Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Human Resource Development
29 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh today held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) in which the Minister for HRD. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ , MOS (MHRD), Shri Sanjay Dhotre and all senior officials of the Ministry were present. The meeting was called to discuss the impact of the new tools of pedagogy, including online classes and use of other technology for Education, the need for which have arisen out of the ongoing pandemic. The Commission also had a detailed discussions with the Department of School Education & Literacy and Department of Higher Education on the necessity of submission of a revised memorandum to the Finance Commission by the Ministry in the light of the recent developments in the sector.
The Commission had called for this meeting more specifically for the purpose of making its recommendations in its report for 2020-21 and 2025-26 on the subject of education specially in the time of COVID-19. In this regard, the Commission needed greater clarity on:-
• Measureable outcomes and interventions for pre-primary education under the draft National Education Policy and the time frame of implementation of the National Education Policy.
• Monitoring of the index of 7 monitors given by the Commission for providing incentives to the States by the Commission.
Quality outcome parameters for performance monitoring in education
for FC-XV’s award period
S.
No.
Indicator
Weight (%)
1
Average language score in Class 3 - Government and aided schools
10
2
Average mathematics score in Class 3 - Government and aided schools
10
3
Average language score in Class 5 - Government and aided schools
10
4
Average mathematics score in Class 5 - Government and aided schools
10
5
Average language score in Class 8 - Government and aided schools
10
6
Average mathematics score in Class 8 - Government and aided schools
10
7
Difference between transition rate of boys and girls rate from upper primary to secondary level
40
• State-wise targets prepared by the Ministry on these 7 indicators of Education any preparatory measures prepared by the Ministry for the States to avail the incentives from 202-22 onwards.
The Commission took into consideration the initiatives taken by Government of India related to Education as Part of the Rs 20 lac crore fiscal stimulus package designed to fight Economic impact of Covid-19:
• Technology driven Systems Online Education during COVID
1. SWAYAM PRABHA DTH channels to support and reach those who do not have access to the internet. 3 channels were already earmarked for school education; now another 12 channels to be added.
2. Provision made for telecast of live interactive sessions on these channels with experts from home through Skype.
3. Also, tied up with private DTH operators like Tata Sky & Airtel to air educational video content to enhance the reach of these channels.
4. Coordination with States of India to share air time (4 hrs daily) on the SWAYAM PRABHA channels to telecast their education related contents.
5. DIKSHA platform has had 61 crore hits from 24th March till date
6. 200 new text books added to e-Paathshaala.
• Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
1. PM eVIDYA- A programme for multi-mode access to digital/online education to be launched immediately; consisting of:
1. DIKSHA for school education in states/UTs: e-content and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
2. One earmarked TV channel per class from 1 to 12 (one class, one channel)
3. Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and Podcasts
4. Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired.
5. Top 100 universities will be permitted to automatically start online courses by 30th May, 2020.
2. Manodarpan- An initiative for psychosocial support of students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing to be launched immediately.
3. New National Curriculum and Pedagogical framework for school, early childhood and teachers will be launched: integrated with global and 21st century skill requirements.
4. National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission for ensuring that every child attains Learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025 will be launched by December 2020.
In a presentation made by the Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ms. Anita Karwal, highlighted that the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an unprecedented public health emergency, effecting the school education also. This Department has initiated the following interventions for ensuring continuity of learning during the period of school closures:
• PM e-VIDYA – School education
• Digital learning through SWAYAM PRABHA TV Channels
• NIOS (National Institute of Open Schooling)
• e-Pathshala for Digital Books and e-Contents
• SWAYAM Portal
• Operation Digital Board
• National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER)
• Imagining & shaping digital education as long term learning strategy
• Provisioning of ICT facilities in all uncovered Upper Primary, Secondary and Sr. Secondary Government Schools.
• Incentivizing States to perform well.
• PGI developed by MHRD will be tool for assessing performance.
• Outcome indicators in PGI that measure learning outcomes ( 6 indicators) and girls’ transition to secondary level ( 1 indicator) may be used.
• Incentive based grants may be allocated to State which occupy the highest grade, and to three States which show the largest percentage improvement.
• For the purpose of the grading, the learning outcomes will be assessed at the school level with a third party. The Deptt. will involve the NITI Aayog in framing the modalities of the assessment.
The total projections for Department of School Education & Literacy is as below:
S.No.
Particular
Requirement of Funds
1
Total revised projection for five years i.e. 2021-22 to 2025-26 as per RTE interventions
4,62,827.39
2
Additional funds for implementation of NEP 2020
1,13,684.51
3
Sector Specific Grants (PGI setc.)
