Ministry of Finance
DGGI (Hqrs.) booked a case against unregistered Pan Masala/Gutkha manufacturing unit
01 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence the Directorate General of Goods and Service Tax Intelligence, Headquarters (DGGI, Hqrs) has unveiled an unregistered Pan Masala/Guthka factory, being run in Delhi.
Searches were conducted at various places on 25.06.2020, including the unregistered factory, godowns and residence of main beneficiary. During the search, incriminating documents and electronic devices pertaining to the supply of Pan Masala/guthka without payment of taxes and duties were recovered. Preliminary investigation in the case has revealed the evasion of more than Rs. 40crore till now. Manufacturing, storing, sale and distribution of guthka is banned by Govt. of Delhi. The data from the seized documentshas revealed that the unregistered factory was carrying out the operation even during the lockdown period.
The main beneficiary of the unregistered Pan Masala/Gutkha factory has been arrested on 27.06.2020 under the provisions of CGST Act, 2017. He was placed under judicial custody of 14 days.
Further investigation, in the case, is still under process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई (मुख्यालय) ने गैर-पंजीकृत पान मसाला/गुटखा बनाने की कंपनी के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया
01 JUL 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर खुफिया महानिदेशक, मुख्यालय (डीजीजीआई, मुख्यालय) ने विशिष्ट खुफिया सूचना पर काम करते हुए दिल्ली में चल रहे एक गैर-पंजीकृत पान मसाला/गुटखा कारखाने का खुलासा किया है।
डीजीजीआई ने 25.06.2020 को विभिन्न जगहों की तलाशी ली जिसमें गैर-पंजीकृत फैक्ट्री,गोदाम और इसके मुख्य लाभार्थी के आवास भी शामिल थे। तलाशी के दौरान कर और चुंगी का भुगतान किए बिना पान मसाला/गुटखा की आपूर्ति से संबंधित गुप्त दस्तावेज और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण बरामद किए गए। इस मामले की प्रारंभिक जांच में अभी 40 करोड़ से अधिक की कर चोरी का खुलासा हुआ है। दिल्ली में गुटखा का विनिर्माण,भंडारण,बिक्री और वितरण प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा प्रतिबंधित है। तलाशी में जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि यह गैर-पंजीकृत फैक्ट्री लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन कार्य को अंजाम दे रही थी।
गैर-पंजीकृत पान मसाला/गुटखा कारखाने के मुख्य लाभार्थी को 27.06.2020 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। उसे 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया था।
मामले में आगे की जांच अब भी चल रह है।