Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches online portal for issue of NOC for power, oil and gas exploration projects
29 JUN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Y Naik today launched a new web portal for issue of No Objection Certificate (NOC) for power projects and Research Survey Exploration Exploitation (RSEE) activities in the Indian Territorial Waters (TW) and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
Ministry of Defence (MoD) accords security clearances to various private/Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)/Government organisations for power/wind/solar projects in areas nearby defence installations and also RSEE activities in the Indian TW and EEZ for applications received through different Ministries like Ministry of New and renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Shipping, Director General of Hydrocarbons, etc.
To ensure ease of business and transparency in issuing NOC for such projects, the Ministry has developed the online application portal with the assistance of National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG) and National Informatics Centre (NIC). The address for the new online portal is https://ncog.gov.in/modnoc/home.html.
The newly developed MoD web portal will facilitate the applicants in submitting their proposals online for seeking MoD Security Clearance for undertaking Power Projects/RSEE activities. The Online System will establish an effective, speedy and transparent mechanism to process these proposals. The Ministry has earlier launched a similar portal for grant of NOC for aerial survey.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of MoD were present on the occasion. Senior officials of other concerned Ministries joined the event through video conferencing.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶକ୍ତି, ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ପ୍ରଳଳ୍ପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏନଓସି ଜାରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ
29 JUN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ନାଏକଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ଜଳସୀମା ଏବଂ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଜୋନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୈଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସର୍ଭେ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏନଓସି ଜାରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ୱେବ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶକ୍ତି, ସୌରଶକ୍ତି, ପବନଶକ୍ତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଜନିତ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଶକ୍ତି, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆବେଦନର ବିଚାର କରି ଏହି ଏନଓସି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ଏନଓସି ଜାରି କରିବାରେ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନଲାଇନ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବିକାଶ କରିଛି । ନେସନାଲ ଇ-ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାଂଶ ଡିଭିଜନ (ଏନଇଜିଡି), ଭାସ୍କରାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଫର ସ୍ପେସ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଜିଓ ଇନଫରମାଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଇନଫରମାଟିକ ସେଣ୍ଟର (ଏନଆଇସି)ର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ନୂତନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ନୂତନ ଅନଲାଇ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଠିକଣା https://ncog.gov.in/modnoc/home.html । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏହି ନୂତନ ୱେବପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଠାରୁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଅନଲାଇନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅଧିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ହେବା ସହ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଓ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା ପୂର୍ବକ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଚାର କରିପାରିବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନଭମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ସର୍ଭେ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହିଭଳି ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ତଥା ସାମରିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଜେନେରାଲ ବିପିନ ରାୱତ, ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଜେନେରାଲ ଏମ ଏମ ନରବଣେ, ନୌସେନାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆଡମିରାଲ କରମବିର ସିଂ, ବାୟୁସେନାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏୟାରଚିଫ ମାର୍ଶଲ ଆର କେ ଏସ ଭଦୌରିଆ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡଃ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ତଥା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।