Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually launches World’s first-ever Online B.Sc. Degree in Programming and Data Science
First-ever online degree by an IIT to democratize quality education by removing barriers; Applicants can be from any discipline
30 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' today virtually launched World’s first ever online B.Sc. degree in Programming and Data Science in the presence of Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre.The programmehas been prepared and offered by the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras), which is ranked No.1 in India Rankings 2020 by NIRF. This programmeis open to anyone who has passed Class XII, with English and Maths at the Class X level, and enrolled in any on-campus UG course. Dr. Pawan Kumar Goenka, Chairman, IIT, Madras, Board of Governors, Director and the faculty of the IIT, Madras,Chairman, AICTE,Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Additional Secretary, MHRD, ShriRakeshRanjanand other Senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the launch.
Data Science is one of the fastest growing sectors that is predicted to create 11.5 million jobs by 2026.Online education is a trend being rapidly embraced for high quality education on a large scale.Faculty from IIT Madras are addressing the need of this sector using online education processes and present an inclusive and affordable education model that will extend IIT’s reach by orders of magnitude.
While addressing the participants ShriPokhriyalcongratulated the team of IIT Madras for the launch of the world's first-ever online B.Sc. degree program in Data Science and Programming. The Minister informed that the current batch of students who are completing their Class XII in 2020 are eligible to apply. Graduates and working professionals can also take up this programme. ShriPokhriyal added that this unique offering removes all barriers of age, discipline or geographic location and provides access to a world-class curriculum in data science which is in huge demand for skilled professionals.
The Minister said that IIT Madras has a rich history of continuous innovation and success and its emergence as rank 1 in the NIRF rankings consistently underscores the team’s talent, mission and vision. Analysis reveals that every year 7 to 7.5 lakh Indian students go abroad in search of better education and our talent as well as our revenue goes outside the country. Institutions such as IIT Madras have the vision and mission to help the nation move forward on its path to self-reliance by bringing such quality education and unique courses right here in India. Even during this challenging time, when the nation is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and everyone is forced to be at home, the IITs have come together to innovate for the sake of the nation.
ShriPokhriyal said that the students who are currently enrolled in a different on-campus program anywhere in India can pursue this degree program without needing to switch careers or courses. Even employers who want to upskill their employees can consider this option without loss of productive time on the job. He further said that the program brightens up job prospects for students in a lucrative field, provides opportunity for working professionals to switch careers and also provideslearners an opportunity to get a degree from a recognized institution such as IIT Madras.
Congratulating the IIT Madras team on the launch of the program, ShriDhotre said that in today's world education is a continuous process. Students and professionals have to continue to upgrade their knowledge to stay competitive and work within the constraints of time and location. This has become even more challenging due to the prevailing COVID situation. He added that the daya science and programming is a field of most significant growth for the industry and with this online degree opportunity in this important area, IIT Madras will be able to reach many more students. He Minister was confident that this course will reach a diversity of learners as it provides multiple entry and exit points and serves as a priceless contribution to the nation.
The programme will be delivered on a state-of-the-art online portal and will attract learners from even remote parts of India where outreach of digital literacy is minimal and will help them stay ahead in their career journeys. To ensure that the online learning platform is closest to a classroom learning experience, the program will have videos from the faculty, weekly assignmentsand in-person invigilated exams just like any other regular course. The program will hone students’ skills in managing data, visualizing patterns to gain managerial insights, modeluncertainties and build models that assist in producing forecasts to make effective business decisions.
This unique online offering will be offered in three different stages - Foundational Programme, Diploma Programme and Degree Programme. At each stage, students will have the freedom to exit from the program and receive a Certificate, Diploma or a Degree, respectively, from IIT Madras. Based on the eligibility, interested candidates will have to fill a form and pay a nominal fee of Rs. 3,000 for the qualifier exam. Learners will get access to the 4 weeks of course content of 4 subjects (Mathematics, English, Statistics and Computational Thinking). These students will go through the course lectures online, submit online assignments and write an in-person qualifier exam at the end of 4 weeks. In contrast to the typical admission processes of IITs which are constrained due to the limited number of in-campus seats, in this programme all students who clear (with an overall score of 50%) the qualifier exam will be eligible to register for the foundational program.
For more details about the programme, please log on to www.onlinedegree.iitm.ac.in.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் உலகின் முதல் (B.Sc) நிரலாக்கல், தரவு அறிவியலுக்கான இணையவழி இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பைக் காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
30 JUN 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் போக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ இன்று உலகின் முதல் இணைய வழி (B.Sc) நிரலாக்கல், தரவு அறிவியலுக்கான இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பை மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே முன்னிலையில் காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தேசிய நிறுவனத் தரவரிசைக் கட்டமைப்பால் (NIRF), இந்தியா தரவரிசை 2020 இல் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், சென்னை (IIT மெட்ராஸ்) தயாரித்து வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பட்டப்படிப்பில் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களும், ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் கணிதத்துடன் பத்தாம் வகுப்பில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களும் மேலும் கல்லூரிகளில் வேறு இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பில் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் விண்ணபிக்கலாம்.
