மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு செய்திமடலின் முதல் பதிப்பான “மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா” வை வெளியிட்டார்.
30 JUN 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு செய்திமடலின் முதல் பதிப்பான “மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா” வை வெளியிட்டார், இது இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிரதான் மந்திரி மத்ய சம்பத யோஜனாவின் (PMMSY) செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதில் இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் சந்திர சாரங்கி, மீன்வளத்துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர்.ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
“MATSYA SAMPADA” என்ற செய்தி மடல், மீன்வளத் துறையின் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாகும். இதன் வாயிலாக குறிப்பாக மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள் பல்வேறு தகவல் தொடர்பு மூலம் அணுகவும், மீன்வள மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்தவும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும் உதவும். இது 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் தொடங்கி காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மாண்புமிகு மீன்வள, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், இந்த செய்திமடல் தொடங்குவது சரியான நேரத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாகும் மேலும் இது மீன்வளத் துறையில் அரசாங்கத்தின் முன் முயற்சிகளையும் அரசாங்கம் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினரால் செய்யப்படும் நல்ல பணிகள் உட்பட அனைத்தையும் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கும் மிகவும் அவசியமாகிறது. செய்திமடல் பயனாளர்களிடையே குறிப்பாக மீனவர்கள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மத்தியில் தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதற்கும், அவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கும், வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான ஊடகமாக செயல்படும். செய்திமடல் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான அருமையான தளமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதான் மந்திரி மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா யோஜனாவின் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்ட திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், PMMSY வை தொடங்குவது மீன்வள மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்பு பயணத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மீன்வள வியாபாரத் சந்தையில் பல்வேறு தலையீடுகளைக் கொண்ட PMMSY மீன்வள மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தி அதை அடுத்தக் கட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
செய்திமடல் “MATSYA SAMPADA” என்பது PMMSY -இன் நோக்கத்தையும் முன்முயற்சிகளையும் பரப்புவதில் ஒரு சிறந்த கருவியாகவும் தளமாகவும் செயல்படும், இது எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சியில் பொதுக்கருத்தை தெளிவுப்படுத்துகிறது. மீனவர்கள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வெற்றிக் கதைகள் உட்பட பலவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்த இது உதவும்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh launches the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “Matsya Sampada”
Releasing the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, Shri Giriraj Singh expresses optimism that the PMMSY with diverse interventions along the fisheries value chain would revolutionize the fisheries and aquaculture sector
30 JUN 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh todaylaunched the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” published by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India and senior officers of the Department of Fisheries were present.
The Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” is an outcome of the endeavours of the Department of Fisheries to reach out to the stakeholders especially fishers and fish farmers through various means of communication, and toinform and educate them about the latest developments in the fisheries and aquaculture sector. It would be published on a quarterly basis starting from the first quarter of the year 2020-21.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying opined that the launch of this Newsletter is timely and much needed to communicate the governmental initiatives in fisheries sector including the good works being done both by government as well as the private sector. The Newsletter would serve as an important medium for disseminating information among the stakeholders especially fishers, fish farmers, youth and entrepreneurs across the country, assist them and facilitate in ease of doing business. He expressed confidence that the newsletter will prove to be a wonderful platform for communication.
Releasing the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada Yojana, Shri Giriraj Singh termed the launch of PMMSY as the most important moment in the journey of fisheries and aquaculture development. He expressed optimism that the PMMSY with diverse interventions along the fisheries value chain would revolutionize the fisheries and aquaculture sector and steer it to the next level. While appreciating the efforts of the Department of Fisheries in fast tacking and rolling out the Operational Guidelines of PMMSY in a short span of time, the Union Minister expressed hope that the Operational Guidelines would help the States/UTs in speedy implementation of the scheme.
The Government of India in May, 2020 launched a new Flagship Scheme i.e. the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector at an investment of Rs. 20050 crore. The PMMSY with an array of 100 diverse activities is by far the largest ever investment in fisheries sector. Achieving the ambitious targets under PMMSY of an additional 70 lakh tons fish production, rupees one lakh crores fisheries exports, generation of 55 lakh employment over next five years, etc. require multipronged strategies along with collaborative and concerted efforts between the government and the stakeholders.The Newsletter “MATSYA SAMPADA” is likely to serve as an effective tool and platform in disseminating the intent and initiatives of PMMSY for crystalizing public opinion in the collective effort towards reaching the envisaged goals. It would also enable to showcase the best practices in fisheries and aquaculture undertaken by the fishers, fish farmers and entrepreneurs including the latest developments and success stories.