अर्थ मंत्रालय
तामिळनाडू गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्र अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी व तामिळनाडू गृहनिर्माण अधिवास विकास प्रकल्प विकासासाठी भारत सरकार आणि जागतिक बँक यांच्यात करार
30 JUN 2020 1:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2020
तामिळनाडू राज्यातल्या कमी उत्पन्न गटातील व्यक्तींना मदत मिळावी, त्यांना वाजवी दरात घरे मिळावीत, यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार, तामिळनाडू सरकार आणि जागतिक बँक यांच्यात काल एक कायदेशीर करार करण्यात आला.
हे कायदेशीर करार दोन प्रकल्पांसाठी करण्यात आले आहेत- तामिळनाडू राज्यात गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्र सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रमसाठीच्या पहिल्या प्रकल्पासाठी 200 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा करार व तामिळनाडू गृहनिर्माण व आवास विकास प्रकल्पासाठी 50 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा करार राज्यातील गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्र धोरण संस्था व नियमन अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी करण्यात आला.
तामिळनाडू राज्यात गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या पहिल्या प्रकल्पासाठी 200 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या करारामुळे, सरकारच्या सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पाला पाठबळ मिळेल. ही योजना पुरवठादार म्हणून असलेली सरकारची भूमिका, केवळ योजना उपलब्ध करून देण्यापुरती सीमित करण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे, नियामक बंधने कमी होण्यास आणि अल्प उत्पन्न गटातील कुटुंबांना वाजवी दरात घरे देण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्रांचा सहभाग वाढण्यासही मदत होईल.
यासाठीच्या कर्जविषयक करारावर भारतातर्फे, अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, समीर कुमार खरे यांनी तर, जागतिक बँकेच्या वतीने, भारतामधील संचालक, जुनैद कमाल अहमद, यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. तर प्रकल्पविषयक करारावर, तामिळनाडू सरकारच्या वतीने हितेश कुमार मकवाना, प्रधान निवासी आयुक्त यांनी आणि जुनैद कमाल अहमद यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
तामिळनाडूमधील जनतेला सुरक्षित व वाजवी दरातील घरे उपलब्ध करुन देण्याला सरकारचे पहिले प्राधान्य आहे, असे खरे यावेळी म्हणाले. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) अंतर्गत, करण्यात आलेल्या तरतुदींनुसार, आमो जगातिक बँकेच्या दोन प्रकल्पांमुळे, राज्यातील नागरी गरीब जनतेला उत्तम घरे मिळतील. यामुळे, त्यांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा होईल, असे खरे यांनी सांगितले.
तामिळनाडूतील अर्ध्यापेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या शहरी असून 2030 पर्यंत हे प्रमाण 63 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. सध्या राज्यातील 60 लाख लोक झोपडपट्टी क्षेत्रात राहतात, (एकूण शहरी लोकसंख्येच्या 16.6 टक्के) ज्यांना ही घरे मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
कोविड-19च्या संकटामुळे, नागरी भागातील गरिबांमध्ये भीषण गरिबीचा धोका, मानवी भांडवल, संपत्ती व जीवनमान या सगळ्यावर विपरीत परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता आहे. विशेषतः अति गरिबांना त्याची अधिक झळ पोहचेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे गरीब व दुर्बल घटकांना सुरक्षित घरे वाजवी किमतीत मिळणार आहेत, असे जुनैद अहमद यांनी सांगितले.
यासोबतच, तामीळनाडू गृहनिर्माण व अधिवास विकास प्रकल्पासाठी देखील 50 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा निधी मजूर करण्यात आला आहे. गृहनिर्माण वित्तविभागातील कल्पनांना पाठबळ देणे, तसेच राज्यातील गृहनिर्माण संस्थांना मदत करण्यासाठी या निधीचा उपयोग होईल. भारतातील गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रातली अभिनव कल्पना असलेल्या तामिळनाडू निवारा निधीलाही (TNSF) यातून वित्तपुरवठा केला जाईल.
