Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Human Resource Development
29 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh today held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) in which the Minister for HRD. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ , MOS (MHRD), Shri Sanjay Dhotre and all senior officials of the Ministry were present. The meeting was called to discuss the impact of the new tools of pedagogy, including online classes and use of other technology for Education, the need for which have arisen out of the ongoing pandemic. The Commission also had a detailed discussions with the Department of School Education & Literacy and Department of Higher Education on the necessity of submission of a revised memorandum to the Finance Commission by the Ministry in the light of the recent developments in the sector.
The Commission had called for this meeting more specifically for the purpose of making its recommendations in its report for 2020-21 and 2025-26 on the subject of education specially in the time of COVID-19. In this regard, the Commission needed greater clarity on:-
• Measureable outcomes and interventions for pre-primary education under the draft National Education Policy and the time frame of implementation of the National Education Policy.
• Monitoring of the index of 7 monitors given by the Commission for providing incentives to the States by the Commission.
Quality outcome parameters for performance monitoring in education
for FC-XV’s award period
S.
No.
Indicator
Weight (%)
1
Average language score in Class 3 - Government and aided schools
10
2
Average mathematics score in Class 3 - Government and aided schools
10
3
Average language score in Class 5 - Government and aided schools
10
4
Average mathematics score in Class 5 - Government and aided schools
10
5
Average language score in Class 8 - Government and aided schools
10
6
Average mathematics score in Class 8 - Government and aided schools
10
7
Difference between transition rate of boys and girls rate from upper primary to secondary level
40
• State-wise targets prepared by the Ministry on these 7 indicators of Education any preparatory measures prepared by the Ministry for the States to avail the incentives from 202-22 onwards.
The Commission took into consideration the initiatives taken by Government of India related to Education as Part of the Rs 20 lac crore fiscal stimulus package designed to fight Economic impact of Covid-19:
• Technology driven Systems Online Education during COVID
1. SWAYAM PRABHA DTH channels to support and reach those who do not have access to the internet. 3 channels were already earmarked for school education; now another 12 channels to be added.
2. Provision made for telecast of live interactive sessions on these channels with experts from home through Skype.
3. Also, tied up with private DTH operators like Tata Sky & Airtel to air educational video content to enhance the reach of these channels.
4. Coordination with States of India to share air time (4 hrs daily) on the SWAYAM PRABHA channels to telecast their education related contents.
5. DIKSHA platform has had 61 crore hits from 24th March till date
6. 200 new text books added to e-Paathshaala.
• Technology Driven Education with Equity post-COVID
1. PM eVIDYA- A programme for multi-mode access to digital/online education to be launched immediately; consisting of:
1. DIKSHA for school education in states/UTs: e-content and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform)
2. One earmarked TV channel per class from 1 to 12 (one class, one channel)
3. Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and Podcasts
4. Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired.
5. Top 100 universities will be permitted to automatically start online courses by 30th May, 2020.
2. Manodarpan- An initiative for psychosocial support of students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing to be launched immediately.
3. New National Curriculum and Pedagogical framework for school, early childhood and teachers will be launched: integrated with global and 21st century skill requirements.
4. National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission for ensuring that every child attains Learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025 will be launched by December 2020.
In a presentation made by the Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ms. Anita Karwal, highlighted that the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an unprecedented public health emergency, effecting the school education also. This Department has initiated the following interventions for ensuring continuity of learning during the period of school closures:
• PM e-VIDYA – School education
• Digital learning through SWAYAM PRABHA TV Channels
• NIOS (National Institute of Open Schooling)
• e-Pathshala for Digital Books and e-Contents
• SWAYAM Portal
• Operation Digital Board
• National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER)
• Imagining & shaping digital education as long term learning strategy
• Provisioning of ICT facilities in all uncovered Upper Primary, Secondary and Sr. Secondary Government Schools.
• Incentivizing States to perform well.
• PGI developed by MHRD will be tool for assessing performance.
• Outcome indicators in PGI that measure learning outcomes ( 6 indicators) and girls’ transition to secondary level ( 1 indicator) may be used.
• Incentive based grants may be allocated to State which occupy the highest grade, and to three States which show the largest percentage improvement.
• For the purpose of the grading, the learning outcomes will be assessed at the school level with a third party. The Deptt. will involve the NITI Aayog in framing the modalities of the assessment.
The total projections for Department of School Education & Literacy is as below:
S.No.
Particular
Requirement of Funds
1
Total revised projection for five years i.e. 2021-22 to 2025-26 as per RTE interventions
4,62,827.39
2
Additional funds for implementation of NEP 2020
1,13,684.51
3
Sector Specific Grants (PGI setc.)
5,000.00
4
Provisioning of ICT facilities in 3.10 lakh govt. schools
55,840.00
Total
Grand Total of funds required
6,37,351.90
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare also made a presentation before the Commission in which he detailed the Changing Demographics and preparedness of India to make Global Comparisons in Higher Education, he detailed a number of Challenges and Reforms to Higher Education including increasing GER to reach 50 per cent by 2035, achieving Excellence through Autonomy by Graded Accreditation, Technology-driven Education including Online, Digital, Blended Mode of education, etc. The Department has proposed a number of Regulatory Reforms for Online Education.
