Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches online portal for issue of NOC for power, oil and gas exploration projects
29 JUN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Y Naik today launched a new web portal for issue of No Objection Certificate (NOC) for power projects and Research Survey Exploration Exploitation (RSEE) activities in the Indian Territorial Waters (TW) and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
Ministry of Defence (MoD) accords security clearances to various private/Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)/Government organisations for power/wind/solar projects in areas nearby defence installations and also RSEE activities in the Indian TW and EEZ for applications received through different Ministries like Ministry of New and renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Shipping, Director General of Hydrocarbons, etc.
To ensure ease of business and transparency in issuing NOC for such projects, the Ministry has developed the online application portal with the assistance of National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG) and National Informatics Centre (NIC). The address for the new online portal is https://ncog.gov.in/modnoc/home.html.
The newly developed MoD web portal will facilitate the applicants in submitting their proposals online for seeking MoD Security Clearance for undertaking Power Projects/RSEE activities. The Online System will establish an effective, speedy and transparent mechanism to process these proposals. The Ministry has earlier launched a similar portal for grant of NOC for aerial survey.
Chief of Defence Staff & Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of MoD were present on the occasion. Senior officials of other concerned Ministries joined the event through video conferencing.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিদ্যুৎ, তেল ও গ্যাস অনুসন্ধানমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির এনওসি-র জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টালের সূচনা করলেন
29 JUN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, ভারতীয় জলসীমায় গবেষণামূলক অনুসন্ধান এবং বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলিতে এ সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট বা অনাপত্তি পত্র জারি করতে নতুন একটি ওয়েবপোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন।
অনলাইন এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছে এবং ভারতীয় জল সীমানা সহ বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ, তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস অনুসন্ধানের জন্য বিভিন্ন বেসরকারি/রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা বা সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছ থেকে নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট বা এনওসি প্রদান করতে পারবে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরের কাছ থেকে ঐ প্রকল্পগুলির অনুমোদনের জন্য এনওসি চাওয়ার দীর্ঘায়িত প্রক্রিয়া সরল হয়ে উঠবে।
তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সহ বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য এনওসি জারির ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক জাতীয় ই-প্রশাসন বিভাগ, ভাস্করাচার্য ইন্সটিটিউট ফর স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন অ্যান্ড জিও ইনফরমেটিক্স তথা ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক সেন্টারের সহযোগিতায় এই অনলাইন অ্যাপ্লিকেশন পোর্টালটি তৈরি করেছে। এই অনলাইন পোর্টালের ঠিকানা হ’ল - https://ncog.gov.in/modnoc/home.html.
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের এই ওয়েবপোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আবেদনকারীরা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অনলাইনে অনুমতিপত্র চাইতে পারবেন। মন্ত্রকের এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে আবেদনগুলির যাচাই পদ্ধতি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হবে এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মন্ত্রক এর আগে আকাশপথে সমীক্ষার জন্য এনওসি সংক্রান্ত একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছে।
পোর্টালটির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এবং সামরিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারভানে, নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং, বায়ু সেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।