Ministry of Finance
Signing of Loan Agreements between Government of India and the World Bank for First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project
30 JUN 2020 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank yesterday signed legal agreements to help low-income groups in the state of Tamil Nadu get access to affordable housing.
The legal agreements were signed for two projects – $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme and $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project – to strengthen the state’s housing sector policies, institutions, and regulations.
The $200 million First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Programme supports the government’s ongoing efforts to increase the availability of affordable housing by gradually shifting the role of the state from being the main provider to an enabler. It will also aim to unlock regulatory barriers and incentivise private sector participation in affordable housing for low-income families.
The loan agreements were signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Kamal Ahmad, Country Director (India) on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreements were signed by Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Principal Resident Commissioner, on behalf of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Shri Junaid Kamal Ahmad on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that providing safe and affordable housing is a key priority for the state of Tamil Nadu as identified in its vision document. He further said that with the allocation provided under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and the two projects from the World Bank, a large number of the urban poor in the state are expected to get access to better housing and, in the process, improve their living conditions.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s population is urban, and this is expected to increase to 63 percent by 2030. An estimated 6 million people are currently living in slums (representing 16.6 percent of the state’s urban population).
Mr Ahmad said that the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has put urban households at an unprecedented risk of increased poverty, loss of human capital, assets and livelihoods. The impact will be most acute among the poor, particularly those living in overcrowded slums with limited access to basic services. The projects will support the state’s vision of providing safe affordable housing with improved living conditions for the poor and vulnerable.
Concurrently, the Board also approved a $50 million Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project to support innovations in housing finance and strengthen housing sector institutions in the state. It will finance the newly created Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund (TNSF) – an innovation in housing finance in India – by providing an equity contribution of $35 million.
This initial support to TNSF will enable cross-subsidisation opportunities where higher returns from commercial and high-income developments will compensate for lower returns from affordable housing. This will make affordable housing commercially viable for potential investors. The project will also strengthen the capacity of key housing institutions including the Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board, the state’s main provider of affordable housing; Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority, the land use planning authority for the Chennai Metropolitan Area; and Tamil Nadu Infrastructure Fund Management Corporation Limited, the asset management company of TNSF.
Yoonhee Kim, Senior Urban Economist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Housing Sector Strengthening Programme said that the global experience shows that the public sector alone cannot address a growing housing demand, especially as countries undergo rapid urbanization. The public sector can play an important role in providing regulatory and market incentives to make affordable housing more attractive for the private sector.
Abhijit Sankar Ray, Senior Urban Specialist, World Bank and Task Team Leader for the Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project added both projects will complement each other and strengthen key institutions to transform the housing sector in Tamil Nadu.
The loans of $200 million and $50 million from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) have a maturity of 20 years including a grace period of 3.5 years.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
তামিলনাডুতে আবাসন ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পর জন্য কেন্দ্র ও বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে চুক্তি সম্পাদন
30 JUN 2020 10:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে জুন, ২০২০
তামিলনাডুর নিম্ন আয়ের লোকেদের জন্য আয়ত্তের মধ্যে আবাসন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ করে দিতে কেন্দ্র ও তামিলনাডু সরকার, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
ফার্স্ট তামিলনাডু হাউজিং সেকটর স্ট্রেংদেনিং প্রোগ্রাম প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের ও তামিলনাডু হাউসিং অ্যান্ড হ্যাবিটেট ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রকল্পের জন্য ৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থ সাহায্যর চুক্তির ফলে রাজ্যে আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি হবে।
আবাসনের জন্য রাজ্যের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যক্ষ ব্যবস্থা করার পরিবর্তে নাগরিকরা যাতে সহজেই নিজেদের সাধ্য অনুযায়ী বাড়ির ব্যবস্থা করতে পারেন, ২০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের ফার্স্ট তামিলনাডু হাউজিং সেকটর স্ট্রেংদেনিং প্রোগ্রাম প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সেটি নিশ্চিত করা হবে। এর ফলে নিম্ন আয়ের নাগরিকদের জন্য বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি যাতে আবাসন প্রকল্প তৈরি করে, তার জন্য উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
ঋণ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির জন্য কেন্দ্রের অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আর্থিক বিষয় দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সমীর খারে এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের জন্য ভারত শাখার নির্দেশক শ্রী জুনায়েদ কামাল আহমেদ স্বাক্ষর করেন। প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির জন্য তামিল নাডু সরকারের মূখ্য রেসিডেন্ট কমিশনার শ্রী হিতেশ কুমার এস মাকওয়ানা এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের জন্য ভারত শাখার নির্দেশক শ্রী জুনায়েদ কামাল আহমেদ স্বাক্ষর করেন।
শ্রী খাড়ে বলেন, তামিল নাডু সরকারের ‘ভিশন ডকুমেন্ট’ অনুসারে সকলের জন্য নিরাপদ ও সাধ্যের মধ্যে আবাসনের ব্যবস্থা করা অন্যতম লক্ষ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) ও বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের এই দুটি প্রকল্পের ফলে রাজ্যের শহরাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র মানুষরা উন্নত আবাসনের সুবিধে পাবেন।
তামিলনাডুর মোট জনসংখ্যার অর্ধেক শহরাঞ্চলের বাসিন্দা, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রাজ্যের ৬৩ শতাংশ মানুষ শহরবাসী হবেন। এছাড়া শহরগুলিতে বসবাসরত ১৬.৬% মানুষ৬০ লক্ষ বস্তি এলাকায় থাকেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে শহরে দারিদ্র বৃদ্ধি, মানব সম্পদ ও জীবিকা সঙ্কট দেখা দিতে পারে বলে শ্রী আহমেদ আশংকা করেন। সেই দিক থেকে এই প্রকল্প গুলি পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষদের পক্ষে সহায়ক হবে।
একই সঙ্গে তামিলনাডু হাউসিং অ্যান্ড হ্যাবিটেট ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রকল্পের জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের প্রকল্পটি শহরাঞ্চলের আবাসনে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেবে। নবগঠিত তামিলনাডু শেল্টার ফান্ডকে ৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার অংশীদারীত্বের সাহায্য করবে।
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ইউনহি কিম জানান, দ্রুত নগরায়নের এই সময়ে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব উদ্যোগে আবাসনের চাহিদা পূরণ করা সম্ভব নয়। তামিলনাডু হাউসিং অ্যান্ড হ্যাবিটেট ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রকল্পের প্রধান, নগরায়ন বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রী অভিজিৎ শঙ্কর রায় জানিয়েছেন, এই দুটি প্রকল্প রাজ্যের আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার ও পরিবর্তন আনবে।