5,000.00
4
Provisioning of ICT facilities in 3.10 lakh govt. schools
55,840.00
Total
Grand Total of funds required
6,37,351.90
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare also made a presentation before the Commission in which he detailed the Changing Demographics and preparedness of India to make Global Comparisons in Higher Education, he detailed a number of Challenges and Reforms to Higher Education including increasing GER to reach 50 per cent by 2035, achieving Excellence through Autonomy by Graded Accreditation, Technology-driven Education including Online, Digital, Blended Mode of education, etc. The Department has proposed a number of Regulatory Reforms for Online Education.
The Department has made a projection to the Finance Commission for the award period of 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Department of Higher Education has given the detailed of their financial requirement projections to the Commission. For the Department Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme (EQUIP), an amount of Rs. 1,32,559.9 crore in 5 years has been projected. The Department has further projected an amount of Rs. 2306.4 crore for the development of online courses/ programmes over 5 years. A requirements Rs. 60,900 crore over 5 years has been projected for making devices like laptop, tablets, mobiles, televisions, etc. available to students. The Department of Higher Education has projected a financial requirement after the implementation of EQUIP (2020-21 - 2025-26) is a total of Rs. 4,00,576.25 crore over the next 5 years.
The Commission had a detailed discussion on all the matters raised by the Ministry and has assured to look into each of them while making the final recommendation to the Government.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची मनुष्य बळ विकास मंत्रालयासमवेत बैठक
29 JUN 2020 11:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जून 2020
एन के सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालच्या वित्त आयोगाने केंद्रीय मनुष्य बळ विकास मंत्रालयासमवेत आज बैठक घेतली. मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरीयाल निशंक, मनुष्यबळ विकास राज्य मंत्री संजय धोत्रे, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.सध्या सुरु असलेल्या महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या ऑनलाईन वर्गाच्या गरजेसह शिक्षणासाठी इतर तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यासह अध्यापनासाठीच्या नव्या साधनांचा प्रभाव यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती. या क्षेत्रातल्या नुकत्याच घडामोडीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मंत्रालयाकडून वित्त आयोगाला सुधारित निवेदन देण्याच्या आवश्यकतेबाबत आयोगाने, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग तसेच उच्च शिक्षण विभागाशी तपशीलवार चर्चा केली.
कोविड-19 च्या काळात,शिक्षण या विषयावर 2020-21 आणि 2025-26 च्या आपल्या अहवालात शिफारसी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आयोगाने ही बैठक बोलावली होती. या दृष्टीने आयोगाला या बाबतीत अधिक स्पष्टीकरण आवश्यक आहे-
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण मसुद्यांतर्गत पूर्व प्राथमिक शिक्षणासाठी योग्य मापन परिणाम आणि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण अंमलबजावणीसाठीचा कालावधी
राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयोगाने देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी दिलेल्या 7 बाबींच्या सूचीवर लक्ष
शिक्षणात कामगिरीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठीचे निकष पंधरावा वित्त आयोग काळ
क्रमांक
सूचकांक
महत्व (%)
1
तिसरीमधे सरासरी भाषा गुण –सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
2
तिसरीमधे सरासरी गणित गुण- सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
3
पाचवीमधे सरासरी भाषा गुण -सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
4
पाचवी मधे सरासरी गणित गुण- सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
5
आठवी मधे सरासरी भाषा गुण -सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
6
आठवी मधे सरासरी गणित गुण -सरकारी आणि अनुदानित शाळा
10
7
उच्च प्राथमिक ते माध्यमिक स्तरापर्यंत मुलगे आणि मुली यांच्यातल्या संक्रमण दरातला फरक
40
शिक्षणाच्या या सात निकषांवर मंत्रालयाने राज्यानुसार तयार केलेली उद्दिष्ट
कोविड-19 चा अर्थव्यवस्थेवर परिणाम कमी राहावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज अंतर्गत शिक्षणासाठीच्या उपाययोजना आयोगाने विचारात घेतल्या आहेत.
कोविड काळात तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित ऑनलाईन शिक्षण
1- ज्यांना इंटरनेट सुविधा उपलब्ध नाही त्यांच्यासाठी स्वयं प्रभा डीटीएच वाहिनी, शालेय शिक्षणासाठी आधीच 3 वाहिन्या निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत आता आणखी 12 वाहिन्यांची भर
2- स्काईप द्वारे तज्ञाकडून घरातून चर्चात्मक सत्राचे थेट प्रसारण करण्याची तरतूद
3- या वाहिन्या अधिकाधिक जणापर्यंत पोहोचाव्यात यादृष्टीने शैक्षणिक व्हिडीओ दाखवण्याबाबत टाटा स्काय आणि एअरटेल सारख्या खाजगी ऑपरेटर समवेत बद्धता
4- स्वयं प्रभा वाहिनीवर शैक्षणिकआशय प्रसारित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार समवेत ( रोज चार तास)समन्वय
5- 24 मार्च पासूनआतापर्यंत दीक्षा मंचाला 61 कोटी हिटस
6- ई पाठशाला मधे 200 नव्या पाठ्य पुस्तकांचा समावेश.
