोइस परियोजना को पूरा करने में सहयोग और पहल के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अन्य क्षेत्रों में अन्य ट्राइफेड योद्धाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया और उम्मीद की कि वर्ष के अंत तक सभी सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले हवाई अड्डों में ट्राइब्स इंडिया का आउटलेट होगा। उन्होंने ट्राइफेड वारियर्स को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में सभी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और कारीगरों से संपर्क करने और उन्हें प्लेटफॉर्म पर सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए प्रेरित किया ताकि वे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को "लोकल के लिए वोकल बनें" और विपणन के माध्यम से आदिवासी कारीगरों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ट्राइफेड इन चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भीदेश भर में अपने खुदरा परिचालन का विस्तार करना जारी रखता है।महामारी के चलते आदिवासी कारीगरों की सभी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां थम गई हैं और 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का स्टॉक पड़ा हुआ है। ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने इस स्थिति से उभरने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इसके तहत आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार सृजन के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं कि वे घर भी आजीविका कमा सकें। एक ई-मार्केटप्लेस का विकास किया गया जिसमें 5 लाख से अधिक आदिवासी कारीगर सीधे पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होंगे और अपने सुंदर हस्तनिर्मित वस्तुओं को बेचने के लिए और भी ग्राहकों तक पहुंच सकेंगे।
ट्राइफेड ने न केवल इन उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने के लिए अपने व्यापक खुदरा नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने की कोशिश की है, बल्कि इसने आदिवासी कारीगरों को 100% बिक्री आय हस्तांतरित करने का फैसला किया है। ग्राहकों के अनुभव को यथासंभव सहज बनाने के लिए, ट्राइब्स इंडिया के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने भी उत्पादों की डोर-टू-डोर डिलीवरी की व्यवस्था की है। ट्राइब्स इंडिया के उत्पाद अबई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। उत्पाद www.tribesindia.com पर सभी क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी प्रकार की किस्मों को अमेज़ॉन, फ्लिपकार्ट, स्नैपडील, पेटीएम सहित GeMई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर आसानी से उपलब्ध हों। सभी उत्पादों पर ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और ट्राइब्स इंडिया शॉप दोनों पर 70% की छूट दी जा रही है। ट्राइफेड देशभर में आदिवासी समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा और आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करता है।