Ministry of Finance
Signing of Loan Agreements between Government of India and the World Bank for First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project
30 JUN 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank yesterday signed legal agreements to help low-income groups in the state of Tamil Nadu get access to affordable housing.
The legal agreements were signed for two projects – $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project – to strengthen the state’s housing sector policies, institutions, and regulations.
The $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme supports the government’s ongoing efforts to increase the availability of affordable housing by gradually shifting the role of the state from being the main provider to an enabler. It will also aim to unlock regulatory barriers and incentivise private sector participation in affordable housing for low-income families.
The loan agreements were signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreements were signed by Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Principal Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Shri Junaid Kamal Ahmad on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that providing safe and affordable housing is a key priority for the state of Tamil Nadu as identified in its vision document. He further said that with the allocation provided under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and the two projects from the World Bank, a large number of the urban poor in the state are expected to get access to better housing and, in the process, improve their living conditions.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s population is urban, and this is expected to increase to 63 percent by 2030. An estimated 6 million people are currently living in slums (representing 16.6 percent of the state’s urban population).
Mr Ahmad said that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has put urban households at an unprecedented risk of increased poverty, loss of human capital, assets and livelihoods. The impact will be most acute among the poor, particularly those living in overcrowded slums with limited access to basic services. The projects will support the state’s vision of providing safe affordable housing with improved living conditions for the poor and vulnerable.
Concurrently, the Board also approved a $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project to support innovations in housing finance and strengthen housing sector institutions in the state. It will finance the newly created Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund (TNSF) – an innovation in housing finance in India – by providing an equity contribution of $35 million.
This initial support to TNSF will enable cross-subsidisation opportunities where higher returns from commercial and high-income developments will compensate for lower returns from affordable housing. This will make affordable housing commercially viable for potential investors. The project will also strengthen the capacity of key housing institutions including the Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board, the state’s main provider of affordable housing; Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority, the land use planning authority for the Chennai Metropolitan Area; and Tamil Nadu Infrastructure Fund Management Corporation Limited, the asset management company of TNSF.
Yoonhee Kim, Senior Urban Economist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Housing Sector Strengthening Programme said that the global experience shows that the public sector alone cannot address a growing housing demand, especially as countries undergo rapid urbanization. The public sector can play an important role in providing regulatory and market incentives to make affordable housing more attractive for the private sector.
Abhijit Sankar Ray, Senior Urban Specialist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project added both projects will complement each other and strengthen key institutions to transform the housing sector in Tamil Nadu.
The loans of $200 million and $50 million from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) have a maturity of 20 years including a grace period of 3.5 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने ‘प्रथम तमिलनाडु आवास क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ीकरण कार्यक्रम’ और ‘तमिलनाडु आवास एवं पर्यावास विकास परियोजना’ के लिए ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 JUN 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, तमिलनाडु सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने तमिलनाडु के कम आय वाले समूहों की मदद के लिए कल कानूनी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, ताकि उन्हें किफायती आवास प्राप्त हो सके।
