Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mobile soil testing lab by NFL
Free testing of soil samples at the door step of farmers
29 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
To give further boost to the Soil Testing facility in the country for promoting appropriate use of fertilizers, NFL has launched five Mobile Soil Testing Labs for testing the soil samples at the doorstep of farmers free of cost.
V N Datt, C&MD along with Directors and senior officials today flagged off one such Mobile Lab from the premises of NFL Corporate Office in Noida.
These Mobile Labs, loaded with latest soil testing equipment, shall be used for macro and micro nutrient analysis of soil. In addition to this, these Mobile Labs are also equipped with Audio-Video system to educate farmers on various agricultural topics.
Other than the Mobile Soil Testing Labs, the company is also serving farming community through six Static Soil Testing Labs located in different parts of country. All these Labs tested around 25,000 soil samples free of cost in the year 2019-20

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एनएफएल ने मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का किया शुभारम्भ
किसानों को घर पर मिलेगी मिट्टी के नमूनों के मुफ्त परीक्षण की सुविधा
29 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
एनएफएल ने उर्वरकों के उचित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से देश में मृदा परीक्षण की सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने को मिट्टी के नमूनों की जांच के लिए पांच मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का शुभारम्भ किया, जो किसानों को उनके घर पर मिट्टी के नमूनों के परीक्षण की सुविधा मुहैया कराएगी।
सीएमडी वी. एन. दत्त और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने एनएफएल के नोएडा स्थित कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय के परिसर से इस तरह की एक मोबाइल प्रयोगशाला को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
आधुनिक मृदा परीक्षण उपकरणों से युक्त ये मोबाइल प्रयोगशालाएं मिट्टी का समग्र और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व विश्लेषण करेगी। इसके अलावा इन मोबाइल प्रयोगशालाओं में किसानों को विभिन्न कृषि विषयों पर शिक्षित करने के लिए ऑडियो-वीडियो सिस्टम भी मौजूद रहेगा।
कंपनी मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के अलावा देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थिर मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के माद्यम से भी किसानों को सेवाएं दे रही है। इन सभी प्रयोगशालाओं ने वर्ष 2019-20 में मुफ्त में लगभग 25,000 मिट्टी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया था।