तामिळनाडू निवारा निधीला मिळणाऱ्या मदतीमुळे, जिथे व्यवसायिक व उच्च-उत्पन्न विकास गटांकडून मिळणाऱ्या नफ्यातून अल्प उत्पन्न गटातील लोकांना वाजवी दरात घरे देण्यासाठी सोय करता येईल. यामुळे, वाजवी दरातील घरे देखील गुंतवणूकदारासाठी व्यावसायिक दृष्ट्या योग्य ठरू शकतील.
या प्रकल्पामुळे तामिळनाडूतल्या महत्वाच्या गृहनिर्माण संस्था देखील अधिक मजबूत होण्यास मदत होईल.
जागतिक अनुभवांती असे लक्षात आले आहे की, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र एकटे, वाढत्या घरांच्या मागण्या पूर्ण करू शकत नाही, त्यात नियामक म्हणून भूमिका बजावण्याचे काम सरकार करु शकते, असे मत जागतिक बँकेचे वरिष्ठ नागरी अर्थतज्ञ युनी किम यांनी व्यक्त केले.
हे दोन्ही प्रकल्प, परस्परांना पूरक ठरणारे असून, यामुळे तामिळनाडूतील गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला बळकटी मिळेल, असे मत जागतिक बँकेचे वरिष्ठ नागरी विशेषज्ञ, अभिजित शंकर रे यांनी व्यक्त केले.
या करारानुसार मिळणारे, 200 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचे कर्ज व 50 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा निधीला 20 वर्षांची मुदत असून त्याला साडे तीन वर्षांचा अतिरिक्त कालावधीही देण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Signing of Loan Agreements between Government of India and the World Bank for First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project
30 JUN 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank yesterday signed legal agreements to help low-income groups in the state of Tamil Nadu get access to affordable housing.
The legal agreements were signed for two projects – $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project – to strengthen the state’s housing sector policies, institutions, and regulations.
The $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme supports the government’s ongoing efforts to increase the availability of affordable housing by gradually shifting the role of the state from being the main provider to an enabler. It will also aim to unlock regulatory barriers and incentivise private sector participation in affordable housing for low-income families.
The loan agreements were signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreements were signed by Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Principal Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Shri Junaid Kamal Ahmad on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that providing safe and affordable housing is a key priority for the state of Tamil Nadu as identified in its vision document. He further said that with the allocation provided under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and the two projects from the World Bank, a large number of the urban poor in the state are expected to get access to better housing and, in the process, improve their living conditions.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s population is urban, and this is expected to increase to 63 percent by 2030. An estimated 6 million people are currently living in slums (representing 16.6 percent of the state’s urban population).
Mr Ahmad said that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has put urban households at an unprecedented risk of increased poverty, loss of human capital, assets and livelihoods. The impact will be most acute among the poor, particularly those living in overcrowded slums with limited access to basic services. The projects will support the state’s vision of providing safe affordable housing with improved living conditions for the poor and vulnerable.
Concurrently, the Board also approved a $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project to support innovations in housing finance and strengthen housing sector institutions in the state. It will finance the newly created Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund (TNSF) – an innovation in housing finance in India – by providing an equity contribution of $35 million.
This initial support to TNSF will enable cross-subsidisation opportunities where higher returns from commercial and high-income developments will compensate for lower returns from affordable housing. This will make affordable housing commercially viable for potential investors. The project will also strengthen the capacity of key housing institutions including the Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board, the state’s main provider of affordable housing; Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority, the land use planning authority for the Chennai Metropolitan Area; and Tamil Nadu Infrastructure Fund Management Corporation Limited, the asset management company of TNSF.
Yoonhee Kim, Senior Urban Economist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Housing Sector Strengthening Programme said that the global experience shows that the public sector alone cannot address a growing housing demand, especially as countries undergo rapid urbanization. The public sector can play an important role in providing regulatory and market incentives to make affordable housing more attractive for the private sector.
Abhijit Sankar Ray, Senior Urban Specialist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project added both projects will complement each other and strengthen key institutions to transform the housing sector in Tamil Nadu.
The loans of $200 million and $50 million from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) have a maturity of 20 years including a grace period of 3.5 years.