कोविड नंतर तंत्रज्ञान आधारित शिक्षण
1- पीएम ई विद्या- मल्टीमोड डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम लवकरच सुरु होणार यामध्ये याचा समावेश राहील-
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशामधे शालेय शिक्षणासाठी दीक्षा
पहिली ते बारावी पर्यंत प्रत्येक इयत्तेसाठी एक दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनी
रेडीओ, कम्युनिटी रेडीओ यांचा व्यापक वापर
श्रवण आणि दृष्टी बाधितांसाठी विशेष ‘ई’ आशय
30 मे 2020 पर्यंत सर्वोच्च 100 विद्यापीठांना ऑनलाईन अभ्यासक्रम सुरु करण्याची आपोआप परवानगी मिळणार
मनोदर्पण- विद्यार्थी, कुटुंबीय आणि शिक्षक यांच्या मानसिक आणि भावनिक आरोग्यासाठी मानसिक पाठिंबा पुरवणारा उपक्रम लवकरच सुरु होत आहे
शाळांसाठी आणि शिक्षकांसाठी नवा राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आणि अध्यापन ढाचा येणार
प्रत्येक बालक शिक्षण स्तर गाठत आहे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्या अभियान
कोविड-19 महामारीचा शालेय शिक्षणासह सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रावरही अभूत पूर्व परिणाम झाल्याचे शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या सचिव अनिता कारवल यांनी केलेल्या सादरीकरणात ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आले. शाळा बंद असल्याच्या या काळात शिक्षण सुरु राहण्यासाठी विभागाने हे उपक्रम सुरु ठेवले आहेत-
पीएम ई विद्या – शालेय शिक्षण
स्वयं प्रभावाहिनी द्वारे डिजिटल शिक्षण
डिजिटल पुस्तके आणि ई आशय यासाठी ई पाठशाला
स्वयं पोर्टल
ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड
खुल्या शिक्षण संसाधनांचे राष्ट्रीय भांडार
उत्तम कामगिरी करण्यासाठी राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन
कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने विकसित केले पीजीआय
शिक्षणाची फळे
सर्वोच्च श्रेणी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या राज्यालाआणि सुधारणेची सर्वात मोठी टक्केवारी दर्शवणाऱ्या तीन राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन आधारित अनुदान देता येईल
श्रेणी निश्चित करण्यासाठी वेगळ्या पक्षाकडून शालेय स्तरावर शिक्षण विषयक परिणामाचे मूल्यमापन करता येईल. शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागासाठी एकूण अंदाज याप्रमाणे-
अनुक्रमांक
विशेष
आवश्यक निधी
1
आरटीई साठी 2021-21 ते 2025-26 या पाच वर्षाच्या काळासाठी एकूण सुधारित अंदाज
4,62,827.39
2
एनईपी2020च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी अतिरिक्त निधी
1,13,684.51
3
क्षेत्र निहाय अनुदान (पीजीआय )-
5,000.00
4
3.10 लाख सरकारी शाळात आयसीटी सुविधा तरतूद
55,840.00
एकूण
एकूण निधीची आवश्यकता
6,37,351.90
उच्च शिक्षण सचिव अमित खरे यांनीही आयोगासमोर सादरीकरण केले. उच्च शिक्षणात जागतिक तुलनेत भारताची तयारी, 2035 पर्यंत 50% पर्यंत वाढणारा जीईआर सह उच्च शिक्षणातली आव्हाने आणि सुधारणा, ऑनलाईन, डिजिटल सह तंत्रज्ञान आधारित शिक्षण यांचा यात समावेश होता. ऑनलाईन शिक्षणासाठी विभागाने अनेक नियामक सुधारणा प्रस्तावित केल्या.
विभागाने वित्त आयोगाला 2021-22 ते 2025-26. काळासाठी अंदाज सादर केला. शिक्षण दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठी आणि समावेशक कार्यक्रमासाठी पाच वर्षासाठी 1,32,559.9 कोटी रुपये प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहेत. ऑनलाईन अभ्यासक्रम आणि कार्यक्रम विकासासाठी पाच वर्षाकरिता 2306.4 कोटी रुपये. विद्यार्थ्यांना लॅपटॉप , मोबाईल, टीव्ही उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 5 वर्षाच्या काळासाठी 60,900 कोटी रूपयांची आवश्यकता व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
ईक्यूयुआयपी अंमलबजावणी नंतर (2020-21 - 2025-26) उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने 5 वर्षासाठी 4,00,576.25 कोटी रुपयांची वित्तीय आवश्यकता व्यक्त केली आहे.मंत्रालयाने उपस्थित केलेल्या सर्व मुद्यांवर आयोगाने तपशीलवार चर्चा करत सरकारला अंतिम शिफारसी करताना या प्रत्येकात लक्ष घालण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.