राज्य के आवास क्षेत्र से जुड़ी नीतियों, संस्थानों, और नियमनों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्‍य से दो परियोजनाओं के लिए कानूनी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए जिनमें से एक है 200 मिलियन डॉलर का प्रथम तमिलनाडु आवास क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ीकरण कार्यक्रम और 50 मिलियन डॉलर की तमिलनाडु आवास एवं पर्यावास विकास परियोजना।
200 मिलियन डॉलर का प्रथम तमिलनाडु आवास क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ीकरण कार्यक्रम किफायती आवास की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा वर्तमान में किए जा रहे प्रयासों में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देता है। दरअसल, राज्य की भूमिका को मुख्य प्रदाता के बजाय अब एक संबल या सहयोग प्रदाता के रूप में धीरे-धीरे तब्‍दील किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य नियामकीय अवरोधों को मुक्‍त करना या हटाना और कम आय वाले परिवारों के लिए किफायती आवास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
ऋण समझौतों पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे और विश्व बैंक की ओर से कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर (भारत) श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए। उधर, परियोजना समझौतों पर तमिलनाडु सरकार की ओर से प्रधान निवासी आयुक्त श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना और विश्व बैंक की ओर से श्री जुनैद कमाल अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री खरे ने कहा कि सुरक्षित और किफायती आवास उपलब्ध कराना तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है, जैसा कि इसके विजन दस्‍तावेज में रेखांकित किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत किए गए आवंटन और विश्व बैंक की दो परियोजनाओं की बदौलत राज्य में बड़ी संख्या में शहरी गरीबों को बेहतर आवास तक अपनी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और इस प्रक्रिया में उनका जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर की उम्मीद है।
तमिलनाडु की लगभग आधी आबादी शहरी है, और यह आंकड़ा वर्ष 2030 तक बढ़कर 63 प्रतिशत हो जाने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में अनुमानित 6 मिलियन लोग (राज्य की शहरी आबादी का 16.6 प्रतिशत) झुग्गियों में रह रहे हैं।
श्री अहमद ने कहा कि मौजूदा समय में कहर ढा रही कोविड-19 महामारी ने शहरी परिवारों को बढ़ी हुई गरीबी, मानव पूंजी, परिसंपत्तियों और आजीविका की हानि के अप्रत्‍याशित जोखिम में डाल दिया है। इसका सर्वाधिक प्रभाव गरीबों, विशेषकर अत्‍यधिक भीड़-भाड़ वाली झुग्गियों में रह रहे उन लोगों पर पड़ेगा जिनकी बुनियादी सेवाओं तक सीमित पहुंच है। ये परियोजनाएं गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों को बेहतर जीवन स्‍तर के साथ सुरक्षित एवं किफायती आवास मुहैया कराने संबंधी राज्य के विजन में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देंगी।
इसके साथ ही बोर्ड ने आवास वित्त में नवाचारों में व्‍यापक सहयोग देने और राज्य में आवास क्षेत्र के संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए 50 मिलियन डॉलर की तमिलनाडु आवास एवं पर्यावास विकास परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी है। यह 35 मिलियन डॉलर का इक्विटी योगदान करके नव सृजित तमिलनाडु आश्रय कोष (टीएनएसएफ) को वित्त मुहैया कराएगा जो भारत में आवास वित्त में एक नवाचार है।
टीएनएसएफ को यह शुरुआती सहयोग क्रॉस-सब्सिडी संबंधी अवसरों को सक्षम करेगा, जिसके तहत वाणिज्यिक एवं उच्च-आय वाले विकास कार्यों से प्राप्‍त होने वाला अधिक रिटर्न दरअसल किफायती आवास पर मिलने वाले कम रिटर्न की भरपाई करेगा। यह संभावित निवेशकों के लिए किफायती आवास को वाणिज्यिक दृष्टि से व्यवहार्य या लाभप्रद बना देगा। यह परियोजना प्रमुख आवास संस्थानों की क्षमता को भी मजबूत करेगी जिनमें इस राज्‍य में किफायती आवास का मुख्य प्रदाता तमिलनाडु स्लम क्लीयरेंस बोर्ड; चेन्नई महानगर विकास प्राधिकरण, चेन्नई महानगर क्षेत्र के लिए भूमि उपयोग नियोजन प्राधिकरण; और टीएनएसएफ की परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनी तमिलनाडु इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड मैनेजमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
यूनही किम, वरिष्ठ शहरी अर्थशास्त्री, विश्व बैंक और आवास क्षेत्र सुदृढ़ीकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए टास्क टीम लीडर ने कहा कि वैश्विक अनुभव बताता है कि अकेले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र आवास की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा नहीं कर सकता है, विशेषकर उन देशों में जहां तेजी से शहरीकरण हो रहा है। निजी क्षेत्र के लिए किफायती आवास को और भी अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र नियामकीय और बाजार प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
अभिजीत शंकर रे, वरिष्ठ शहरी विशेषज्ञ, विश्व बैंक और तमिलनाडु आवास एवं पर्यावास विकास परियोजना के लिए टास्क टीम लीडर ने कहा कि दोनों परियोजनाएं एक-दूसरे की पूरक होंगी और तमिलनाडु में आवास क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रमुख संस्थानों को मजबूत करेंगी।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुनर्निर्माण एवं विकास बैंक (आईबीआरडी) की ओर से उपलब्‍ध 200 मिलियन डॉलर और 50 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋणों की परिपक्वता अवधि 20 वर्ष है, जिसमें 3.5 वर्ष की मोहलत अवधि भी शामिल है।