2026ஆம் ஆண்டில் 11.5 மில்லியன் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஒன்று தரவு அறிவியல் துறையாகும். இணையவழிக் கல்வி என்பது ஒரு பெரிய அளவில் தரமான உயர்தரக் கல்வியை விரைவாகப் பெற பலராலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளக் கூடிய வழியாக உள்ளது. சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் இணையவழிக் கல்வி செயல்முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தத் துறையின் தேவையை நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறார்கள் அத்துடன் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய குறைந்த கட்டணக் கல்வி மாதிரியை முன்வைக்கின்றனர், இது ஐ.ஐ.டியில். வேறு ஒரு பரிணாமத்தில் கற்பித்தலை விரிவாக்கும்.
நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றும் போது திரு.போக்ரியால் உலகின் முதல் இணையவழி (B.Sc) நிரலாக்கல், தரவு அறிவியலுக்கான இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பை தொடங்கிய சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி அறிஞர்கள் குழுவினரை வாழ்த்தினார். 2020ஆம் ஆண்டில் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு முடிக்கும் தற்போதைய தேர்ச்சியடைந்த மாணவர்கள், இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியானவர்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பட்டதாரிகள் மற்றும் பணிபுரியும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களும் இந்தப் பட்டப்படிப்பில் இணையலாம் என தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் இந்தத் தனித்துவமான படிப்பிற்கு வயது தடையில்லை என்றும், வரையறைகள், இடம் ஆகியவை ஒரு பொருட்டில்லை என்பதுடன் அதற்கான அனைத்துத் தடைகளையும் நீக்குகிறது என்றார். திறமையான நிபுணர்களுக்குப் பெரும் தேவை உள்ள தரவு அறிவியலில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பாடத்திட்டத்தை எளிமையாக அணுக வழி வகுக்கிறது என்றும் திரு. போக்ரியால் கூறினார்.
தற்போது இந்தியாவில் கல்லூரிகளில் வேறுபிரிவுகளில் பட்டப்படிப்பில் சேர்ந்துள்ள மாணவர்கள், படிப்புகளை மாற்றத் தேவையில்லாமல் இந்த பட்டப்படிப்பைத் தொடரலாம் என்று திரு போக்ரியால் கூறினார். தங்கள் ஊழியர்களின் கல்வித் தகுதியை உயர்த்த விரும்பும் தொழிலதிபர்கள் கூட பணியில் உற்பத்தி நேரத்தை இழக்காமல், இந்தப் பட்டப்படிப்பில் இணைவதைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளலாம். இந்தத் திட்டம் இலாபகரமான ஒரு துறையில் மாணவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பிரகாசமாக்குகிறது, பணிபுரியும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு தொழில் மாறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது, மேலும் ஐ.ஐ.டி மெட்ராஸ் போன்ற அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தில் பட்டம் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் கற்பவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்திய ஐ.ஐ.டி மெட்ராஸ் அறிஞர்கள் குழுவினரை வாழ்த்திய திரு தோத்ரே, இன்றைய உலகக் கல்வி ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல் என்று கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் கடும் போட்டிகளை சமாளிப்பதற்குக், கிடைக்கும் நேரம் மற்றும் தங்கள் பணியாற்றும் இடம் ஆகிய பல கட்டுபாடுகளுக்குகிடையில் தங்கள் அறிவைத் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும்,
இந்த தனித்துவமான இணையவழிப் பட்டப்படிப்பு மூன்று வெவ்வேறு நிலைகளில் வழங்கப்படும் – அடிப்படை பட்டம் (Foundation programme), டிப்ளமோ பட்டம் (Diploma programme), இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பு (Degree Programme). இந்தப் பட்டப்படிப்பின் மூன்று நிலைகளில் எந்தவொரு கட்டத்திலும் வெளியேறும் சுதந்திரம் உண்டு என்பதுடன், அவ்வாறு வெளியேறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஐ.ஐ.டி மெட்ராஸிலிருந்து முறையே அடிப்படைச் சான்றிதழ், டிப்ளோமா சான்றிதழ் அல்லது இளநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பு சான்றிதழ் கிடைக்கும். தகுதியின் அடிப்படையில், ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் ஒரு படிவத்தைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து, தகுதித் தேர்வுக்கு ரூ.3000 கட்டணம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். மாணவர்களுக்கு 4 பாடங்களில் (கணிதம், ஆங்கிலம், புள்ளிவிவரம் மற்றும் கணக்கீட்டு சிந்தனை) 4 வார பாடநெறி உள்ளடக்கம் உடனடியாக அனுப்பிவைக்கப்படும். இந்த மாணவர்கள் இணையத்தில் பாட விரிவுரைகளைக் கற்பதுடன், இணையத்தின் வாயிலாகவே தங்கள் கல்விப் பணிகளை சமர்ப்பிப்பார்கள். மேலும் 4 வாரங்களின் முடிவில் தகுதித் தேர்வை எழுதுவார்கள். குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலான வளாக இடங்கள் காரணமாக தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட ஐ.ஐ.டி.களின் வழக்கமான சேர்க்கை செயல்முறைகளுக்கு மாறாக, இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் (ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பெண் 50 சதவீதத் தேர்ச்சியுடன் தகுதித் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெறும் அனைத்து மாணவர்களும்) அடிப்படைப் பட்டத்திற்குப் (foundation programme) பதிவு செய்யத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள்.
இந்த பட்டப்படிப்பு பற்றிய கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு, உள்நுழைக www.onlinedegree.iitm.ac.in.