The Department has made a projection to the Finance Commission for the award period of 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Department of Higher Education has given the detailed of their financial requirement projections to the Commission. For the Department Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme (EQUIP), an amount of Rs. 1,32,559.9 crore in 5 years has been projected. The Department has further projected an amount of Rs. 2306.4 crore for the development of online courses/ programmes over 5 years. A requirements Rs. 60,900 crore over 5 years has been projected for making devices like laptop, tablets, mobiles, televisions, etc. available to students. The Department of Higher Education has projected a financial requirement after the implementation of EQUIP (2020-21 - 2025-26) is a total of Rs. 4,00,576.25 crore over the next 5 years.
The Commission had a detailed discussion on all the matters raised by the Ministry and has assured to look into each of them while making the final recommendation to the Government.

অর্থ কমিশন
মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের বৈঠক
29 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জুন, ২০২০
অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এন কে সিং-এর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে অর্থ কমিশনের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে ও মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনলাইনে ক্লাস, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সহ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতির নতুন বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য এই বৈঠক ডাকা হয়। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে এই বৈঠক বিশেষ তাপর্যপূর্ণ। সম্প্রতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে অর্থ কমিশনের কাছে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা বিষয়ে কিছু প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কমিশন সে বিষয়েও বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা এবং স্বাক্ষরতা ও উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিতভাবে আলোচনা করেছে। কোভিড-১৯এর সময় বিশেষত শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য কমিশন তার প্রতিবেদনে যে সুপারিশগুলি রাখবে সে বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
সময়সীমার মধ্যে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে প্রাক-প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে অর্থনীতির মোকাবিলায় সরকার ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। এই প্যাকেজ থেকে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র কিভাবে লাভবান হতে পারে সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি প্রযুক্তি দ্বারা পরিচালিত অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। যাদের ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা নেই তাদের কাছে ‘স্বয়ম প্রভা’ ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেলগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়েও কথা হয়। তিনটি চ্যানেল ইতিমধ্যেই বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা প্রচারের জন্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এখন আরও ১২টি চ্যানেলকে যুক্ত করা হবে বলে বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে। স্কাইপের মাধ্যমে বাড়ি থেকে বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে এই চ্যানেলগুলিতে সরাসরি ইন্টারেক্টিভ সেশেনগুলি প্রচারের বিষয়ে মত প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই চ্যানেলগুলির সুবিধা পেতে টাটা স্কাই এবং এয়ারটেলের মতো প্রাইভেট ডিটিএইচ অপারেটরদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তা চলছে, যাতে তারা শিক্ষামূলক ভিডিওগুলি সম্প্রচার করতে পারে। ২৪শে মার্চ থেকে আজ অবধি ‘দীক্ষা’ প্ল্যাটফর্মে ১৬ কোটি মানুষ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছেন। ‘ই-পাঠশালা’য় ২০০টি নতুন পাঠ্যবই যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর শিক্ষার প্রসার ঘটাতে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী ই-বিদ্যা’ নামে একটি ডিজিটাল/অনলাইন শিক্ষা কর্মসূচি চালু করা হবে বলে বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার জন্য কিউআরকোড সমর্থিত সমস্ত শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাঠ্যপুস্তক থাকবে। প্রথম শ্রেণী থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত- ‘এক শ্রেণী এক চ্যানেল’ শীর্ষক একটি নির্দিষ্ট টিভি চ্যানেল তৈরি করা হবে। কমিউনিটি রেডিও, রেডিওর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা দানের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। দৃষ্টিহীন এবং শ্রবণশক্তি হীন অন্যভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য বিশেষ ই-সামগ্রীর ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। শীর্ষস্থানীয় ১০০টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে ৩০শে মে-এর মধ্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে অনলাইন পাঠক্রম শুরু করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক এবং অভিভাবকদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও মনস্তাত্বিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর একাধিক অনুষ্ঠান চালু করা হবে।
২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশের প্রত্যেক শিশুর স্বাক্ষরতার ভিত গড়ে তুলতে এবং অক্ষর জ্ঞান সম্পর্কে স্বাক্ষর করে তুলতে এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ডিসেম্বরে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হবে। আলোচনাসভায় বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা এবং স্বাক্ষতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতি অনিতা কারওয়াল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী যে এক অভূতপূর্ব জরুরি অবস্থা সৃষ্টি করেছে এবং এর জেরে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাও প্রভাবিত হয়েছে তা আলোচনায় তুলে ধরেন। দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে বিদ্যালয়গুলি বন্ধের ফলে শিক্ষার ধারাবাহিকতাতেও প্রভাব পড়েছে। এই সমস্যার সমাধানে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে 'পিএম ই-বিদ্যা', 'ডিজিটাল বোর্ড' সহ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে আলোচনায় জানান তিনি। বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা এবং স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর জানিয়েছে ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে তাদের ৬,৩৭,৩৫১.৯০ টাকার তহবিল অনুমোদনের প্রয়োজন।
উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব অমিত খারে আলোচনায় উচ্চশিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন এবং এ বিষয়ে প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে তুলে ধরেন। প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন তিনি। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর কমিশনের কাছে একটি বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন পেশ করেন। কমিশন মন্ত্রকের উত্থাপিত সমস্ত বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে। সরকারকে এ বিষয়ে চূড়ান্ত সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়ার সময় সেগুলির প্রত্যেকটি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে বলে কমিশন আশ্বাস দিয়েছে।