మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స పరిశ్రమ, ఆక్వాకల్చర్‌ వార్తాపత్రిక "మత్స్య సంపద" తొలి ప్రతిని విడుదల చేసిన 'మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ' మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ వాల్యూ చైన్‌తోపాటు విభిన్న కార్యక్రమాలతో కూడిన పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై, మత్స్య, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకొస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆశాభావం
30 JUN 2020 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మత్స పరిశ్రమ, ఆక్వాకల్చర్‌ వార్తాపత్రిక "మత్స్య సంపద" తొలి ప్రతిని 'మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ' మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ విడుదల చేశారు. మత్య విభాగం దీనిని రూపొందించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా ఆయన విడుదల చేశారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌ చంద్ర సారంగి, మత్స్య విభాగం కార్యదర్శి డా.రాజీవ్‌ రంజన్‌, ఇతర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
మత్స్య విభాగం అమలుచేస్తున్న వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల సమాచారాన్ని సంబంధింత వర్గాలకు, ముఖ్యంగా మత్స్యకారులు, చేపల రైతులకు చేర్చేందుకు మత్స్య సంపదవార్తాపత్రికను తీసుకొచ్చారు. మత్స్య, ఆక్వా కల్చర్‌లో నూతన ఒరవడుల గురించి వారికి తెలియజెప్పడమే ఈ పత్రిక ఉద్దేశం. 2020-21 తొలి త్రైమాసికం నుంచి ప్రతి మూడు నెలలకు దీనిని ప్రచురిస్తారు.
సరైన సమయంలో ఈ వార్తాపత్రికను తీసుకొచ్చారని; మత్స్యరంగంలో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు రంగాల్లో జరిగిన మంచి పనుల గురించి తెలియజెప్పడానికి ఈ పత్రిక చాలా అవసరమని మంత్రి గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న మత్స్యకారులు, చేపల రైతులు, యువత, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, ఇతర సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు సమాచారాన్ని చేరవేయడానికి ఈ పత్రిక ముఖ్య మాధ్యమంలా పనిచేస్తుందని, సలభతర వ్యాపారం చేసేలా వారికి సాయపడుతుందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. సమాచార వ్యాప్తిలో ఈ పత్రిక అద్భుతమైన మాధ్యమమని రుజువవుతుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మత్స్య, ఆక్వా కల్చర్‌ వృద్ధిలో పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ప్రారంభం ముఖ్యమైన ఘటనగా మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ వాల్యూ చైన్‌తోపాటు విభిన్న కార్యక్రమాలతో కూడిన పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై.., మత్స్య, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకొస్తుందని, తర్వాతి దశకు తీసుకెళ్తుందని గిరిరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. తక్కువ సమయంలోనే వేగంగా పనిచేసి కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించిన అధికారులను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. పథకాన్ని వేగంగా అమలు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు సాయం చేస్తాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కోసం, రూ.20050 కోట్లతో, మే నెలలో పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకొచ్చింది. 100 విభిన్న కార్యక్రమాలతో కూడిన పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై, ఇప్పటివరకు మత్స్య రంగంలో వచ్చిన అతి పెద్ద పథకం. వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో 70 లక్షల టన్నుల చేపల ఉత్పత్తి, రూ.లక్ష కోట్ల ఎగుమతులు, 55 లక్షల ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యాలు.
ఈ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకునేందుకు, పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన సాధనంలా, వేదికలా వార్తాపత్రిక మత్స్య సంపదఉపయోగపడుతుంది. మత్స్యకారులు, చేపల రైతులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు అమలు చేస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, తాజా సమాచారం, విజయగాథలను తెలియజెప్పడానికి దోహదపడుతుంది.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh launches the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “Matsya Sampada”
Releasing the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, Shri Giriraj Singh expresses optimism that the PMMSY with diverse interventions along the fisheries value chain would revolutionize the fisheries and aquaculture sector
30 JUN 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh todaylaunched the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” published by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India and senior officers of the Department of Fisheries were present.
The Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” is an outcome of the endeavours of the Department of Fisheries to reach out to the stakeholders especially fishers and fish farmers through various means of communication, and toinform and educate them about the latest developments in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. It would be published on a quarterly basis starting from the first quarter of the year 2020-21.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying opined that the launch of this Newsletter is timely and much needed to communicate the governmental initiatives in fisheries sector including the good works being done both by government as well as the private sector. The Newsletter would serve as an important medium for disseminating information among the stakeholders especially fishers, fish farmers, youth and entrepreneurs across the country, assist them and facilitate in ease of doing business. He expressed confidence that the newsletter will prove to be a wonderful platform for communication.
Releasing the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada Yojana, Shri Giriraj Singh termed the launch of PMMSY as the most important moment in the journey of fisheries and aquaculture development. He expressed optimism that the PMMSY with diverse interventions along the fisheries value chain would revolutionize the fisheries and aquaculture sector and steer it to the next level. While appreciating the efforts of the Department of Fisheries in fast tacking and rolling out the Operational Guidelines of PMMSY in a short span of time, the Union Minister expressed hope that the Operational Guidelines would help the States/UTs in speedy implementation of the scheme.
The Government of India in May, 2020 launched a new Flagship Scheme i.e. the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector at an investment of Rs. 20050 crore. The PMMSY with an array of 100 diverse activities is by far the largest ever investment in fisheries sector. Achieving the ambitious targets under PMMSY of an additional 70 lakh tons fish production, rupees one lakh crores fisheries exports, generation of 55 lakh employment over next five years, etc. require multipronged strategies along with collaborative and concerted efforts between the government and the stakeholders.The Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” is likely to serve as an effective tool and platform in disseminating the intent and initiatives of PMMSY for crystalizing public opinion in the collective effort towards reaching the envisaged goals. It would also enable to showcase the best practices in fisheries and aquaculture undertaken by the fishers, fish farmers and entrepreneurs including the latest developments and success stories.