நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டம் நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை நீடிக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார் பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டம் உணவு தானியங்கள் அரிசி கோதுமை
30 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இன்று உரையாற்றுகையில், பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டம் நவம்பர் 2020 இறுதி வரை நீடிக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தார். PMGKAY என்ற இந்தத் திட்டம் ஜூலை முதல் நவம்பர் 2020 வரை நீடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஐந்து மாத காலத்தில் 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு 5 கிலோ இலவச கோதுமை அல்லது அரிசி; ஒரு கிலோ கொண்டைக்கடலை மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு, ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் வழங்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நீடிப்பதற்காக அரசு 90 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக செலவிடும். ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை என்பதைக் கொண்டு வருவதை நோக்கி நாடு நகர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர் வேலை தேடி வெளி ஊர்களுக்கு செல்லும் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு, இது மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும் என்றார்.
PMGKAY என்ற இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் காலத்தில் மொத்தம் 116 .34 எல் எம் டி உணவு தானியங்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து எடுத்து வரப்பட்டன. பருப்பு வகைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலான மூன்று மாத காலத்திற்கு 5.8 7 எல் எம் டி தேவை என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 5,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவினம் 100 சதவிகித நிதி சுமையையும் இந்திய அரசே ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது.
புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உணவு தானிய வினியோகம் (சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பு)
சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் கீழ் மாநில ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் தேசிய உணவுப்பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வராத, தேவையுள்ள மக்கள் சுமார் 8 கோடி புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு 8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களில் புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும், ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியம் என்ற வகையில் வழங்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 6.39 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 106141 மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை இருபத்தோரு லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மே மாதமும், 91.29 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஜூன் மாதமும் வழங்கின. 39 ஆயிரம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் 1.96 கோடி புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர் குடும்பங்கள்; 8 கோடி புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள்; தேசிய உணவுப்பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம், மாநில திட்டங்களின் கீழ் வராத, தேவை உள்ள மக்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு ஒரு கிலோ பருப்பு மே மாதத்திற்கும், ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கும் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களின் தேவைக்கேற்ப பருப்பு வகைகள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டன சுமார் 33998 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 32291 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகையை எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளன. 7263 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உணவுதானியங்கள் வழங்குவதால் ஏற்படும் சுமார் 3109 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதிச்சுமையின் 100 சதவீதத்தையும், பருப்புகள் வழங்குவதால் ஏற்படும் 280 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதிச்சுமையின் 100 சதவீதத்தையும் மத்திய அரசே ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறது.
உணவு தானிய கொள்முதல்
29 6 2020 படி மொத்தம் 388.81 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை (ஆர் எம் எஸ் 2020 -21) ; 746..05 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி (கே எம் எஸ்) 2019- 20 கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
திறந்தவெளிச் சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டம் (OMSS)
OMSS திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரிசி விலை கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு 22 ரூபாய்; கோதுமை கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு 21 ரூபாய் என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக்கழகம், பொதுமுடக்கக் காலத்தின் போது 5.7 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை , 10.12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி ஆகியவற்றை விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை
1 ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் 20 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
PM announces extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till November
5 kg food grains per person to 80 crore beneficiaries and one kg whole chana per family will be distributed
29.64 LMT food grains distributed to 59.29 crores beneficiaries under PMGKAY in June
30 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana:
Food grain (Rice/Wheat)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the nation and announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month. The government will spend more than Rs 90,000 crore towards the extension of the scheme. The Prime Minister also underlined that the country is moving towards the institution of ‘one nation, one ration card’, which will be of immense benefit to the poor who travel to other states in search of work.
Under the PMGKAY, for the April-June period, a total of 116.34 LMT food grains has been lifted by various States & UTs. In the month of April 2020, 37.06 LMT (93%) food grains have been distributed to 74.12 crore beneficiaries; in May 2020, total 36.83 LMT (91%) food grains were distributed to 73.66 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 29.64 LMT (74%) food grains have been distributed to 59.29 crores beneficiaries. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Please click for status of provisional lifting and distribution of food grains under PMGKAY
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the three months i.e. from April to June was estimated at 5.87 LMT. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 5,000 crore under this scheme. So far, 5.79 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 5.59 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 4.47 LMT pulses has been distributed. A total of 08.76 LMT pulses (Toor- 3.77 LMT, Moong-1.14 LMT, Urad-2.28 LMT, Chana-1.30 LMT and Masur-0.27 LMT ) was available in the stock as on 18.6.2020.
Please click for state wise dispatch and distribution status of pulses under PMGKAY
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package):
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to about 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 Kg of food grain per person is being distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 6.39 LMT of food grains. States and UTs have distributed 1,06,141 MT of food grains to 121.00 lakh beneficiaries in May and 91.29 lakh beneficiaries in June, 2020.
The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT pulses for 1.96 crore migrant families. 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards are being given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal was made according to the needs of the states. Around 33,998 MT gram/dal have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 32,291 MT gram has been lifted by various States and UTs. 7,263 MT gram has been distributed by the states and UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Food grain Procurement:
As on 29.06.2020, total 388.81 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 746.05 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS):
Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat at Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 5.73 LMT wheat and 10.12 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
One Nation One Ration Card:
As on 01 June 2020, the One Nation One Card scheme is enabled in 20 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Daman & Diu (Dadra and Nagar Haveli), Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Tripura. By 31st March 2021 all remaining States will be added to One Nation One Ration Card scheme and the scheme will be operational all over India. The details and status of the scheme in remaining States/UTs under One Nation One Ration Card is as follows: -
S.No
State
% of ePoS
Aadhar Seeding of Ration Cards (%)
Expected date of joining the scheme
1
Chhattisgarh
98%
98%
1st August 2020
2
Andaman and Nicobar
96%
98%
1st August 2020
3
Manipur
61%
83%
1st August 2020
4
Nagaland
96%
73%
1st August 2020
5
Jammu and Kashmir
99%
100%
1st August 2020- Scheme will be implemented in some districts, and
from 1st November,2020 whole State will be covered.
6
Uttarakhand
77%
95%
1st September 2020
7
Tamil Nadu
100%
100%
1st October 2020
8
Ladakh
100%
91%
1st October 2020
9
Delhi
0%
100%
1st October 2020
10
Meghalaya
0%
1%
1st December 2020
11
West Bengal
96%
80%
1st January 2021
12
Arunachal Pradesh
1%
57%
1st January 2021
13
Assam
0%
0%
14
Lakshadweep
100%
100%
15
Puducherry
0%
100%(DBT)
DBT
16
Chandīgarh
0%
99%(DBT)