Ministry of Finance
DGGI (Hqrs.) booked a case against unregistered Pan Masala/Gutkha manufacturing unit
01 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence the Directorate General of Goods and Service Tax Intelligence, Headquarters (DGGI, Hqrs) has unveiled an unregistered Pan Masala/Guthka factory, being run in Delhi.
Searches were conducted at various places on 25.06.2020, including the unregistered factory, godowns and residence of main beneficiary. During the search, incriminating documents and electronic devices pertaining to the supply of Pan Masala/guthka without payment of taxes and duties were recovered. Preliminary investigation in the case has revealed the evasion of more than Rs. 40crore till now. Manufacturing, storing, sale and distribution of guthka is banned by Govt. of Delhi. The data from the seized documentshas revealed that the unregistered factory was carrying out the operation even during the lockdown period.
The main beneficiary of the unregistered Pan Masala/Gutkha factory has been arrested on 27.06.2020 under the provisions of CGST Act, 2017. He was placed under judicial custody of 14 days.
Further investigation, in the case, is still under process.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ (ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ) ਨੇ ਅਨਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪਾਨ ਮਸਾਲਾ / ਗੁਟਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਹੈਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ (ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ, ਹੈਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ) ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਫਿਆ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪਾਨ ਮਸਾਲਾ / ਗੁਟਖਾ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਜੀਜੀਆਈ ਨੇ 25.06. 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ, ਗੁਦਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਪਾਨ ਮਸਾਲਾ / ਗੁਟਖਾ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗੁਪਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਟਖਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਨਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਅਨਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪਾਨ ਮਸਾਲਾ / ਗੁਟਖਾ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ 27. 06. 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਐਕਟ , 2017 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੂੰ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।